www.textbookx.com
www.textbookx.com is a ShopWiki Approved Store. (What is an Approved Store?)
Joan of Arc — $4.50
Average 0791063143 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 27, 015. $4.50 add to cart
A Tale of Two Cities Charles Dickens — $6.95
Average 1998-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. $3.36 add to cart
Matthew — $2.88
Average Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. $2.88 add to cart
Tokyo for Free — $14.42
Description: Tokyo has long held the dubious honor of being one of the world's most expensive travel destinations, and not without reason. The rising yen and Japan's full-throttle economic boom have combined to send the price of entertainment and sight-seeing in Japan's capital sky-high. But as the "New York City of the Orient", Tokyo's sights and sounds are a must for any modern-day traveler. Here at last is Tokyo for Free, a thorough survey of over 400 attractions of traditional and modem Japan...
Fallen Angels — $1.15
Description: The critically acclaimed story of one young man's tour of duty in Vietnam and a testament to the thousands of young people who lived and died during the war. This generation's most powerful Vietnam story. 1989 Coretta Scott King Author Award Book; ALA Notable Children's Trade Book in the Field of Social Studies. Selected Reviews: "Powerful...articulate, dispassionate...readers will be haunted by this tribute to a ravaged generation." --Kirkus Awards: Winner: Coretta Scott King Award...
9780060764890 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis — $1.15
First Line: Once there were four children whose names were Peter, Susan, Edmund and Lucy. Description: There are a thousand stories in the land of Narnia, and the first is about to be told in an extraordinary motion picture, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, from Walt Disney Pictures and Walden Media.In the never-ending war between good and evil, The Chronicles of Narnia set the stage for battles of epic proportions. Some take place in vast fields, where the forces...
9781593080556 A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens — $3.71
Description: Dickens's only serious, uncomic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and tells a story of unselfish devotion. The beautiful Lucy Manette marries Charles Darnay, the descendant of an aristocratic French family denounced by the revolutionaries, among whom are the memorably evil fanatic Mme. Defarge. When Darnay is arrested and condemned to death, his place is taken at the guillotine by Sidney Carton, who loves Lucy himself and is willing to die to secure her...
Family Reunion — $10.14
A modern verse play dealing with the problems of man's guilt and his need for expiation through his acceptance of responsibility for the sin of humanity.
A+ Certification All-In-One Exam Guide — $59.99
Average 2002-Hardcover-Some scuffs and/or peeling on boards. Minor wear. Some underlining. -Sorry, CD missing. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. $5.64 add to cart
Research Methods In Criminal Justice And Criminology — $84.00
Good Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. $2.27 add to cart
Passover — $2.27
Good Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. $2.84 add to cart
Dr. Atkins' Quick and Easy New Diet Cookbook — $14.00
Ask seller a question New or Like New SPIRAL BOUND. LIKE NEW!!Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. We practice 100% money back guarantee but regrettably refunds cannot be made for this certa $2.01 add to cart
Monkey Trouble — $5.99
Good Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. $2.27 add to cart
The Physiology Coloring Book — $12.34
Ask seller a question Very Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: second ] $12.34 add to cart
ACSM's Resource Manual For Guidelines For Exercise Testing and Prescription — $49.95
Average Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. $2.27 add to cart
We're Going on a Bear Hunt Listen and Join In [CD included] — $13.10
Description: Brave bear hunters go through grass, a river, mud, and other obstacles before the inevitable encounter with the bear forces a headlong retreat, in an audio version of a favorite story which also includes games, music, and activities.
Step by Step Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Programming — $49.99
Good Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. $2.27 add to cart
A Quiet Strength — $16.99
Fair 0764221582 This is a soft cover copy that is exlibrary. This book has some overall wear to the cover and the corners of the book. The front page was removed by former library. The pages are clean throughout. Good reader copy. Fast shipping. $2.27 add to cart
Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins — $15.95
New or Like New From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061196676. $16.33 add to cart
Modern Real Estate Practice — $40.95
511 Pages Indexed. Fortieth Anniversary Edition. Covers have some very minor edge wear and turned up corners. Highlighting on pages 103, 199, 228, 239, 252, 253, 256, 259, 260, 261, 287, 288, 291-293, and 302. There may be a few more pages but a quick thumbing through revealed none. Has the appearance of a book used very little. Since 1959, Modern Real Estate Practice has set the industry standard for real estate educaiton. Whether you are preparing for a state licensing examination, fulfilling a...
What Do You Do When Something Wants to Eat You — $16.00
Very Good Oblong quarto, hardcover in bright yellow and purple pictorial boards; fine, as new, giftable No dj. Striking, intricate cut-paper collages explore the myriad unusual and fascinating defense mechanisms that animals in the wild have evolved to escape their predators, from walking on the water to playing dead. $5.70 add to cart
A Cold Case — $2.27
Description: Spanning three decades, a powerful true account follows Andy Rosenzweig, an inspector for the Manhattan District Attorney's office, as he relentlessly pursues Frankie Koehler, a brilliant killer who keeps eluding capture. Selected Reviews: "...[A] fine character study of a reflexive killer and the investigator who pursued him..." --Minneapolis Star-Tribune
The Longhaired Cat An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet — $7.65
Each book in this series focuses on a specific breed of animal, offering anecdotal as well as practical information on what to expect from your pet.
9780812563115 Great Expectations by Charles Dickens — $1.15
Description: Dickens' classic rags-to-riches tale of Pip, an orphan who inherits a mysterious fortune and all of the troubles that go with it. The dynamic teen-oriented cover makes this the book to have in stock. Selected Reviews: "When I was young I understood Pip and sympathized with him and felt what he felt in his various horrors and discovery of his paternity. As I got older I...was horrified by his shallowness. It's like watching 'The Graduate' when you were young - and then older and you...
Firebird and Trans Am — $15.95
Very Good Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! $7.85 add to cart
Think and Grow Rich Napoleon Hill — $14.00
Good Very Good Condition! Includes all 6 original cassettes in original cardboard case/packaging! All cassettes in excellent playing condition. Minor to moderate corner/edge wear to outer case. $7.98 add to cart
Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes — $16.99
Average Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. $2.27 add to cart
Day Trade Online — $11.78
Description: The explosive growth and low cost of online trading has created a new class of investor who can now make a living buying and selling stocks over the Internet in a way that was once reserved for Wall Street's most powerful brokerage firms and investment banks. While technology has made entering the "major leagues" easy, staying in is not. Before taking to the fast-paced, high-risk playing field, it's absolutely essential that you have a firm grasp of the rules and a solid game plan. Day...
Complete Poems and Selected Letters of Michelangelo — $23.45
Description: 'Mr. Gilbert has been right in following what he calls the principle of 'complete fidelity.' The original beauty of the sound may be lost, but at least the thoughts and the ideas are saved, something which is scarcely true even of such illustrious translations as those of Emerson or Wordsworth.' -The New York Times Book Review
Devil in Winter — $7.99
Fair Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. $2.27 add to cart
Camellia — $9.99
Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Includes 21 Chapters, Note from the Author, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. $3.42 add to cart
Autocad for Architecture — $104.20
New or Like New BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Tuna Saka / Edition: N/A / Binding: Paperback / Publication Date: 2001 / Publisher: Prentice Hall.
Anatomy and Physiology Laboratory Textbook Intermediate Cat Version — $104.68
Anatomy and Physiology Laboratory Textbook Intermediate Cat Version
Pocket Guide to Public Speaking — $19.88
Description: Pfeiffer's Pocket Guide to Public Speaking shows you how to prepare and deliver all types of oral presentations. By following its clear, practical guidelines, you will learn to: Research your audience and topic Organize informative, persuasive, and occasional speeches Use graphics to enhance your presentation Deliver the speech with enthusiasm and clarity Overcome nervousness This Pocket Guide applies to both academic and on-the-job situations. It shows you how to become a competent...
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People Restoring the Character Ethic — $15.00
Ask seller a question Very Good Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, non-smoking home, tight, no writing, ships next business day via USPS, free delivery confirmation on all orders, West Coast, APO, Hawaii, Alaska, Puerto Rico should opt for 'expe $2.99 add to cart
New Evidence That Demands a Verdict — $21.68
Evidence 1 & 2 -- the classic defense of the faith: now fully updated to answer the questions challenging evangelical faith today.
Curious George in the Snow — $3.95
Good Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. $2.27 add to cart
Homicide A Year on the Killing Streets — $7.99
Fair Paperback in fair + condition. There are a few small creases, some edge rubbing, a couple corner may be starting to dog-ear, and split just a litle, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. $3.71 add to cart
Deal With It! A Whole New Approach to Your Body, Brain, and Life As a Gurl — $19.95
Ask seller a question Very Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: first ] $2.50 add to cart
Akhenaten and the Religion of Light by Erik Hornung — $13.70
Description: Akhenaten, also known as Amenhotep IV, was king of Egypt during the Eighteenth Dynasty and reigned from 1375 to 1358 B.C. Called the "religious revolutionary", he is the earliest known creator of a new religion. The cult he founded broke with Egypt's traditional polytheism and focused its worship on a single deity, the sun god Aten. Erik Hornung, one of the world's preeminent Egyptologists, here offers a concise account of Akhenaten and his religion of light which will be of interest...
I Spy Spooky Night A Book of Picture Riddles — $9.78
Description: From its rickety gate to its cobwebbed attic, this haunted house contains 13 spooky environments. Readers will marvel at Walter Wick's beautifully executed photographs as they travel through each enchanting scene and solve the rhyming riddles, reading the story along the way. Over two million "I Spy" books have been sold to date. Full color. Selected Reviews: "Kids are supernaturally engrossed by these books and this Halloween-themed edition should easily hook them....The photographs...
Jerusalem in the Twentieth Century — $10.01
Description: Lucid, readable, essential history, Jerusalem in the Twentieth Century covers every facet of political, cultural, religious, architectural, intellectual, and social life in Jerusalem. It reflects all the conflicts, traumas, aspirations, and achievements of this often tense yet always vibrant city. Includes 16 pages of photos. Selected Reviews: "...it says something for Gilbert's ingenuity that he has...found something new to say, and by the simplest of means. He has alighted on a mass...
Enya a Day Without Rain Piano, Vocal, Guitar — $9.12
Janice Vancleave's Rocks and Minerals Mind-Boggling Experiments You Can Turn into Science Fair Projects — $24.71
Janice Vancleave's Rocks and Minerals Mind-Boggling Experiments You Can Turn into Science Fair Projects
1-2-3 Draw Cartoon Faces A Step-by-step Guide — $8.99
Good Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. $2.84 add to cart
Stand Tall — $24.95
Good Signed. Publisher: Sleeping Bear Pr Date of Publication: 2001 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Fine Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1886947961 Signed and Inscribed By Author.
A Classical Introduction to Modern Number Theory — $89.95
Hardcover, no jacket, in Very Good to Fine condition, Second Edition, one or two pages with some underlined text, previous owners name inside, most pages clean bright and unmarked, covers and spine look very nice, $66.40 add to cart
Blood Done Sign My Name by Timothy B. Tyson — $14.16
Description: "Daddy and Roger and 'em shot 'em a nigger." Those words, whispered to ten-year-old Tim Tyson by one of his playmates in the late spring of 1970, heralded a firestorm that would forever transform the small tobacco market town of Oxford, North Carolina. On May 11, 1970, Henry Marrow, a 23-year-old black veteran, walked into a crossroads store owned by Robert Teel, a rough man with a criminal record and ties to the Ku Klux Klan, and came out running. Teel and two of his sons chased...
Barron's Regents Exams and Answers Math B — $7.99
Good Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. $2.27 add to cart
Office Xp 9 in 1 Desk Reference for Dummies — $29.99
Very Good May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. $2.27 add to cart
The No Spin Zone Confrontations With the Powerful and Famous in America — $1.15
Description: Filled with no-holds-barred commentary, the best-selling author of The O'Reilly Factor gets angry about the rapidly declining state of politics, Hollywood, Medicare, and every social echelon of the nation, scathingly examining such powerful and famous people as Susan Sarandon, Dubya, Chyna, Dick Morris, and many others.
Democracy in America And Two Essays on America — $12.00
Average Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed.
How to Draw Dogs — $2.27
Average Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. $2.27 add to cart
Enduring Grace Living Portraits of Seven Women Mystics — $16.00
Average Octavo, softcover, light wear, VG ex library with minimal marks, in brown and grey pictorial wraps. Astonishingly relevant portrait of the lives seven women mystics. Known to more than a million readers as the coauthor of the classic vegetarian cookbook 'Laurel's Kitchen, ' Carol Lee Flinders looks to the hunger of the spirit in 'Enduring Grace. ' In these striking and sustaining depictions of seven remarkable women, Flinders brings to life a chorus of wisdom from the past that speaks with...
1,000 What's What Jokes for Kids — $5.99
Average Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. $2.27 add to cart
Dirt Bikes — $25.65
Average 1577650018 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. $2.27 add to cart
Juvenile Justice In America — $86.60
Average ISBN: 0130144231; 2001 3rd edition, hardcover. Tight, straight, sporatic highlighting mostly confinded to chapters 2-5. Cover in like new except for slightly bumped corners. ISBN: 0130144231; 2001 3rd edition, hardcover. Tight, straight, sporatic highlighting mostly confinded to chapters 2-5. Cover in like new except for slightly bumped corners. $25.08 add to cart
The Winter King — $15.95
Very Good Trade Paperback. St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. $9.11 add to cart
Preparing for Graduate Study in Psychology 101 Questions and Answers — $20.00
Average Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! $27.97 add to cart
Barrel Racing — $19.74
Average Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. $19.74 add to cart
Martians — $7.50
New or Like New 0553574019 Brand New paperback, spine perfect-no creases, never read copy! Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. $3.54 add to cart
Better Homes and Gardens Step-By-Step Yard & Garden Basics — $24.95
Fair Tight, bright, spirals in good condition, pages bright and colorful, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped and curled, stains to page edges, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings. $7.40 add to cart
An Unexpected Light Travels in Afghanistan — $30.00
Average Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** $2.27 add to cart
The Ultimate Safe Money Guide How Everyone 50 and over Can Protect, Save, and Grow Their Money — $48.95
Average 0471152021 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. $2.27 add to cart
Free Soil, Free Labor, Free Men The Ideology of the Republican Party Before the Civil War — $18.95
Since its publication twenty-five years ago, Free Soil, Free Labor, Free Men has been recognized as a classic, an indispensable contribution to our understanding of the causes of the American Civil War. A key work in establishing political ideology as a major concern of modern American historians, it remains the only full-scale evaluation of the ideas of the early Republican party. Now with a new introduction, Eric Foner puts his argument into the context of contemporary scholarship, reassessing...
Public Personnel Administration — $79.80
Average Hardcover. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23441599 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780321087508 Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23441599 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. $62.70 add to cart
Beckham Both Feet on the Ground — $14.95
Ask seller a question Good We select best available book. Used items may have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. May or may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Fast & reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. Standard shipping is USP $3.00 add to cart
Duchess in Love — $6.26
Description: A Duke in Retreat Gina was forced into marriage with the Duke of Girton at an age when she'd have been better off in a schoolroom than a ballroom. Directly after the ceremony her handsome spouse promptly fled to the continent, leaving the marriage unconsummated and Gina quite indignant. A Lady In the Middle Now, she is one of the most well-known ladies in London ... living on the edge of scandal -- desired by many men, but resisting giving herself to any one. A Duchess in Love Finally...
Funny Little Monkey — $1.15
Description: Although he is tiny in stature, Arty is large in his presence and won�t let anyone push him around, not even his larger, bullying twin brother, in a coming-of-age tale about a teen who does the best with what he has been given. Selected Reviews: "The author taps into the painful experience of high school, leavened with healthy doses of hyperbole, hope and wry humor--which Auseon seems to understand just may be the best tools for teenage survival." --Publishers Weekly
Beyond Anxiety and Phobia A Step-By-Step Guide to Lifetime Recovery by Edmund J. Bourne — $14.42
Description: The author of The Anxiety and Phobia Workbook and Healing Fear outlines a detailed plan for dealing with anxiety and phobias over a lifetime, presenting numerous new strategies for holistic healing.
Selling Social Change (Without Selling Out) Earned Income Strategies for Nonprofits — $6.82
Selling Social Change (Without Selling Out) Earned Income Strategies for Nonprofits
Graphic Communications Today — $86.62
Fair 0766820750 Textbook Fourth Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, or tears on the cover and spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Broken spot on binding causing some loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. No apparent writing or highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. aj. $62.58 add to cart
Creating a Successful Retirement Finding Peace and Purpose — $2.27
Average Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! $2.27 add to cart
Lateral Thinking Puzzles — $2.95
Average Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. $2.88 add to cart
Design and Analysis A Researcher's Handbook Geoffrey Keppel — $131.04
Ask seller a question Very Good Great condition. Most of our copies have little to no marks or highlighting. Cover and corners show minor to moderate wear. Spine great; no loose or missing pages. Questions welcome. $107.99 add to cart
Wild West Days Discover the Past With Fun Projects, Games, Activities, and Recipes — $12.95
Average Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! $51.10 add to cart
Teach Yourself Hindi — $13.70
Description: Bestselling language courses! From Danish to Spanish, Swahili to Brazilian Portuguese, the languages of the world are brought within the reach of any beginning student. Learners can use the Teach Yourself Language Courses at their own pace or as a supplement to formal courses. These complete courses are based on the very latest learning methods and designed to be enjoyable and user-friendly. Prepared by experts in the language, each course begins with the basics and gradually promotes...
Digital Marketing Global Strategies from the World's Leading Experts — $44.95
Ask seller a question New or Like New New Publisher's Overstock!All eligible international orders are shipped via USPS Priority International. $23.98 add to cart
Basic Histology Text & Atlas — $59.63
Very Good 0071440917 Ships next business day. **11th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. $41.96 add to cart
Teaching Individuals With Physical or Multiple Disabilities — $122.67
Average Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Careers in Social and Rehabilitation Services — $14.95
Ask seller a question New or Like New We ship next business day. Expedited and International shipping available. If item does not meet your quality expectations just return it in less than 30 days from shipment and we will refund the value of the book =) $1.00 add to cart
Visual Literacy Writing About Art Amy Tucker — $14.50
Average As pictured. Light edgewear otherwise very good. No marks throughout. Excellent customer service is our first priority. $14.50 add to cart
The Great Book of Currier and Ives' America — $11.95
New or Like New SHIPPING UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS EXPEDITED IN US. Brand new unread soft cover from publisher's overstock. Fully and beautifully illustrated by Currier and Ives. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. May have a publishers dot(does not interfere with text)and no other marks. Packaged carefully and sent promptly with tracking number in US. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. $4.55 add to cart
On the Self-Regulation of Behavior — $136.45
New or Like New PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This book is a reader-friendly description of a viewpoint on human behavior which sees all behavior as aimed at attaining goals. A wide variety of topics are treated: ranging from goals, to emotion, to persistence and giving up, to living and dying. Both adaptive behavior and problems are examined. The book blends ideas that have long been part of self...
Billy Ray's Farm Essays — $24.10
First Line: A long time ago when I was a boy, there was one slab of concrete that stretched form Oxford to Toccopola, a distance of about sixteen miles, and that was the road everybody used to get to town. Description: A collection of nine autobiographical essays by the son of a Mississippi sharecropper and author of Fay takes readers into the heart of territory earlier made famous in the writings of William Faulkner. Selected Reviews: "[A] wealth of material well worth our time. The best parts...
Guerrillas Journeys in the Insurgent World — $17.00
Average 0142004979 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. $2.27 add to cart
Elmer Bischoff The Ethics of Paint — $68.40
Good Cloth, 29 cm., xviii + 210 pp., with color and black and white plates.
1001 Most Useful Spanish Words — $2.00
This reference book includes an English/Spanish dictionary as well as lists of Spanish words categorized by such subjects as colors, foods, and shopping.
Special Edition Using Microsoft Excel 2000 Laurie Ulrich — $39.99
Average 194-U. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards.
Illustrator 9 for Dummies — $21.99
Average Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** $2.27 add to cart
Growing in Prayer — $5.99
Very Good SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Zondervan, 1998, 0.33 in. H x 9.03 in. L x 6.03 in. W, 4.2 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition.
Advances in Agronomy (volume84) — $186.56
Description: Advances in Agronomy continues to be recognized as a leading reference and a first-rate source of the latest research in agronomy. Major reviews deal with the current topics of interest to agronomists, as well as crop and soil scientists. As always, the subjects covered are varied and exemplary of the myriad subject matter dealt with by this long-running serial. Editor Donald Sparks, former president of the Soil Science Society of America and current president of the International Union...
9780786137626 Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury — $79.95
First Line: It was a pleasure to burn. Description: Follows the classic tale of Guy Montag, a fireman whose job is to start fires, in a world beset by oppression and censorship in which books have been outlawed and reading is punishable by death. Read by Christopher Hurt. Book available. Selected Reviews: "Bradbury's fictional world is a place of great heart and wisdom, a universe of huge imagination where nothing is off-limits. His work defies classification--it's not science fiction or fantasy...
9780345410016 Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury — $9.75
First Line: It was a pleasure to burn. Description: Story of a society in which all books are to be burned. Selected Reviews: "Bradbury's fictional world is a place of great heart and wisdom, a universe of huge imagination where nothing is off-limits. His work defies classification--it's not science fiction or fantasy or realism, but it has elements of all three. Like the best fairy tales, his stories take you to a place of Once Upon A Time where anything can and does happen....I was led back to...
A Kiss for Little Bear Else Holmelund Minarik — $5.23
Average 006024299X HARDBACK-GC-No DJ. Cover has some surface wear, otherwise book pages in good condition inside. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Ships within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect imperfections. $2.27 add to cart
300 Incredible Things for Golfers on the Internet — $1.00
Very Good 0965866831 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! $2.27 add to cart
My House/Mi Casa A Book in Two Languages/Mi Casa UN Libro En DOS Lenguas — $5.05
Captioned illustrations and Spanish and English text describe things found in a house.
A Beginner's Guide to Reading the Bible — $12.99
Good Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! $3.12 add to cart
Fibromyalgia Simple Relief Through Movement Simple Relief Through Movement — $16.95
Average Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** $2.27 add to cart
Understanding Flight — $34.95
Very Good 0071363777 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. $14.48 add to cart
No quick links.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 3/5This site works well and is easy to navigate. Prices seem good but selection is limited. You can search for books one at a time for you can key in a list. Shipping is also reasonable. My biggest concern is they don't seem to have a lot of books in stock and rely instead on sales through individuals on their marketplace.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 5/5Been using textbookx.com for 2 years now and absolutely love it. The prices, delivery and customer service have always been better than any others I have tried. I had one mix up last year on an order which was my fault and they made good on it immediately. When I find a good thing, I stick with it and never have regrets. Their exchange marketplace is fabulous technology and gets me the best prices when I’m buying or selling my used books. Most of my friends use them to purchase new and used textbooks and I haven’t heard of one problem.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 1/5I ordered a book wanting a specific paperback version. TextbookX showed a picture of the paperback cover that I wanted but when I received the actual product, the book had a different cover from what was advertised on their website. I emailed text support asking for a full refund including my shipping charges and received an email from them agreeing to my request. It has been a month and I haven't gotten a full refund. Instead, I got a partial refund that doesn't even cover the book price, let alone the shipping charges. They never respond to emails and simply ignore my requests for a refund. I should be charging them interest! I will never shop there again. They offer very poor customer service.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 3/5Textbookx is the best deal with the worst service. It's easy to post textbooks for buying and selling but hard to actually sell them .The site isn't well known. Amazon gets a lot more traffic and bigwords, has more selection. I would recommend textbookx for beginners but once you master selling and buying books on-line, move on. Don't bother sending e-mails to customer service, long pointless process, your best bet is taking your chances and calling customer service. Make sure you check what edition of the book you getting some deals are to good to be true.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 1/5TextbookX.com released the funds to the seller upon receiving the USPS notice that a tracking number had been assigned, not the book had been delivered like their site states. The seller never shipped the book so I requested to cancel the deal and receive a refund. No response and no refund. The site can be used as a scam and TextbookX does nothing but facilitate the scammers.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 1/5I am very upset at TextbookX.com. My husband is taking on-line courses through an accelerated college; his classes are two months long. It is very important that he has his book at the beginning of class so he doesn't fall behind. We ordered an International Business textbook and we received a book on child development. Having worked in shipping, I find this a huge mistake; it doesn't take very long to glance at the order form and the book you are packing to make sure they match up. The order form is correct, but the book does not match. They could overnight the book and have it here in time for my husband to complete his first homework assignment, but they won't. They weren't very apologetic for their mistake either. This mistake of their's has caused my husband to have to drop this class and will move his graduation date back.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 4/5When I returned to college a couple of years ago, I couldn't fathom how some book companies could get away with selling a mere 300 page paperback textbook for upwards of 150 bucks; hallway robbery! I have found that most online stores do offer ...
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 5/5Textbookx is a good all-around site w/ pretty cheap prices. They have a lot of used books available, which can really save you money. The prices on Half are cheaper, but its more of a hassle and you don't know what kind of a person you're buying from. But on Textbookx they stock the used books themselves. The used books I bought were in great condition, basically looked new. They also give out scholarships every year. I haven't had to use their customer service, since my orders didn't have any problems, which is a good thing.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 4/5I love books. I cant even begin to describe the thrill I simply enjoy every time I return to my home from the bookstore with a new baby waiting to be welcomed to life. This feeling starts to emerge from the very first time I lay my eyes over any of...
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 1/5Do not waste your time or money on this one. I ordered a book - waited over a month for it to arrive which it never had. Contacted customer service who suggested it was in a sorting office somewhere. Two weeks later - still no book. So I cancelled the order and to my disgust they had the CHEEK to charge me a 10% restocking fee! Restock what?! The book never arrived!! They also refused to discuss the issue over email and insisted I call their customer service line. This has been disconnected. I suspect this is a scam. I'm also reporting these people to the BB bureau. You've been warned. Stay WELL CLEAR.
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 5/5Textbookx.com is a subsidiary of Akademos.com dedicated to buying and selling textbooks. I've been out of graduate school for over five years and have changed careers. I found Textbookx when I was looking for a place to sell some of the many Sociology...
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 3/5Purchasing college textbooks is a pain and a financial debacle for many students. Prices for textbooks are much higher than for other types of books, forcing students to either seek out better deals on new books, or buy books that have been previously...
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 3/5Fast shipping, but they said to me, "You will receive an additional email from us containing a track ...
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 1/5Ordered 2 books. First book was cancelled by seller (even though the website said it was in stock) within a few days. Second book was marked as shipped but I never received it. Contacted customer service through online chat several times and they told me to wait and that their records indicated it had shipped. Finally (after 1 month), they agreed I could cancel the order, which involved contacting the seller and asking him to approve the cancellation, then contacting Textbookx again to refund my purchase. Terrible that you pay up front for a product that it never sent - at first I thought it was fraud, but after several months was reimbursed for both books. Since, with shipping charges, it is generally cheaper to buy all your books in the same place, they are deceitful in not telling you which are unavailable up front. Will NEVER shop here again. Online chat is a nice feature but very slow (~1 hr/session).
-
www.epinions.com
Rating: 5/5TextbookX was my first experience purchasing used textbooks online. I was very pleased with the site and would not hesitate to purchase from them again. SITE I found the site to be very easy to navigate and use. I was searching for my book by ...
-
Rating: 5/5
This company is awesome!! They are on the ball about updating you on your order. Your purchases arrive fast (based on it being available of course). I know that I will buy from them again. I have only good thoughts regarding them and their customer service. Check them out you'll be glad that you did.