The Light of New York

196 results for "The Light of New York" between $5.00 and $150.00

196 The Light of New York $5.00 $150.00 /l/The-Light-of-New-York
The Light of New York

$34.71

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$34.71
The Light of New York
The Light of New York

How to capture the "City That Never Sleeps" in chilling moments of serenity? Award winning photographer Jean-Michel Berts does just that in this epic visual showpiece of the world's greatest city. At dawn, the streets of New York resonate with a life of its own: muted, subdued, and mysterious. That's precisely the moment in which Berts has elected to capture it. The City's greatest landmarks and views are captured here like never before, framed by Berts's camera obscura. Buildings, bridges, completely...

$50.00

raincollection.com
Top stores
raincollection.com
$50.00
The Light of New York

$47.45

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$47.45
The Light of New York
The Light of New York

How to capture the City That Never Sleeps in chilling moments of serenity? Award winning photographer Jean-Michel Berts does just that in this epic visual showpiece of to the world greatest city. At dawn, the streets of New York resonate with a life of its own: muted, subdued, and mysterious. That's precisely the moment in which Berts has elected to capture it. The City's greatest landmarks and views are captured here like they never have been before, framed by Berts's camera obscura. Buildings,...

$34.71

photoeye.com
Top stores
photoeye.com
$34.71
The Life of James Fisk, Jr., Including the Great Frauds of the Tammany Ring, With Brilliant Pen Pictures in the Lights and Shadows of New York Life
The Life of James Fisk, Jr., Including the Great Frauds of the Tammany Ring, With Brilliant Pen Pictures in the Lights and Shadows of New York Life

$29.24

eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$29.24
Book cover picture of Walker, Alice. BY THE LIGHT OF MY FATHER'S SMILE. New York: Random House, (1998.)
Book cover picture of Walker, Alice. BY THE LIGHT OF MY FATHER'S SMILE. New York: Random House, (1998.)

First printing. A novel, her first in six years. SIGNED on the title page. 222 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. .ISBN # 0-375-501525

$40.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$40.00
Book cover picture of Clarke, Arthur C. and Stephen Baxter (signed). THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2000.)
Book cover picture of Clarke, Arthur C. and Stephen Baxter (signed). THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2000.)

First printing. An interesting speculative novel about the effects of a 'time viewer' - what happens when an industrialist unleashes a new technology on the world, allowing people to see anyone, everywhere and at all times - and even in the past, revealing the truth of history. SIGNED by Baxter on the title page. 314 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. .ISBN # 0-312871996

$25.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$25.00
The Tribute of Light Memorial Shines into the Sky Over the Night Skyline of New York City

$24.99

Art.com
Top stores
Art.com
$24.99
The New York Times A Cup of Tea Crosswords: 75 Light and Easy Puzzles (New York Times Crossword Puzzle)
The New York Times A Cup of Tea Crosswords: 75 Light and Easy Puzzles (New York Times Crossword Puzzle)

Pages: 96, Edition: First Edition, Paperback, St. Martin's Griffin

$7.95

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$7.95
Book cover picture of Carolyn Keene. BY THE LIGHT OF THE STUDY LAMP: The Dana Girls Mystery Series #1. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1934.)
Book cover picture of Carolyn Keene. BY THE LIGHT OF THE STUDY LAMP: The Dana Girls Mystery Series #1. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1934.)

Later printing. Frontispiece. 215 pp. Dark green and white scenic endpapers. Very good in illustrated boards (gift inscription dated 1964.) .

$9.50

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$9.50
Star of Wonder, Star of Light The Christ Church Choir of New York City CD
Star of Wonder, Star of Light The Christ Church Choir of New York City CD

Recording of seventeen songs of Christmas music featuring the Christ Church Choir and Steve Pilkington, Director of Music and Organist.  Total time  56:34

$15.00

cokesbury.com
Top stores
cokesbury.com
$15.00
A Day of Light and Shadows: One Die-Hard Red Sox Fan and His Game of a Lifetime: The Boston-New York Playoff, 1978
A Day of Light and Shadows: One Die-Hard Red Sox Fan and His Game of a Lifetime: The Boston-New York Playoff, 1978

DESTINY 5 - RED SOX 4 declared one Boston headline after Bucky Dent's unlikely home run had cost the Red Sox the dramatic 1978 playoff game at Fenway Park against the Yankees for the Eastern Division title of the American League. No one has commented more eloquently and openly on destiny's victories over the Sox and their devoted fans through the years than writer and New York radio personality Jonathan Schwartz, who left his heart in Fenway at an early age. Schwartz's stirring and unusually intimate...

$39.88

ultimatesportsstore.com
Top stores
ultimatesportsstore.com
$39.88
Four Years in the First New York Light Artillery : The Papers of David F. Ritchie
Four Years in the First New York Light Artillery : The Papers of David F. Ritchie

Description Author Bios The book is based on David Ritchie's Civil War letters, journals, and newspaper articles. As both a combatant and war correspondent, he wrote descriptions and analyses of the war for the Utica, NY Morning Herald. He served first with the 14th NYV Regt., then with Batteries A (the Empire Battery), C, and H of the 1st NY light Artillery, which included men from Utica, and Oneida, Lewis, St. Lawrence, Jefferson, and Oswego Counties, NY. His accounts include the Peninsular Campaign...

$25.95

textbooksrus.com
Top stores
textbooksrus.com
$25.95
The Twilight of British Rule in Revolutionary America: The New York Letter Book of General James Robertson, 1780-1783
The Twilight of British Rule in Revolutionary America: The New York Letter Book of General James Robertson, 1780-1783

First Edition Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with mild rubbing and wear to the outer edges and with light scuffing to the front panel. 274 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with a map a frontispiece and reproductions of contemporary works of art. General James Robertson was one of the most influential British officers during the Revolutionary War with a broad...

$35.00

tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$35.00
Lighthouses on the National Register of Historic Places in New York: Statue of Liberty, Montauk Point Light, Blackwell Island Light

$13.78

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$13.78
Book cover picture of Maurer, Susan. BY THE BLUE LIGHT OF THE MORNING GLORY. New York: Linear Arts, (1997.)
Book cover picture of Maurer, Susan. BY THE BLUE LIGHT OF THE MORNING GLORY. New York: Linear Arts, (1997.)

First printing. A slim poetry chapbook, SIGNED on the title page and dated in 2000. 32 pp Fine in illustrated wrappers. .

$15.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$15.00
Book cover picture of Rosner, Elizabeth. THE SPEED OF LIGHT. New York: Ballantine, 2001
Book cover picture of Rosner, Elizabeth. THE SPEED OF LIGHT. New York: Ballantine, 2001

First printing. Rosner's very highly praised first novel, the story of a daughter who uncovers the truth about her father's early life in Budapest. SIGNED on the title page. 241 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. .ISBN # 0-345-442245

$30.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$30.00
Book cover picture of Pullman, Philip (introduction by Terry Brooks.) THE GOLDEN COMPASS: His Dark Materials, Book One. (original title: Northern Lights.) New York: Ballantine, (1997.)
Book cover picture of Pullman, Philip (introduction by Terry Brooks.) THE GOLDEN COMPASS: His Dark Materials, Book One. (original title: Northern Lights.) New York: Ballantine, (1997.)

Paperback. The first in this award-winning, controversial and very powerful children's fantasy trilogy (although rather on the dark side for many children.) Basis for the movie of the same name. Includes an introduction by Terry Brooks. xii, 351 pp. Very good+ (initials on first page, no creasing to spine) .ISBN # 0-345-413350

$5.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$5.00
Book cover picture of Pullman, Philip (introduction and signed by Terry Brooks.) THE GOLDEN COMPASS: His Dark Materials, Book One. (original title: Northern Lights.) New York: Ballantine, (1997.)
Book cover picture of Pullman, Philip (introduction and signed by Terry Brooks.) THE GOLDEN COMPASS: His Dark Materials, Book One. (original title: Northern Lights.) New York: Ballantine, (1997.)

Paperback. The first in this award-winning, controversial and very powerful children's fantasy trilogy (although rather on the dark side for many children.) Basis for the movie of the same name. Includes an introduction by Terry Brooks. SIGNED by Terry Brooks at the bottom of the introduction (he called this his favorite book) Uncommon thus. . xii, 351 pp. Very good+ (initials on first page, no creasing to spine) .ISBN # 0-345-413350

$15.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$15.00
Book cover picture of Adams, Ansel, (1902-1984) Introduction by Paul Brooks. YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979
Book cover picture of Adams, Ansel, (1902-1984) Introduction by Paul Brooks. YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979

First printing. An incredible and beautifully produced book which includes 116 photographs of the Sierra Nevada mountains in California -especially scenes of Yosemite National Park. Many are among Adams most beautiful photographs. Foreword by Adams and an essay, "Yosemite: The Seeing Eye and the Written Word" by Paul Brooks. Large oblong format, unpaginated. SIGNED by Adams on the half title page and dated in the year of publication. Fine in very good dust jacket (original price of 75.00 still...

$1,000.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$1,000.00
Book cover picture of Klima, Ivan. WAITING FOR THE DARK, WAITING FOR THE LIGHT. New York: Grove Press, (1995.)
Book cover picture of Klima, Ivan. WAITING FOR THE DARK, WAITING FOR THE LIGHT. New York: Grove Press, (1995.)

2nd printing. Translated by Paul Wilson, The first work by this great Czech writer and dissident since the collapse of the former Soviet Union. Set during the 'Velvet Revolution' of 1989, this novel follows the life of Pavel Fukova, a middle-aged television cameraman. A New York Times Notable Book. 234 pp plus brief translator's note. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. .ISBN # 0-802115748

$12.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$12.00
The New York Times Big Book of Easy Crosswords: 200 Light and Easy Puzzles

$10.95

mcnallyrobinson.com
Top stores
mcnallyrobinson.com
$10.95
The Book of the Master, or the Egyptian Doctrine of the Light Born of the Virgin Mother
The Book of the Master, or the Egyptian Doctrine of the Light Born of the Virgin Mother

Walter Adams. The Book of the Master, or the Egyptian Doctrine of the Light Born of the Virgin Mother .

$45.99

elibron.com
Top stores
elibron.com
$45.99
The New York Times A Cup of Tea Crosswords; 75 Light and Easy Puzzles
The New York Times A Cup of Tea Crosswords; 75 Light and Easy Puzzles

Tea and crosswords: relaxing and refreshingOftentimes it's life's simple gifts that are the most pleasurable: the wisp of steam rising from a freshly brewed cup of tea, or the feeling of satisfaction when you've filled in the final square in the puzzle.From the pages of The New York Times and editor Will Shortz comes this new collection of seventy-five of the Times' light and easy crosswords.Under Shortz's editorship, the puzzles have emphasized fresh, new vocabulary and a lighter focus.So put the...

$6.76

eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$6.76
Legacy: The Preservation of Wilderness in New York City Parks by Joel Meyerowitz, Aperture Foundation | Hardcover
Legacy: The Preservation of Wilderness in New York City Parks by Joel Meyerowitz, Aperture Foundation | Hardcover

*****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe as part of a service brought to you by EuroBooks. To learn more about this service see the BookQuest ... Help section.***** Read more Show Less

$48.52

Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$48.52
Tripping the Light Fantastic Through the Evolution of Show Business from Vaudeville to MTV by Bud Mercer (Paperback)
Tripping the Light Fantastic Through the Evolution of Show Business from Vaudeville to MTV by Bud Mercer (Paperback)

Tripping the Light Fantastic is the real-life story of Bud and Jim Mercer who worked as a team in show business for more than 70 years-from the early days of the Great Depression into the 21st century. Bud Mercer's memoir is filled with anecdotes about the famous and not-so-famous people who shared the stage with The Mercer Brothers. It is an inspirational story of perseverance, dedication, and the love of show business. The story begins in Dayton, Ohio, where Bud was born in 1913, and ends in 2...

$14.78

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.78
A Light Too Bright: The Enlightenment Today : An Assessment of the Values of the European Enlightenment and a Search for New Foundations (S U N Y Series in Religious Studies)
A Light Too Bright: The Enlightenment Today : An Assessment of the Values of the European Enlightenment and a Search for New Foundations (S U N Y Series in Religious Studies)

Home » Books » Philosophy & Linguistics » A Light Too Bright: The Enlightenment Today : An Assessment of the Values of the European Enlightenment and a Search for New Foundations (S U N Y Series in Religious Studies)

$22.95

eighthdaybooks.com
Top stores
eighthdaybooks.com
$22.95
ANCIENT AND MODERN MASTERPIECES OF THE LEADING LIGHTS OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH
ANCIENT AND MODERN MASTERPIECES OF THE LEADING LIGHTS OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH

Very Good Hardcover Corners and edges are slightly shelf worn. ; Vol. 1; 5" x 10"; 320 pages

$25.06

tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$25.06
Laura Nyro Albums : New York Tendaberry, Christmas and the Beads of Sweat, Gonna Take a Miracle, Season of Lights

$10.95

eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$10.95
Book cover picture of Anderson, Margaret J. LIGHT IN THE MOUNTAIN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1982.)
Book cover picture of Anderson, Margaret J. LIGHT IN THE MOUNTAIN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1982.)

First printing. A novel of the early history of the Maori in New Zealand, spanning one hundred years, and telling the story of the lives of two incredible women. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page "For Becky, Merry Christmas and best wishes" and dated in 1992. 177 pp plus author's note. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (bookseller's black line on bottom edge.) .ISBN # 0-394947916

$20.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$20.00
Schooling in the Light of Popular Culture (Suny Se (Suny Series, Education and Culture)
Schooling in the Light of Popular Culture (Suny Se (Suny Series, Education and Culture)

Pages: 294, Paperback, State University of New York Press

$31.95

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$31.95
Book cover picture of Dillard, Annie. HOLY THE FIRM. New York: Harper & Row, 1977
Book cover picture of Dillard, Annie. HOLY THE FIRM. New York: Harper & Row, 1977

First printing. Author's third book, reflections about time, nature, death and the will of God, written during the 2 years that she lived by a bay North of Puget Sound in Washington. 76 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (light creasing to front endpaper and textblock.) .ISBN # 0-06-0105283

$25.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$25.00
Light of New York

$21.90

Bookbyte.com
Top stores
Bookbyte.com
$21.90
Book cover picture of Beaty, David. THE WATER JUMP: The Story of Transatlantic Flight. New York: Harper & Row, (1976.)
Book cover picture of Beaty, David. THE WATER JUMP: The Story of Transatlantic Flight. New York: Harper & Row, (1976.)

First US printing. A history of the attempts, both successful and failed, to fly over the Atlantic Ocean, and of the airmen behind these attempts - Read, Alcock, Brown, Lindbergh - some of whom gambled and lost. The author served in the RAF during World War II and made nearly 200 Atlantic crossings as a British Overseas Airways Captain. 140 black and white illustrations, Selected Bibliography, list of Aircraft and Engines, index 304 pp, Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. (light edgewear to dj...

$18.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$18.00
The Dharma: That Illuminates All Beings Impartially Like the Light of the Sun and the Moon
The Dharma: That Illuminates All Beings Impartially Like the Light of the Sun and the Moon

Pages: 236, Paperback, State University of New York Press

$21.86

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$21.86