The Mitten, Jan Brett

96 results for "The Mitten, Jan Brett" between $5.00 and $75.00

96 The Mitten, Jan Brett $5.00 $75.00 /l/The-Mitten%2C-Jan-Brett
The Mitten Brett, Jan
The Mitten Brett, Jan

Social Science Folklore & Mythology Juvenile Fiction Fairy Tales & Folklore Country & Ethnic

$7.19

goHastings
Top stores
goHastings
$7.19
The Mitten
The Mitten

Pages: 32, Edition: First Edition, Hardcover, Putnam Juvenile

$11.55

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$11.55
Little Library : The Mitten, the Hat, Gingerbread Baby
Little Library : The Mitten, the Hat, Gingerbread Baby

Three Jan Brett board book favorites, now available in one handsome package. Now you can savor all three Jan Brett board books in one beautifully illustrated gift set. Jan Brett's Little Library features three of her best-loved titles, The Mitten, The Hat, and Gingerbread Baby, available for the first time in board, together in a sturdy slipcase decorated with Jan's signature illustrations. A welcome addition to anyone's Jan Brett collection, it makes a perfect gift year round--for the holidays,...

$20.39

eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$20.39
The Mitten by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Mitten by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

When Nicki drops one of his new white mittens in the snow, he doesn't even notice it's missing. One by one, the woodland animals discover the mitten and crawl inside, each one larger than the last: a mole, a rabbit, even a big, brown bear! With a simplified text designed for younger listeners, Jan Brett's classic picture book is now available in a sturdy board book format.

$14.95

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.95
Little Library : The Mitten, the Hat, Gingerbread Baby

$19.98

Biggerbooks
Top stores
Biggerbooks
$19.98
The Mitten 20th Anniversary Edition by Jan Brett
The Mitten 20th Anniversary Edition by Jan Brett

Millions of readers have fallen in love with Jan Brett's The Mitten, and over 2.5 million copies have been sold since publication in 1989. This striking oversized anniversary edition with a silver foil jacket and a fresh image of the woodland animals will attract fans old and new, and adult collectors of Jan Brett's books.

$17.99

kitterytradingpost.com
Top stores
kitterytradingpost.com
$17.99
The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale (9780399219207) By Jan Brett
The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale (9780399219207) By Jan Brett

Brett creates a dramatic picture book with the story of Nicki, a young boy who has lost a mitten in the snow and the animals who try to make a home of it.

$12.74

christianbooksbibles.com
Top stores
christianbooksbibles.com
$12.74
The Owl and the Pussycat by Edward Lear, Illustrated by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Owl and the Pussycat by Edward Lear, Illustrated by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

CODE: PEB-19252 Price: $16.99 Price: $0.00 Gift Wrap This Item: (+$4.63) Unfortunately this combination is not accessable Price in points: 425 points How to earn points Pages: 32 Recommended age: 2 - 6y / all ages Book type: Hardcover Dimensions: 8.81 x 10.31 in ISBN / UPC: 9780399219252 Ships in: 1 business day In stock: 0 item(s) Quantity: Temporarily sold out. Add to Wish List Add to Compare List

$16.99

ChildTrek Natural Toys
Top stores
ChildTrek Natural Toys
$16.99
The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale
The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale

Brett creates a dramatic picture book with the story of Nicki, a young boy who has lost a mitten in the snow and the animals who try to make a home of it. "The illustrations and the book design . . . are exquisite . . . a charming lap book to be poured over again and again".--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations.

$9.91

Walmart
Top stores
Walmart
$9.91
The Mitten Board Book Edition
The Mitten Board Book Edition

Pages: 36, Board book, Putnam Juvenile

$7.99

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$7.99
The Mitten - Hardcover
The Mitten - Hardcover

Jan Brett is the illustrator of many well-known folktales, fairy tales, and poems, such as Goldilocks and the Three Bears and The Owl and the Pussycat, by Edward Lear. Her special signature in her detailed artwork is the intricate borders, seen in this book as birch-bark panels with embroidered details and mitten-shaped vignettes offering additional insights into the story line. Brett is at her best when she illustrates animals, and the expressions on the faces of her creatures are a delight. She...

$16.99

polartcenter.com
Top stores
polartcenter.com
$16.99
The Mitten - Hardcover
The Mitten - Hardcover

By Jan Brett Ages 4-8 When Nicki drops his white mitten in the snow, he goes on without realizing that it is missing. One by one, woodland animals find it and crawl in; first a curious mole, then a rabbit, a badger and others, each one larger than the last. Finally a big brown bear is followed in by a tiny brown mouse and what happens next makes a wonderfully funny climax.

$16.95

multiculturalkids.com
Top stores
multiculturalkids.com
$16.95
El mit?n (The Mitten)
El mit?n (The Mitten)

ISBN-10: 0439556104 ISBN-13: 9780439556101. Edition: .

$25.99

Bookbyte.com
Top stores
Bookbyte.com
$25.99
The Hat" by Jan Brett
The Hat" by Jan Brett

The "Publishers Weekly" bestseller, Brett's heartwarming story of Hedgie the hedgehog's misadventures has become a family favorite. Like its companion book "The Mitten", "The Hat" is now available as a board book to share with young children.

$6.79

kidsbooksandpuppets.com
Top stores
kidsbooksandpuppets.com
$6.79
The Mitten (Board Book)
The Mitten (Board Book)

A Ukranian Folk Tale illustrated beautifully in the classic Jan Brett style. About a young boy, his grandmother and the adventure of a white mitten (along with a bear, mouse, hedgehog, rabbit, fox and other animals).

$7.99

tiddleywiddley.com
Top stores
tiddleywiddley.com
$7.99
The Mitten Take Home Literacy Bag
The Mitten Take Home Literacy Bag

25 winter stickers and student awards to reward students when they return the bag and contents on time. a sample parent letter explaining the homework bag. a color journal cover and reproducible student journal page where older students will write an alternative ending to the story.. Younger students pick their favorite story character and write and illustrate a picture of their favorite animal or scene. a thematic two-pocket folder to hold the contents of your bag. reproducible mitten themed...

$36.95

teachersbagsbooksandbeyond.com
Top stores
teachersbagsbooksandbeyond.com
$36.95
The Mitten: 20th Anniversary Edition
The Mitten: 20th Anniversary Edition

SIZE smALL Jan Brett's 1989 The Mitten is now available in a board-book edition, for littlest readers. Adapted from a Ukrainian folktale, the story centers on a mitten dropped in the snow which becomes a refuge for a series of increasingly large animals. The artist's trademark borders and panels showcase finely detailed winter scenes. Copyright 1998 Publishers Weekly Reviews

$16.19

strandbooks.com
Top stores
strandbooks.com
$16.19
The Mitten; Ukrainian Folktale
The Mitten; Ukrainian Folktale

Ex-Library, with pocket and dedication inside front, stamps, etc. Some corner wear Back hinge is loose, could be taped. Bottom of one page has a 2 inch tear, other tears along page bottoms of 1 inch or less.

$7.50

earthling.com
Top stores
earthling.com
$7.50
Town Mouse, Country Mouse and The Mitten
Town Mouse, Country Mouse and The Mitten

Finally, a tiny mouse crawled in the only spot left, which was on top of the bear’s nose. This made the bear sneeze which sent the animals flying out of the mitten. The boy, who was walking home from his day in the snow, and who was oblivious to all of the action, saw his lost mitten falling through the sky and grabbed it. Then he went home to his grandmother who was happy that he still had both of his mittens.

$6.99

webteaching.com
Top stores
webteaching.com
$6.99
The Mitten 20th Anniversary Edition
The Mitten 20th Anniversary Edition

Pages: 32, Hardcover, Putnam Juvenile

$11.27

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$11.27
THE HAT BY JAN BRETT
THE HAT BY JAN BRETT

Description: Very good condition hardcover in a good plus condition dustjacket. Dustjacket is wavy and buckled. Quarter-sized stain to top edge of dustjacket. When Lisa hangs her woolen clothes in the sun to air them out for winter, the hedgehog, to the amusement of the other animals, ends up wearing a stocking on his head. Author: Jan Brett. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's. NY. 1997. First Impression. ISBN: 0399231013

$8.50

vintagechildrensbooks.com
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$8.50
The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale
The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale

ISBN-10: 0590440152 ISBN-13: 9780590440158. Edition: .

$1.14

Bookbyte.com
Top stores
Bookbyte.com
$1.14
The Hat by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Hat by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

This delightful companion to Brett's bestselling "The Mitten" is certain to be met with the same wide acclaim. When Lisa's woolen stocking flies off the clothesline, Hedgie finds it and pokes his nose in it. But when he tries to pull it off, the stocking won't budge. And so the fun begins, as six noisy farm animals laugh at Hedgie, especially when he tries to pretend that he's wearing a new hat. Full color.

$13.06

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$13.06
The Mitten
The Mitten

But other creatures have no trouble at all finding it and, one by one, climbing into it (Grandma must have used very resiliant wool!). After about a dozen animals have crowded into the mitten, one of them sneezes and off flies the mitten into the air where Nicki sees it against the blue ski. Do turn the very last page for the unspoken but delightfully illustrated conclusion is to be found after the words stop.

$16.99

waldorfbooks.com
Top stores
waldorfbooks.com
$16.99
The Umbrella by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Umbrella by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

This tropical companion to Brett's bestselling "The Mitten" is a walk through the Costa Rican cloud forest--a cheerful tale of escalation that will have readers poring over every illustration. Full color.

$13.70

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$13.70
THE FIRST DOG BY JAN BRETT
THE FIRST DOG BY JAN BRETT

Description: Very good condition hardcover in a very good condition dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. Image is cropped because the book is wider than the scanner bed. Synopsis: Kip the caveboy and Paleowolf each face hunger and danger on a journey in Paleolithic times; when they decide to join forces and help one another, Paleowolf becomes the first dog. Author: Jan Brett. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1988. First edition. ISBN: 0152276505

$12.50

vintagechildrensbooks.com
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$12.50
The First Dog by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The First Dog by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

The exciting and imaginative story of Kip, the Cave Boy, making his way home and his dog, Palewolf, following him. Full-color illustrations.

$14.11

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.11
The Easter Egg by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Easter Egg by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

Brett's finely detailed watercolor and gouache art is a showstopper, spotlighting lifelike—though nattily clad—rabbits decorating eggs in hopes of winning the role of the Easter Rabbit's helper. Hoppi is awed by bunnies' creations, which include an ornate chocolate egg and a “whirling, twirling mechanical egg.” But when an egg tumbles out of a robin's nest, he keeps it safe until the baby bird hatches. Borders of twigs, pussy willows, daffodils, and ferns add greatly to the warm, visually sumptuous...

$13.83

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$13.83
The 3 Little Dassies by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The 3 Little Dassies by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

This offering is classic Brett: meticulously rendered animal characters, an authentically depicted setting, ornate borders, action-filled side panels, and lively storytelling. This version of The Three Little Pigs takes place in southern Africa, where three dassies--small native mammals also called rock hyraxes--bid adieu to their family and set out “to find their own place.” After crossing the Namib Desert in a tortoise-pulled wagon, sisters Mimbi, Pimbi, and Timbi reach a mountain where they agree...

$14.50

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.50
Fritz and the Beautiful Horses by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
Fritz and the Beautiful Horses by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

Fritz, a pony excluded from the group of beautiful horses within the walled city, becomes a hero when he rescues the children of the city.

$14.40

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.40
BERLIOZ THE BEAR BY JAN BRETT
BERLIOZ THE BEAR BY JAN BRETT

Description: Very good condition hardcover in a very good condition dustjacket. Small ink name on front free endpaper. Illustrated by the author. Synopsis: Berlioz the bear and his fellow musicians are due to play for the town ball when their bandwagon becomes stuck in a hole in the road. A strange buzzing in Berlioz's double bass turns into a surprise that saves the day. Author: Jan Brett. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons. NY. 1991. First impression. ISBN: 0399222480

$5.00

vintagechildrensbooks.com
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$5.00
Across the Curriculum with Jan Brett Book, The Hat, (Jan Brett)
Across the Curriculum with Jan Brett Book, The Hat, (Jan Brett)

Invite children to use popular stories of Jan Brett in cross-curricular applications. The contents of this kit include lessons that implement the included Jan Brett books — Daisy Comes Home, The Hat, and Annie and the Wild Animals — to teach language arts, reading, art, math, science, and social studies. These lessons can be completed in the order presented or rearranged to best fit your curriculum.

$17.25

sciencekit.com
Top stores
sciencekit.com
$17.25
The Twelve Days of Christmas (9780698115699) By Jan Brett
The Twelve Days of Christmas (9780698115699) By Jan Brett

A centuries-old favorite holiday carol "The Twelve Days of Christmas" was one of the first to celebrate the secular tradition of gift-giving. But look closely at this version, sumptuously illustrated by Jan Brett, and you'll find not only the gifts of a suitor to his true love but a loving family's Christmas preparations, how to say "Merry Christmas" in eleven languages, and a vast array of charming woodland animals. Traditional folk motifs and exquisitely detailed artwork make this book a visual...

$5.24

christianbooksbibles.com
Top stores
christianbooksbibles.com
$5.24
The Wild Christmas Reindeer (9780698116528) By Jan Brett
The Wild Christmas Reindeer (9780698116528) By Jan Brett

Little Teeka thinks she has to be firm with the reindeer to get them ready for Santa's important flight, but when her bossy yelling only gets their antlers tangled up, Teeka soon tries another way. A "New York Times" bestseller--now in paperback! Full color.

$5.24

christianbooksbibles.com
Top stores
christianbooksbibles.com
$5.24
Across the Curriculum with Jan Brett Book, Daisy Comes Home,(Jan Brett)
Across the Curriculum with Jan Brett Book, Daisy Comes Home,(Jan Brett)

Invite children to use popular stories of Jan Brett in cross-curricular applications. The contents of this kit include lessons that implement the included Jan Brett books — Daisy Comes Home, The Hat, and Annie and the Wild Animals — to teach language arts, reading, art, math, science, and social studies. These lessons can be completed in the order presented or rearranged to best fit your curriculum.

$6.25

sciencekit.com
Top stores
sciencekit.com
$6.25