|
The Rare Books of Free Masonry
|
$12.44 |
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$12.44
|
|
The Rare Books Of Freemasonry
Excellent, and quite scarce, bibliography of the Craft. Each entry has a bibliographical citation. new PAPER |
$9.95 magusbooks.com |
Top stores
magusbooks.com
$9.95
|
|
The Dr. Elliott & Eileen Hinkes Collection of Rare Books in the History of Scientific Discovery
Paperback, The Sheridan Libraries, Johns Hopkins University |
$35.00 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$35.00
|
|
Second Messiah Templars, the Turin Shroud and the Great Secret of Free Masonry
Description Table of Contents Author Bios Is the Shroud of Turin genuine? That is the question that Christopher Knight and Robert Lomas set out to answer in the follow-up to their ground-breaking first book, The Hiram Key.PFor over 700 years the world thought the shroud bore the image of the crucified Christ, but results of carbon dating have shown that the fabric could not have predated 1260. The authors have produced new evidence that conclusively proves that it is not a fake-yet neither is it... |
$24.95 textbooksrus.com |
Top stores
textbooksrus.com
$24.95
|
|
The Dark Secret of G.a.o.t.u.: Shattering the Deception of Free Masonry
What s so wrong with Freemasonry? I always thought they helped people and used fundraisers to support worthy causes and charities. The Dark Secret of G.A.O.T.U. (Great Architect of the Universe) is a powerful exposé about Freemasonry, revealing the spiritual darkness at the heart of a secretive society that presents itself as a model of tolerance, nobility, and spiritual illumination. Invaluable to anyone investigating Freemasonry for themselves, the book is a potent combination of strong teaching... |
$15.99 cdwow.us |
Top stores
cdwow.us
$15.99
|
|
The History of Free Masonry and the Grand Lodge of Scotland by William Alexander Laurie (Paperback)
The History of Free Masonry and the Grand Lodge of Scotland : With Chapters on the Knight Templars, Knights of St. John, Mark Masonry, and R.A. Degree (Paperback) |
$32.94 |
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$32.94
|
|
Private Lessons: Interpreting the Inner Meaning of Masonry (Kessinger Publishing's Rare Mystical Reprints)
Pages: 112, Paperback, Kessinger Publishing, LLC |
$19.95 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$19.95
|
|
Egypt the Cradle of Ancient Masonry - 1902
1902. Comprising a history of Egypt, with a comprehensive and authentic account of the Antiquity of Masonry resulting from many years of personal investigation and exhaustive research in India, Persia, Syria and the valley of the Nile. Extremely rare book. Illustrations. Partial Contents: Alexandria; Origin of the name Freemason; Scottish Rite philosophy; Supreme Architect; Esoteric teaching of the Scottish Rite; Pyramids; Solomon; Sun Worship; Ineffable Degrees; Masonic Teachings, Hindu beggar,... |
$69.06 |
Top stores
eCampus.com
$69.06
|
|
Negro Masonry in the United States (Kessinger Publishing's Rare Mystical Reprints) [1564595552]
|
$21.95 freemasonstore.com |
Top stores
freemasonstore.com
$21.95
|
|
Between The Covers Rare Books - One of Two Known Copies
First American edition. Color frontispiece and four striking two-page color illustrations by Andre Castaigne as issued. Contemporary owner name on the front fly, bottom corners a trifle bumped, near fine in a very good example of the exceptionally rare dustwrapper. The jacket has some professional internal repair, and some modest chipping at the spine ends that continues a bit onto the rear panel near the crown. The jacket art repeats the striking Castaigne image of the Phantom descending the staircase... |
$55,000.00 collectorsnet.com |
Top stores
collectorsnet.com
$55,000.00
|
|
Books by-the-foot : Brian DiMambro Antique Maps & Rare Books, The Art of E-commerce
Theatre Complet de Eugene Labiche Avec Une Preface Par emile Augier. 10 Volume set. published Paris: 1893, Calmann Levy. pp. 487; 511;... |
$315.00 raremapsandbooks.com |
Top stores
raremapsandbooks.com
$315.00
|
|
The Poetical Works of Henry Kirke White. , Henry Kirke White - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
London: William Pickering, 1830. 16mo. lviii, 252pp. First Aldine edition. With a fore-edge painting by Don Noble. William Pickering, who had a close association with Charles Whittingham of the Chiswick Press, is credited as being the first publisher to entirely separate the functions of publishing and printing. In 1830 he published his famous set of works by England's great poets, from which this volume derives, using Aldus Manutius's dolphin-and-anchor printer's device on the title-pages. This... |
$1,250.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$1,250.00
|
|
Waiting for the barbarians: rare books and the new university in Canada.: An article from: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of Canada
Pages: 13, Digital, Bibliographical Society of Canada |
$5.95 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$5.95
|
|
The Twelve of Hearts. - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Boston: Bromer, Anne and David, 1982. 41ff. One of just thirty-six copies. A miniature manuscript consisting of twelve original watercolor designs on soft gray paper by Gould, showing hearts embellished with symbolic designs. These include the Heart of the Rose Tree, the Heart of the Medusa, the Wooden Heart and others, all influenced by emblematic books and mythological images. The titles for each heart have been calligraphed in red by Colleen, a noted Boston-area calligrapher who served as the... |
$200.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$200.00
|
|
Part II, Used and Rare Books Flink, SENTINEL UNDER SIEGE. The Triumphs and Troubles of America's Free Press
This remarkable work, by the noted author and historic newspaper preservationist, presents in thousands of speeches, diaries, memos, public proclamations and contemporary newspaper articles, powerful first-hand documentation of the astounding diplomatic blunders, behind-the-scenes intrigues, miscalculations and lost opportunities for peace that led to the Second World War. The result? Seventy million dead, the destruction of Europe, the collapse of the British Empire, the unleashing of the nuclear... |
$28.00 historicpages.com |
Top stores
historicpages.com
$28.00
|
|
Richardson's Monitor of Free-Masonry
Brazen Serpent, Knight of. Commander of the Temple. Chief of the Tabernacle. Chritian Mark, Knights of. Cross, Order of. Entered Apprentice. Fellow Craft. Grand Elect and Perfect Mason. Grand Inspector General. Grand Master Architect. Grand Master of Symbolic Lodges. Grand Pontiff. Harodim, Prince of. Heroine of Jericho. Historical and Philosophical Degrees. Holy Sepulchre, Knights of. Ineffable Degrees. Intendant of the Building. Intimate Secretary. Inspector General. Knights... |
$10.00 utlm.org |
Top stores
utlm.org
$10.00
|
|
The Songs and Sonnets of William Shakespeare. , William Shakespeare - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Philadelphia: David McKay , (1915) . Quarto. First edition. 240pp. Spine-ends chipped and repaired with glue; backstrip also re-attached with glue. (Item ID: 23792) |
$250.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$250.00
|
|
Visible Traces: Rare Books and Special Collections from The National Library of China
Pages: 370, Edition: 1St Edition, Paperback, Queens Borough Public Library |
$65.00 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$65.00
|
|
A List of Christmas Cards Published by The Ditchling Press. - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Ditchling, Sussex: Ditchling Press, 1937. Small quarto. (12)ff. A catalogue of holiday cards produced by the press, which feature designs and woodcuts by David Jones, Desmond Chute, Joseph Cribb, Thomas Derrick, Philip Hagreen, and M. Dudley Short. Most of the illustrations are in black & white, but some are also printed in red, green, and yellow. At the end of the catalogue, a calendar and stationery are also offered for sale. Information is given regarding pricing, personalization, and ordering... |
$375.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$375.00
|
|
Rare Books on the History and Politics of Religion
‘I have reason to believe many have been encouraged to commit by that current and commonly received Error, That Tithes are not due by Divine right, but only by humane positive Constitutions. For in the days of our Fathers, while the Divine right was generally maintained and believed, it was thought a matter of Conscience to pay Tithes justly. But now they that are either so cunning to avoid discovery, or so great to despise the punishments of the Law, do without scrupple in part, or in whole, subtract... |
$1,199.00 calixbooks.com |
Top stores
calixbooks.com
$1,199.00
|
|
The Purple Prince of Oz. , Ruth Plumly Thompson - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1932). Small quarto. 281pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with twelve full-page color plates. In this continuation of L. Frank Baum's Oz stories, written by Ruth Plumly Thompson, a young boy proves that he is worthy to become Prince of Oz through his adventures with the Elegant Elephant Kabumpo. Lacks the dust wrapper, spine ends slightly bumped, else fine in purple cloth with a large pictorial label in color on the... |
$400.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$400.00
|
|
The Tragedie of King Lear. , William Shakespeare - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Bangor: Theodore Press, 1986. Quarto. (138) pp. One of 160 copies signed by the illustrator, Claire Van Vliet. This edition uses the text of the 1623 First Folio, which is accompanied by Van Vliet's expressive black and white woodcut illustrations, some of them full page. A very fine copy in stab-bound quarter leather and birch-covered boards, which have been decorated by the illustrator. Housed in a black cloth chemise and gray cloth slipcase with a paper label on the spine. Prospectus laid in.... |
$2,500.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$2,500.00
|
|
The Emerald City of Oz. , L. Frank Baum - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1910). Small quarto. 296pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition, first issue. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with sixteen full-page color plates heightened with metallic emerald ink. In the introduction, Baum describes how he wrote this sixth installment in the Oz series by incorporating many of the imaginative and clever ideas that his young readers had suggested in their letters to him. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, ownership... |
$600.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$600.00
|
|
With the Night Mail. A Story of 2000 A.D. , Rudyard Kipling - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1909. First edition. One of the most notable science fiction stories by the author, in which modern aviation has changed the world so drastically. Frontispiece, endpapers, and other color illustrations by Frank X. Leyendecker and H. Reuterdahl. Extracts from the contemporary magazine in which it appeared, McClure's Magazine (1905), appear in the "Advertising Section." Head and foot of spine lightly bumped, else a very fine copy in pictorial cloth. (Item ID: 18551) |
$500.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$500.00
|
|
Das Hohelied Salomos (The Song of Songs). - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
(Berlin: 1922). Octavo. (16)pp. An extraordinary illuminated manuscript on vellum calligraphed by Peter Moser. The text, in black, is adorned with red and gold initials and delicate tendrils in blue that create a border on the left margin of each page. On the title page, the title is gilt on top of a gesso ground, giving dimension to the letters. Beautifully bound by Bruno Scheer in gilt-decorated red morocco, with vellum paste-downs bordered with gilt dentelles. Spine with seven raised bands, gilt... |
$12,500.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$12,500.00
|
|
Flyda of the Seas. , Marie Bonaparte - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
London: Imago, (1950). Octavo. 88 pp. One of thirty copies printed on handmade paper, not for sale. Illustrated with twelve color lithographs by John Buckland Wright, all but one of them full-page. Bound in lime-green vellum with an image of a mermaid in gilt on the front cover and gilt titling to spine. An inscription on the front blank reads, "To Anne & Georg, a story of the seas -- your loving aunt Marie . . . September 1958." Some sunning to spine and edges of front cover, else a fine copy of... |
$1,200.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$1,200.00
|
|
Highlights in the History of American Whaling. , Pall W Bohne - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Rosemead, CA: Bookhaven Press, 1968. 48pp. One of 500 copies. Illustrations throughout by Pall W. Bohne, printed in black and teal. In a designer binding by the expert conservationist and binder Peter Geraty of Western Massachusetts. The binding is teal morocco with onlays of blue and black morocco representing the ocean with waves tooled in gilt on the upper corner of the front panel. The silhouette of a whale's back and tail in polished black onlays run across the covers and spine. The cover designs... |
$950.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$950.00
|
|
The Adventures of Isabel. , Ogden Nash - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1963). Small quarto. 32pp. First edition. Illustrated throughout by Walter Lorraine, with bold, quirky drawings in purple, peach, and red. Even when facing the scariest of witches or a frightening nightmare, cool, composed Isabel never loses her courage in this tale by Nash, the influential American poet and humorist known for his playful verse. This was one of Nash's favorite poems, inspired by his own daughter, Isabel. Lorraine is a celebrated illustrator of... |
$275.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$275.00
|
|
The Ballad of Reading Gaol. , Oscar Wilde - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
(Berkshire, England: Carpathian Press, 1999). Octavo. 103, (3)pp. From an edition of 125 copies, this is copy number I of twenty-five specially bound in full morocco by Anthony Wessely. Signed by the illustrator, Peter Forster, and director and screenwriter Bryan Forbes, who wrote the Introduction. Printed by Andrew Dolinski at the Carpathian Press on mould-made papers, and illustrated with six full-page wood engravings by Forster depicting "the macabre ritual of a judicial hanging." Bound in full... |
$1,250.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$1,250.00
|
|
The Bibliography of REM Miniatures, Fourth Supplement. , Robert Massmann - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
New Britain, CT: REM Miniatures, 1999. (3)ff. One of 150 copies. A bibliography supplement in an unusual fold-out format. Fine in red paper wrappers with a printed label and matching chemise. (2 7/8 by 2 1/4; 73x57mm). (Item ID: 24047) |
$65.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$65.00
|
|
The Circus of Doctor Lao. , Charles G Finney - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
(Newark, VT): Janus Press, 1984. Quarto. 123 pp. One of 150 copies signed by the author and by the printer/illustrator, Claire Van Vliet. The illustrations are a combination of relief etchings and pochoir done in a glossy black and brilliant pastel shades. Some of the images leap out at the reader and others seem to dance across the page. Pages 7-16 fold out to form double panoramas. Truly the most breathtaking production from this remarkable Press and one of the finest modern American private press... |
$5,500.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$5,500.00
|
|
The Defence of Guenevere and Other Poems. , William Morris - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
London & NY: John Lane, 1904. Octavo. 310pp. First edition. With lovely illustrations throughout by Jessie M. King in black & white, including numerous head- and tailpieces, as well as twenty-four full-page plates. The Scottish illustrator studied at the Glascow School of Art, which became known as the center of the "Glascow Style," Scotland's Art Nouveau movement characterized by the influences of Celtic imagery, Japanese prints, and the work of William Morris himself. The Art Nouveau binding, in... |
$2,250.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$2,250.00
|
|
The Dream of the Dirty Woman. , Elka Schumann - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Newark, VT: JANUS PRESS, 1980. Square quarto. (8)pp., which fold out into a panorama; together with an LP record. One of 85 copies. This surreal one-act play, about a woman who escapes from the Bastille during the French Revolution, is illustrated with four prints from color relief plates and printed on handmade paper. The text, in English and French, is accompanied by a record of the performance by the Bread and Puppet Theater, which took place in the woods of Northern Vermont. The liner notes are... |
$750.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$750.00
|
|
The History of Little Jack. , Thomas Day, Esq - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
Piccadilly: John Stockdale, 1797. 24mo. 99, (iv)pp. An unrecorded, separate edition of a tale that was originally published as part of The Children's Miscellany by Thomas Day. The publisher's introduction explains that this small, reasonably-priced version was intended for children who might not be able to afford more expensive books and "to diffuse, as extensively as possible, the entertainment and instruction to be derived from well-written works of this kind." Illustrated throughout with a frontispiece... |
$1,850.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$1,850.00
|
|
The Horses of San Marco. - Bromer Booksellers - Rare and Beautiful Books
(Mill Valley, CA: Splendid Press, 1983). (44) pp. One of 200 copies signed by the proprietors of the Press, Carol Cunningham, Dianne Weiss and Susan Acker. Lavish, hand-colored illustrations throughout of the horses, the symbolic tetramorph of Saint Mark as a lion, and views of the famous Venetian basilica and basin. Several illustrations are highlighted in bronze, which evoke the actual color of the horse statuaries. A stamp of the horses issued by the New York Museum of Art is tipped-in. Near mint... |
$250.00 bromer.com |
Top stores
bromer.com
$250.00
|