|
The Winter's Tale: Evans Shakespeare Edition, 1st Edition
Each volume of EVANS SHAKESPEARE is edited by a Shakespearean scholar. The pedagogy is designed to help students contextualize Renaissance drama, while providing explanatory notes to the play. |
$16.99 CourseSmart |
Top stores
CourseSmart
$16.99
|
|
Think and Grow Rich: The 21st Century Edition Workbook
Pages: 256, Edition: 1st, Paperback, High Roads Media |
$7.98 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$7.98
|
|
Macbeth: Evans Shakespeare Editions, 1st Edition
Each volume of EVANS SHAKESPEARE is edited by a Shakespearean scholar. The pedagogy is designed to help students contextualize Renaissance drama, while providing explanatory notes to the play. |
$16.99 CourseSmart |
Top stores
CourseSmart
$16.99
|
|
As You Like It: Evans Shakespeare Editions, 1st Edition
Each volume of EVANS SHAKESPEARE is edited by a Shakespearean scholar. The pedagogy is designed to help students contextualize Renaissance drama, while providing explanatory notes to the play. |
$16.99 CourseSmart |
Top stores
CourseSmart
$16.99
|
|
E L Doctorow | THE WATERWORKS Signed 1st Edition | First Edition
E L Doctorow THE WATERWORKS [Signed 1st Edition] Random House, New York, 1994. half cloth. First Edition. Signed by the author. 246pp: New York in the late 1800s, a novel said to be among Doctorow's best. A very clean, crisp copy; SIGNED BY DOCTOROW on the title page. Very fine. Very fine. 0394587545. [Item #23497] Price: $85.00 |
$85.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$85.00
|
|
P. E Corbett | The Sculpture Of The Parthenon - 1st Edition/1st Printing | First Edition; First Printing
Corbett, P. E. The Sculpture Of The Parthenon - 1st Edition/1st Printing Details & Images Binding: Hardcover Book Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Edition: First Edition; First Printing Size: 8vo Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, 1959, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England [Book #21504] First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike, lightly toned/edge worn dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th... |
$25.00 bookstellyouwhy.com |
Top stores
bookstellyouwhy.com
$25.00
|
|
Mei Kou, Master of Barriers 1st Edition
|
$0.15 cardshark.com |
Top stores
cardshark.com
$0.15
|
|
The Waltz of the Shadows - Second Edition
Pages: 176, Edition: 2, Paperback, 1st World Library Incorporated |
$17.95 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$17.95
|
|
Saul Bellow | THE VICTIM Signed 1st Edition | First Edition
Saul Bellow THE VICTIM [Signed 1st Edition] Vanguard, New York, 1947. Cloth. First Edition. Signed by the author. 294pp: Bellow's second novel: a very nice copy SIGNED BY BELLOW on the title page. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Stains in the gutters fore and aft, otherwise spotless apart from some age-toning of the papers. Dustjacket is not priceclipped by has suffered a bit over the years: small piece missing at the top right corner and at the top of the spine, larger piece missing... |
$600.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$600.00
|
|
Zeradias, Herald of Heaven 1st Edition
Discard this card from your hand to add 1 The Sanctuary in the Sky card from your Deck to your hand. If there is no The Sanctuary in the Sky face-up on the field, this face-up card is destroyed. |
$3.95 cardshark.com |
Top stores
cardshark.com
$3.95
|
|
The Art of Caretta Hardcover Edition
Pages: 48, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, SQP Inc. |
$24.95 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$24.95
|
|
John Steinbeck | THE MOON IS DOWN 1st Edition/2nd State | First Edition
John Steinbeck THE MOON IS DOWN [1st Edition/2nd State] Viking, New York, 1972. cloth. First Edition. 188pp: A first edition/second state: blue cloth covers with silver lettering, 'Haddon Craftsmen' identified on the colophon; period removed on p112. Book very slightly cocked; dustjacket is price-clipped and missing a few small chips at the top/bottom of the spine, some other shelfwear but otherwise very good condition. Good. good. [Item #7448] Price: $50.00 |
$50.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$50.00
|
|
The Gospel of Judas, 1st Edition
Overview Details Customer Reviews Published for the first time since it was condemned as heresy by early church leaders, the Gospel of Judas is told from the perspective of Judas Iscariot, history's ultimate traitor. However, the Judas that emerges in this volume is a hero, not a villain. The gospel has been translated from its original Coptic into clear prose and is accompanied by commentary that explains its fascinating history in the context of the early church, offering a whole new way of... |
$4.95 |
Top stores
National Geographic
$4.95
|
|
Joseph Smith, The Prophet: Illustrated Edition
Pages: 256, Edition: 1St Edition, Hardcover, Deseret Book |
$49.99 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$49.99
|
|
A Variorum Edition of Tennyson's 'Idylls of the King'
Pages: 1007, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, Columbia University Press |
$182.00 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$182.00
|
|
Ernest Hemingway | THE SUN ALSO RISES 1st Edition/2nd State | First Edition
Ernest Hemingway THE SUN ALSO RISES [1st Edition/2nd State] Scribner, New York, 1927. Cloth. First Edition. 259pp: Heningway's first important novel in its first edition; here in the second state with the work "stappped" on p181 corrected, but with the Scribner's colophon on the copyright page. Corners bumped, some rubbed places on the back cover; hinge starting after the first preliminary. No signatures, bookplates or other marks. Good. [Item #25082] Price: $800.00 |
$800.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$800.00
|
|
The Eclogues of Virgil: A Bilingual Edition
Pages: 112, Edition: 1st, Paperback, Farrar, Straus and Giroux |
$11.20 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$11.20
|
|
Ghost World: The Special Edition
Pages: 232, Edition: 1St Edition, Hardcover, Fantagraphics Books |
$17.58 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$17.58
|
|
Michael Connelly | THE BLACK ECHO Signed 1st Edition | First Edition
Connelly, Michael THE BLACK ECHO [Signed 1st Edition] Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1992. Half Cloth. First Edition. 375pp: Connelly's first, and the introduction of Harry Bosch. Iin very fine condition SIGNED BY CONNELLY on the title page. (Clearly an early signature, as one can almost read his name -- later signatures have tended toward the "C-squiggle".) This copy includes the blue rebate band. Very Fine. Very Good. 0-316-15361-3. [Item #4449] Price: $420.00 |
$420.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$420.00
|
|
The Art of Edward Reed Hardcover Edition
Pages: 48, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, SQP Inc. |
$24.95 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$24.95
|
|
Eudora Welty | THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER 1st Edition | First Edition
Eudora Welty THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER [1st Edition] Random House, New York, 1972. Cloth. First Edition. 180pp: Welty's examination of the Tom Wolfe axion that one can't go home again: a Southern girl returns home from Chicago. A first edition/first printing copy in very fine condition, unmarked, no bookplates or signatures. The dustjacket is intact, not priceclipped, no tears; small stains on back panel). Fine. Very god. 0394480171. [Item #15801] Price: $50.00 |
$50.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$50.00
|
|
Philip Roth | THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA Signed 1st Edition | First Edition
Philip Roth THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA [Signed 1st Edition] Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2004. Cloth. First Edition. Signed by the author. 391pp: A cautionary tale of the radical right in power in the US, an alternative history of what might have transpired had Lindbergh run against Roosevelt and succeeded. Roth's focus is on anti-semitism in America, extrapolating from Lindbergh's views and the politics advocated by his supporters; it is not on a wider right-wing agenda, and Roth has denied the... |
$125.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$125.00
|
|
John Updike | MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION Signed 1st Edition | First Edition
John Updike MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION [Signed 1st Edition] Knopf, New York, 1992. cloth. First Edition. Signed by the author. 396pp: A conflation of time, of Ford and Buchanan, in the memoirs of a Washington insider. An unread/near mint copy SIGNED BY UPDIKE on the title page. Very fine. Very fine. 0679416811. [Item #23480] Price: $100.00 |
$100.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$100.00
|
|
Colin Dexter | THE WENCH IS DEAD 1st US Edition | First US Edition
Colin Dexter THE WENCH IS DEAD [1st US Edition] St Martin's, New York, 1990. Paper boards. First US Edition. 200pp: The 8th Dexter novel featuring Inspector Morse. A fine, unmarked copy of the US first edition/first printing. With a variant dustjacket. Fine. Fine. 0312044445. [Item #24743] Price: $18.00 |
$18.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$18.00
|
|
Yitzhak Rabin | THE RABIN MEMOIRS Signed 1st US Edition | First US
Yitzhak Rabin THE RABIN MEMOIRS [Signed 1st US Edition] Little Brown & Co, Boston, 1979. Cloth. First US Edition. Signed by the author. 344pp: Rabin's memoirs in their first US edition/first printing, SIGNED BY RABIN on the half-title in an inscription in the year of publication (to Washington DC area businessman & wife; "with affection and friendship" Y. Rabin, 10-16-79). Fine. Very good. 0316730025. [Item #25147] Price: $500.00 |
$500.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$500.00
|
|
The Fighting Ground 25th Anniversary Edition
Pages: 160, Edition: 1st ed, Paperback, HarperCollins |
$5.99 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$5.99
|
|
Brisingr Deluxe Edition (The Inheritance Cycle)
Pages: 800, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, Knopf Books for Young Readers |
$18.74 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$18.74
|
|
The New Jerusalem Bible: Standard edition
Pages: 1424, Edition: 1st Doubleday standard ed, Hardcover, Doubleday Religion |
$16.65 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$16.65
|
|
The Stand: The Complete and Uncut Edition
Pages: 1152, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, Doubleday |
$31.50 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$31.50
|
|
THE HOUSE OF SOULS 1st US Edition | First US Edition
THE HOUSE OF SOULS [1st US Edition] Dana Estes & Co, Boston, 1906. cloth. First US Edition. 514pp: a one volume collection of writings, some previously unpublished: A Fragment of Life; The White People; The Great God Pan; The Inmost Light: The Three Imposters and The Red Hand. This copy includes the 515th page notation on copies of the first version of 'The Three Imposters'. Photographic frontispiece illustration; author's preface (xiii). In cloth cover fine. [Item #9214] Price: $300.0... |
$300.00 mcleanbooks.com |
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$300.00
|
|
'32 Ford Deuce: The Official 75th Anniversary Edition
Pages: 324, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, Motorbooks |
$50.00 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$50.00
|
|
Glencoe Literature: British Literature Texas Edition: The Reader's Choice
Pages: 1225, Edition: texasn 1st edition, Hardcover, McGraw-Hill/Glencoe |
$90.50 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$90.50
|
|
Haggadah : The Slager Edition - Ashkenaz (The Gutnick Library of Jewish Classics) Kol Menachem
Pages: 272, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, Kol Menachem |
$21.99 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$21.99
|
|
Haggadah: The slager Edition - Arizal (The Gutnick Library of Jewish Classics) Kol Menachem
Pages: 272, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, Kol Menachem |
$21.99 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$21.99
|
|
In the Vortex of the Cyclone: Selected Poems by Excilia Saldana: A Bilingual Edition
Pages: 144, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, University Press of Florida |
$34.95 |
Top stores
Amazon.com
$34.95
|