|
The Fire Engine Book
Children will feel as though they're riding the big red fire engines and hearing the clang-clang of the bell! Active pictures transport young readers to the scene where brave firemen connect the hoses and save the day. This Little Golden Book, which has sold over 320,000 since 2001, is sure to be a hit. |
$3.59
onlinenaturemall.com
|
Top stores
onlinenaturemall.com
$3.59
|
|
The Fire Engine Book
Synopsis: Children will feel as though they are riding the big red fire engines and hearing the "clang, clang" of the bell! Large-scale, active pictures will transport young readers to the scene where they'll see brave firemen connect hoses and save the day. A Little Golden Book Classic! |
$3.99
|
Top stores
goHastings
$3.99
|
|
The Fire Engine Book
|
$27.50
|
Top stores
SharedBook
$27.50
|
|
The Fire Engine Book
By Diane Muldrow and Tibor Gergely and Tibor GergelyBook Details (Top) Format Hardback Pages 24 Publisher Random House Children's Books Publication Date December 31, 2000 ISBN 9780307960245 (0307960242) Category Juvenile Fiction : General |
$3.59
psychology.com
|
Top stores
psychology.com
$3.59
|
|
The Fire Engine Book
Children will feel as though they're riding the big red fire engines and hearing the clang-clang of the bell! Active pictures transport young readers to the scene where brave firemen connect the hoses and save the day. |
$3.99
|
Top stores
Diapers.com
$3.99
|
|
The Fire Engine Golden Book
Children will feel as though they are riding the big red fire engines and hearing the "clang, clang" of the bell!. First published in the 1950s. Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. 6-5⁄8"x7-7⁄8", printed in the USA. Choose 5 or more books for only $3.50 each. |
$3.99
|
Top stores
Lehman's
$3.99
|
|
RANDOM HOUSE 245 "THE FIRE ENGINE BOOK" GOLDEN BOOK
Golden Books are a timeless series that have been published for over seventy years! They make a great gift for newborns and infants. Collect them all! Add "The Fire Engine," written and illustrated by Tibor Gergely, to your Golden Book collection! |
$3.99
kingarthurstoys.com
|
Top stores
kingarthurstoys.com
$3.99
|
|
The Fire Engine That Disappeared
A house explodes in Stockholm, killing three people. Chief Inspector Martin Beck and his men don't suspect arson or murder until they discover that one of the dead men left a note consisting of just two words: Martin Beck. "This is a 'police procedural' from the top drawer."—Colin Dexter, author of the Inspector Morse crime novels |
$62.10
audioeditions.com
|
Top stores
audioeditions.com
$62.10
|
|
FREDDY AND THE FIRE ENGINE
Item Details MOVEABLE. (ZAFFO) FREDDY AND THE FIRE ENGINE by Laura Harris. (NY): Crown 1945. Oblong 4to, pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper with some tears. Featuring 4 great tab operated moveable plates and with color and b&w illus. in typical 40's style by ZAFFO. A real period piece. [Item #26346] Moveable Books HARRIS, LAURA Price: $225.00 View full size image |
$225.00
alephbet.com
|
Top stores
alephbet.com
$225.00
|
|
History of the American Steam Fire-Engine
0486415309 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name. We are an actual bricks & mortar bookstore! |
$6.73
|
Top stores
textbookx.com
$6.73
|
|
The Illustrated History of Fire Engines
|
$8.95
advunderground.com
|
Top stores
advunderground.com
$8.95
|
|
The Little Fire Engine
A classic from the 1940s, back in print. In this adventure, Fireman Small rushes to battle a fire in Tiny Town with his Little Fire Engine. Lois Lenski was one of the most beloved writers and artists of the 20th century, winning many awards with her elegantly simple illustrations. This is a cute enough story, and we carry this replica edition for the collector's value; but be aware that the story line shows a family rescuing valuables from their fully-involved house while firefighting operations... |
$13.95
firebooks.com
|
Top stores
firebooks.com
$13.95
|
|
The Little Fire Engine
Mr. Small does it all!In this adventure, Fireman Small rushes to battle a fire in town. When the alarm bell rings, Fireman Small suits up and roars down the road in his shiny red fire engine. When he helps extinguish the fire and rescues a young girl, Fireman Small becomes a hero in Tinytown.Now back in print in full color, Lois Lenski's timeless story of Fireman Small and his little fire engine is sure to delight a new generation of young readers. |
$9.41
stubooks.com
|
Top stores
stubooks.com
$9.41
|
|
The Fire Engine Book - Golden Books Publishing Company - Hardcover
|
$4.49
|
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$4.49
|
|
Kids Books: The Little Fire Engine by Lois Lenski, Hc the Little Fire Engine
Written by Lois Lenski. Hardcover book. Ages 4-8. |
$13.95
|
Top stores
Land of Nod
$13.95
|
|
Sjowall, Maj & Wahloo, Per. The Fire Engine That Disappeared: A Martin Beck Police Mystery
Sjowall, Maj & Wahloo, Per. The Fire Engine That Disappeared: A Martin Beck Police Mystery. New York. 2007. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. Reprinted Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Paperback Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. 213 pages. June 2009. paperback. 9780307390929. Translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. Introduction by Colin Dexter. Cover design by Gregg Kulick. The cunning incendiary device that blew the roof off a Stockholm apartment house one cold winter night not only interrupted the small, peaceful... |
$10.20
zenosbooks.com
|
Top stores
zenosbooks.com
$10.20
|
|
The Little Fire Engine
By Lois Lenski and Lois Lenski Quick Links About the BookBook Details (Top) Format Hardback Pages 56 Publisher Random House Children's Books Publication Date October 4, 2000 ISBN 9780375810701 (0375810706) Category Juvenile Fiction : General Juvenile Fiction : Business, Careers, Occupations Juvenile Fiction : Transportation: General About the Book (Top) Mr. Small does it all! In this adventure, Fireman Small rushes to battle a fire in town. When the alarm bell rings, Fireman... |
$12.55
psychology.com
|
Top stores
psychology.com
$12.55
|
|
Fire Engine Freddie to the Rescue! : Wind-Up Fire Engine with Pop-Up Playset
It's Fire Engine Freddie to the rescue! This exciting pop-up playset features a wind-up toy fire engine that zips and zooms along a swerving track through a fun-filled pop-up play town! There's also a sound chip that makes a siren sound, lots of punch-out characters to play with and an action-packed story.10 1/2 x 15. 9/98. |
$24.15
|
Top stores
eCampus.com
$24.15
|
|
Fizz The Fire Engine
|
$9.95
coaldrakes.com
|
Top stores
coaldrakes.com
$9.95
|
|
THE GATEFOLD BOOK OF FIRE ENGINES
36 gatefold pages highlight engines from the 20s through the 60s, including: Prospect/Ford 1920, Leyland Firemaster 1960. A gatefold is a page that folds out to 2-4 times the width of the book, in this case all gatefolds are 4-fold, two-sided. A real collector's item. |
$21.95
firebooks.com
|
Top stores
firebooks.com
$21.95
|
|
THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE BY GRAHAM GREENE
Description: Very good condition hardcover. No dustjacket. Only light wear. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Author: Graham Greene. Publisher: Doubleday and Company. Garden City, NY. 1973. First Edition. ISBN: 0385089082 Keywords: Fire Engine, Little Snoreing |
$15.00
vintagechildrensbooks.com
|
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$15.00
|
|
INVENTING THE AMERICAN FIRE ENGINE
More than 200 inventors are profiled to show their contributions to the evolution of fire engines all the way from primitive hand engines to today's sophisticated, state-of-the-art apparatus. Hand-powered, animal-powered, and steam-powered fire pumps, electric-powered fire engines, chemical fire engines and carbon dioxide, the internal combustion engine and the development of modern fire pumpers. 300 years' worth of illustrations and fire-pumper U.S. Patent drawings. |
$17.95
firebooks.com
|
Top stores
firebooks.com
$17.95
|
|
Lois Lenski | The Little Fire Engine
Book Details Lenski, Lois. The Little Fire Engine. New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very good minus red paper covered boards with bright gilt title and illustration to cover. Gilt title to spine is faded. Chipping to head of spine, lacks about a half an inch. Wear to corners. Split to binding but otherwise interior is in great condition, clean and tight. Charming red and black illustrations. Children's Literature. CHIL/6073. Very Good - [Book #4641] See all... |
$35.00
kelmscottbookshop.com
|
Top stores
kelmscottbookshop.com
$35.00
|
|
The Little Fire Engine
First Edition Oblong octavo in red cloth stamped in gilt. Unpaginated, but about 48 pages illustrated in black, white and red on most pages. The most well known of a series of adventures for Mr. Small who seems to consider a broad range of possible occupations. There is some darkening to the rear endpaper at the joint, likely from glue transfer, but the inside is otherwise clean and sound. The covers have light to modest edge and extremity wear with some loss of surface color. The jacket is complete... |
$100.00
tomfolio.com
|
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$100.00
|
|
THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FIRE ENGINES
1/3 off while they last! Ryan effectively traces firefighting efforts with mechanical means all the way from the days of the Roman Empire's Ctesibius hand pump through to today's modern apparatus. A wonderful book with hundreds of illustrations and photographs, some black and white, most color. |
$22.95
firebooks.com
|
Top stores
firebooks.com
$22.95
|
|
THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE
Book Details Back Greene, Graham. THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE. Edward Ardizzone. London: The Bodley Head (1973). Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone, first edition thus. Originally published in 1950 with illustrations by Dorothy Craigie. Former owner's decorative bookplate on front pastedown. Near fine pictorial boards in very good matching pictorial dust jacket with folds and edges rubbed, creasing along lower front panel, and a few tears. [Book #49305] Price: $75.00 Ask a Question See all items... |
$75.00
qbbooks.com
|
Top stores
qbbooks.com
$75.00
|
|
History of the American Steam Fire Engine (1896) by William T. King (Paperback)
Over 100 rare illustrations depict more than 70 antique fire engines with steam-powered pumps -- from the very first one, built in 1829, to the end of the 19th century. Include the Braithwaite's "Comet"; the Manhattan No. 8 of New York City; the Hurricane No. 13 of Philadelphia; the Northern Liberty, No. 8, of Boston; more. |
$17.12
|
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$17.12
|
|
The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine by Donald Barthelme (Hardcover)
The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine : Or the Hithering Thithering Djinn (Hardcover) |
$17.95
|
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$17.95
|
|
THE WONDER BOOK OF FIREMEN AND FIRE ENGINES BY LISA PETERS
Description: Good only condition hardcover. Moderate wear and scuffing to boards. Slight dampstain at top outer corner. Illustrated by William Weisner. Author: Lisa Peters. Publisher: Wonder Books. NY. 1978. |
$3.00
vintagechildrensbooks.com
|
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$3.00
|
|
Fire Engine That Disappeared, The
The incendiary device that blows the roof off a Stockholm apartment nearly takes the lives of the building's 11 occupants. Had it been terrorism, suicide, or simply a gas leak? And what does the explosion have to do with a cryptic suicide note that had been found earlier that day? |
$14.00
mysterylovers.com
|
Top stores
mysterylovers.com
$14.00
|
|
THE ENGINE DRIVER’S MANUAL How to Prepare, Fire and Drive a Steam Locomotive
Nowadays it is possible for anyone to experience life on the foot plate as numerous steam railways throughout Great Britian run regular and highly popular locomotive driving courses. This guide provides all the information necessary for a full understanding of steam locomotive operation, from shunting loose-coupled wagons to high-speed main lone passenger trains. Describes in detail the duties of locomotive drivers, fireman and cleaners. Includes the latest health and safety regulations... |
$34.95
diamondfarm.com
|
Top stores
diamondfarm.com
$34.95
|
|
History of the American Steam Fire-Engine
Pages: 172, Paperback, Nabu Press |
$16.97
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$16.97
|
|
3 Pc. Fire Engine Book Storage Center
Easy-to-clean, stain resistant laminate. Built-in book display, inside storage cubbies, and two benches with storage compartments. Adult assembly required. Ages 3+ with adult supervision. Books and accessories not included. |
$425.99
|
Top stores
BizChair.com
$425.99
|
|
Touch and Feel Fire Engine Book
Designed to encourage children to explore the world around them, the Touch and Feel series features fun, tactile elements on each spread which depict objects familiar to preschoolers. Touch and Feel Fire Engine make details - such as the fireman's fire hat - touchable in order to reinforce primary learning skills through sensory perception. |
$6.45
littleonesreadingresource.com
|
Top stores
littleonesreadingresource.com
$6.45
|
|
Fire Engine Fergus (Board Books)
|
$4.99
storybookcove.com
|
Top stores
storybookcove.com
$4.99
|