The Story of My Life

724 results for "The Story of My Life" between $2.00 and $50.00

724 The Story of My Life $2.00 $50.00 /l/The-Story-of-My-Life
The Story of My Life (Paperback)
The Story of My Life (Paperback)

Genre: Biography + Autobiography. Subgenre: Women, Medical. Publisher: Modern Library. Pages: 400. Language: English. Format: paperback. Release Date: March 1, 2004. Date Published: March 1, 2004.

$14.00

Target
Top stores
Target
$14.00
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

The Story of My LIfe stands out among latter-day Irma Thomas albums not only because she gives a consistently excellent performance, but because the record boasts three new songs from Dan Penn, who wrote some of the greatest soul songs of the '60s. While his new songs ("Hold Me While I Cry," "I Count the Teardrops," "I Won't Cry for You") aren't quite as strong as his best, they are nevertheless wonderful contemporary soul numbers, and they help make the record, the remainder of which is comprised...

$12.12

Overstock.com
Top stores
Overstock.com
$12.12
Drive: The Story of My Life

$7.99

cdwow.us
Top stores
cdwow.us
$7.99
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

Left blind, deaf, and mute after an illness in infancy, Helen Keller overcame her disabilities with the help of Anne Sullivan, her inspired teacher. Her classic autobiography, first published in 1903, covers her first 22 years. This deeply moving memoir offers an unforgettable portrait of one of the 20th century's most remarkable women.

$8.24

eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$8.24
The Story of My Life

$25.89

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$25.89
Pimp : The Story of My Life

$11.48

Biggerbooks
Top stores
Biggerbooks
$11.48
The Story of My Life

$7.96

cokesbury.com
Top stores
cokesbury.com
$7.96
The Story of My Life

$1.05

Bookbyte.com
Top stores
Bookbyte.com
$1.05
The Story of My Life (So Far)
The Story of My Life (So Far)

In 1971, 10-year old Charlie Foran handed in a Grade Five writing project called "The Story of My Life (So Far)". In this revised and expanded version, Charles Foran relates the story of his boyhood told from a boy's perspective.

$4.99

bookcloseouts.com
Top stores
bookcloseouts.com
$4.99
The Story Of My Life
The Story Of My Life

An American classic rediscovered by each generation, The Story of My Life is Helen Keller’s account of her triumph over deafness and blindness. Popularized by the stage play and movie The Miracle Worker, Keller’s story has become a symbol of hope for people all over the world. This book–published when Keller was only twenty-two–portrays the wild child who is locked in the dark and silent prison of her own body. With an extraordinary immediacy, Keller reveals her frustrations and rage, and takes...

$3.99

Kobo
Top stores
Kobo
$3.99
Hank Greenberg: The Story of My Life
Hank Greenberg: The Story of My Life

Once in a great while there appears a baseball player who transcends the game and earns universal admiration from his fellow players, from fans, and from the American people. Such a man was Hank Greenberg, whose dynamic life and legendary career are among baseball's most inspiring stories. The Story of My Life tells the story of this extraordinary man in his own words, describing his childhood as the son of Eastern European immigrants in New York; his spectacular baseball career as one of the greatest...

$22.95

ultimatesportsstore.com
Top stores
ultimatesportsstore.com
$22.95
Hank Greenberg: The Story of My Life
Hank Greenberg: The Story of My Life

Hank Green's extraordinary life in baseball--playing with and against Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Ted Williams, and Joe DiMaggio--combines uncommon courage, dignity, strength, and humor in the face of formidable odds. Ranked among the great home run hitters of the game, he became the first Jewish player to be elected to the Hall of Fame. Photos throughout.

$19.51

krausebooks.com
Top stores
krausebooks.com
$19.51
Helen Keller - The Story of my Life
Helen Keller - The Story of my Life

This is the story of the life of Helen Keller presented in a cartoon style format for easy reading. Part one and part three are the story as written by Helen Keller, while part two is taken from letters and reports written by her teacher, Anne Sullivan.

$5.25

earthling.com
Top stores
earthling.com
$5.25
Keller, Helen. The Story of My Life
Keller, Helen. The Story of My Life

Keller, Helen. The Story of My Life. Signet Classics. With a new afterword by actress Marlee Matlin. Helen Keller' striumph over her blindness and deafness has become one of the most inspiring stories of our time. Here, in a book first published when she was young woman, is Helen Keller's own story- complex, poignant, and filled with love. Paperback. 6/1/2010. 256 pages. keywords: Women In The U.S. 9780451531568.

$4.95

zenosbooks.com
Top stores
zenosbooks.com
$4.95
Pimp : The Story of My Life
Pimp : The Story of My Life

Description Author Bios Icebeg Slim is the name he used in the black ghetto. His real name is Robert Beck and he was a pimp. This is his story, told without bitterness and with no pretense at moralizing-the smells, the sounds, the fears, the petty triumphs in the world of the pimp. No other book comes anywhere near this one in its description of the raw, brutal reality of the jungle that lurks beneath the surface of every city. Nobody but a pimp could tell this story, and none ever has...until...

$7.95

textbooksrus.com
Top stores
textbooksrus.com
$7.95
Royalty and Politics. the Story of My Life
Royalty and Politics. the Story of My Life

Royalty and Politics is the fascinating autobiographical account of a life rich in controversy, leadership, service, achievement and innovation. Born 1925 into the prominent and influential royal family of Mankon in the Bamenda Grassfields of Cameroon, Solomon Anyeghamot Ndefru least expected becoming king, only to find himself the chosen one following the death of his father in 1959. As Fo Angwafo III of Mankon, one of the most educated 'traditional rulers' at the dawn of independence, he more >>

$23.00

a1outlet.com
Top stores
a1outlet.com
$23.00
Serendipity: The Story of My Life

$9.00

aggarwaloverseas.com
Top stores
aggarwaloverseas.com
$9.00
The Story Of My Life
The Story Of My Life

First Edition Near fine in brick colored cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorative rules on the spine and a facsimile of the author's signature on the front board, with gilt to the top edge of the text block. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. Without its issued dust jacket. 504 pages including an index, appendix and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs and a frontispiece portrait of the author. The autobiography of...

$30.00

tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$30.00
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

The story of Helen Keller, who triumphed over deafness and blindness and became "a symbol of the indomitable human spirit," is now considered one of the "hundred most important books of the twentieth century" (New York Public Library). Yet the astonishing original version, first published in 1903, has been out of print for many years. In this, "the restored classic," Roger Shattuck, in collaboration with Dorothy Hermann, has reedited the book to reflect its original composition. Keller's...

$14.95

wwnorton.com
Top stores
wwnorton.com
$14.95
The Story Of My Life

$15.99

louisianamusicfactory.com
Top stores
louisianamusicfactory.com
$15.99
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

The great name Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948) is one of the most widely recognized in the world. His autobiography has been translated into all the major languages. In the first half of his life, Gandhi suffered from a debilitating shyness. After practicing law in South Africa and India, in his middle and later years, Gandhi was recurrently in contact with the man who would inspire his killing. Gandhi’s life of peace thus always had a tragic dimension. His assassination occurred On January 30, 1948,...

$7.70

indiaclub.com
Top stores
indiaclub.com
$7.70
The Story of My Life

$1.41

discountbooksale.com
Top stores
discountbooksale.com
$1.41
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some pages uncut. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, overall soiling and shelf wear. ; Autobiography of Sir Henry "Harry" Hamilton Johnston (1858-1927) , British explorer, botanist and colonial administrator. 9.5" tall; 504 pages

$20.00

catscradlebks.net
Top stores
catscradlebks.net
$20.00
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

The Story of My Life chronicles Emmerson G. Donald's young years, the many hardships suffered, along with the abuse he endured at the hands of his stepfather, then his father and stepmother when he moved away to live with them in late 1981. Determined to escape the abuse and find a better life, Donald sought to achieve academic success in school. Later, when his grades declined, he withdrew, refusing to admit his deteriorating, shattered life to his teachers. In 1985, his grandmother died and...

$8.99

booksurge.com
Top stores
booksurge.com
$8.99
The Story of My Life

$0.34

HotBookSale
Top stores
HotBookSale
$0.34
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

Too stubborn to remain in the background, too insistent to be silent, this most famous blind and deaf woman tells her remarkable story of courage and determination. The Academy Award-winning movie The Miracle Worker described a several-month period in her childhood. Now hear about the rest of her early years, from age seven to 22. She learned to read in several languages, graduated with honors from Radcliffe, wrote 13 books, and became a spokesperson for disabled people everywhere.

$24.95

audioeditions.com
Top stores
audioeditions.com
$24.95
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

Left blind, deaf, and mute after an illness in infancy, Helen Keller overcame her disabilities with the help of Anne Sullivan, her inspired teacher. Her classic autobiography, first published in 1903, covers her first 22 years. This deeply moving memoir offers an unforgettable portrait of one of the 20th century's most remarkable women.

$8.95

doverpublications.com
Top stores
doverpublications.com
$8.95
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

Autobiography of a woman who overcame twin handicaps of blindness and deafness. This 100th anniversary edition includes a new introduction, a selection of Keller's letters, a key to Braille, and a key to the manual alphabet.

$22.28

perfectionlearning.com
Top stores
perfectionlearning.com
$22.28
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

Left blind, deaf, and mute after an illness in infancy, Helen Keller overcame her disabilities with the help of Anne Sullivan, her inspired teacher. Her classic autobiography, first published in 1903, covers her first 22 years. This deeply moving memoir offers an unforgettable portrait of one of the 20th century's most remarkable women.

$8.95

doverdirect.com
Top stores
doverdirect.com
$8.95
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

Seducer, gambler, necromancer, swindler, Good Samaritan, spy, swashbuckler, self-made gentleman, entrepreneur, wit, poet, translator, philosopher, and general bon vivant, Giacomo Casanova was not only the most notorious lover the Western world has known, but also a storyteller of the first order. Since he lived a life richer and stranger than most fictions, the tale of his own adventures is his most compelling story, but his memoir remained-at twelve volumes-unfinished at the time of his death. In...

$25.95

us.penguingroup.com
Top stores
us.penguingroup.com
$25.95
The Story of My Life

$51.99

elibron.com
Top stores
elibron.com
$51.99
The Story of My Life

$9.99

randomhouse.com
Top stores
randomhouse.com
$9.99
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

As a teenager during China's Cultural Revolution, Ha Jin served as an uneducated soldier in the People's Liberation Army. Thirty years later, a resident of the United States, he won the National Book Award for his novel "Waiting", completing a trajectory that has established him as one of the most admired exemplars of world literature.Ha Jin's journey raises rich and fascinating questions about language, migration, and the place of literature in a rapidly globalizing world - questions that take center...

$8.86

buyaustralian.com
Top stores
buyaustralian.com
$8.86
The Story of My Life
The Story of My Life

In addition to her remarkable accomplishment of overcoming such huge disabilities, her other achievements are impressive in their own right. She published thirteen books and numerous articles; she devoted her life to social reform; and she campaigned on behalf of the handicapped in thirty-five countries, touching the faces--and hearts--of kings, presidents, and movie stars. Today the foundations she established continue to help the deaf and blind throughout the world.

$14.39

audiobookstand.com
Top stores
audiobookstand.com
$14.39
The Story of My Life

$4.15

stubooks.com
Top stores
stubooks.com
$4.15