|
What Are Metamorphic Rocks? (Let's Rock!)
Pages: 32, Library Binding, Crabtree Publishing Company |
$20.22
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$20.22
|
|
Metamorphic and Igneous Rocks
These typical specimens are supplied in a partitioned case and have keyed descriptions. -- Note: collections are subject to change depending upon availability of individual items. |
$38.50
seekabrand.com
|
Top stores
seekabrand.com
$38.50
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks (Rocks and Minerals)
Pages: 32, Paperback, Heinemann-Raintree |
$7.99
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$7.99
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks (Heinemann Infosearch)
Pages: 32, Hardcover, Heinemann Raintree |
$24.81
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$24.81
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks (Let's Rock)
Pages: 32, Paperback, Heinemann Raintree |
$7.99
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$7.99
|
|
What Are Metamorphic Rocks? (Let's Rock!)
Pages: 32, Paperback, Crabtree Publishing Company |
$8.95
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$8.95
|
|
The Field Description of Metamorphic Rocks
Pages: 128, Paperback, Wiley |
$34.67
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$34.67
|
|
Petrogenesis of Metamorphic Rocks
Pages: 440, Edition: 8th ed. 2011, Hardcover, Springer |
$72.43
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$72.43
|
|
Metamorphic Rock (Geology Rocks! (Freestyle Express))
Pages: 48, Paperback, Heinemann-Raintree |
$8.99
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$8.99
|
|
Physical Geography: Metamorphic Rocks
Release Date: 2008-09-02, Rating: NR (Not Rated) |
$35.96
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$35.96
|
|
Igneous and Metamorphic Rocks under the Microscope: Classification, textures, microstructures and mineral preferred orientation
Pages: 468, Edition: 1, Paperback, Springer |
$118.55
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$118.55
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks and Their Geodynamic Significance: A Petrological Handbook (Petrology and Structural Geology)
Pages: 224, Edition: 1, Hardcover, Springer |
$84.95
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$84.95
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks and Their Geodynamic Significance: A Petrological Handbook (Petrology and Structural Geology)
Pages: 224, Edition: 2002, Paperback, Springer |
$84.59
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$84.59
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks: A Classification and Glossary of Terms: Recommendations of the International Union of Geological Sciences Subcommission on the Systematics of Metamorphic Rocks
Pages: 258, Edition: Reissue, Paperback, Cambridge University Press |
$44.28
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$44.28
|
|
WARD’S Exploring Metamorphic Rocks CD-ROM
Heat, pressure, and chemically-active fluids cause the alteration of rocks within the earth’s crust. Teach your students about foliation and recrystallization, classifying metamorphic rocks, contact and regional metamorphism, and applied geology. |
$399.00
Ward's Natural Science
|
Top stores
Ward's Natural Science
$399.00
|
|
Petrography of Igneous and Metamorphic Rocks / With CD-ROM - Anthony R. Philpotts - 9781577662952 - 1577662954
ISBN13: 9781577662952. ISBN10: 1577662954. by Anthony R. Philpotts. Published by Waveland Press, Inc.. Edition: 89 |
$22.37
|
Top stores
Textbooks.com
$22.37
|
|
Chart of Metamorphic Rocks
Metamorphic rocks are formed by changing "parent rocks" (either igneous, sedimentary, or pre-existing metamorphic) to new forms. This requires changes in temperature and pressure and often the chemical action of hot gases and solutions. The chart displays specimens of twelve parent rock types, describes their texture and structure and provides fourteen examples of their metamorphosed counterparts. Size 23-1/2" x 15-1/2". Twenty-six specimens. |
$55.00
basicsciencesupplies.com
|
Top stores
basicsciencesupplies.com
$55.00
|
|
Common Metamorphic Rocks (15 Specimens)
Includes: bitotite gneiss, graphite schist, staurolite mica schist, garnet mica schist, chlorite schist, slate, phyllite, soapstone, quartzite, serpentinite, epidosite, marble, serpentine marble, hornfels and amphibolite. |
$13.15
minerox.com
|
Top stores
minerox.com
$13.15
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks Level 1 Kit (CD/text/rocks)
Each kit features 12 lessons, which include text for the student to read (or for you and the students to read together), a quiz on the reading, and a hands-on activity. My sample is the Igneous Rocks kit, and lessons include: physical appearances of igneous rocks, how and where they form, their crystal size, physical properties, colors, density and specific gravity, identification, Bowens chart (for classification), rock forming minerals, and more. The text portion of the lesson keeps in mind very... |
$29.95
rainbowresource.com
|
Top stores
rainbowresource.com
$29.95
|
|
Physical Geography: Metamorphic Rocks
As one of the nations leading creators and developers of educational, award- winning programming, TMW has become known as one of the top video labels for the educational, institutional and home schooling market places. Our educational catalog contains tons of programs that span from pre-school to collegiate students addressing a diverse number of subject areas. The curriculum programs are representative of robust titles in science, mathematics, social studies, character education, health and guidance... |
$12.87
mindbites.com
|
Top stores
mindbites.com
$12.87
|
|
Slate and Other Metamorphic Rocks
Slate is just one of the many interesting kinds of metamorphic rock. This book teaches young readers how metamorphic rock forms, introduces several kinds of metamorphic rock, and explains why metamorphic rock is so important. |
$42.00
rosenclassroom.com
|
Top stores
rosenclassroom.com
$42.00
|
|
PETROGENESIS METAMORPHIC 4/E, ROCKS 4TH ED SSE RPT
Pages: 334, Edition: 4th, Hardcover, Springer |
$14.10
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$14.10
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks
Rocks subjected and transformed by heat and pressure show signs of chemical and physical alteration. This study set includes 15 examples of key metamorphic rocks created in this way. The numbered samples are housed in a compartmented collection box with key list. Size of each: 2.5 x 2.5cm. |
$30.20
boreal.com
|
Top stores
boreal.com
$30.20
|
|
Metamorphic Rock Bag - Set of 6 Rocks
These new rock bags provide an economy collection of common rocks. 6 specimens in each bag range in size from 1.25 to 1.50 and are contained in a resealable zip lock bag which is labeled with the rock names and how the rocks were formed. |
$4.75
rainbowresource.com
|
Top stores
rainbowresource.com
$4.75
|
|
December 2009 New Listings Petrogenesis of Metamorphic Rocks
77576. Lawson, A. C. The California Earthquake of April 18. 1906. Report of the State Earthquake Investigation Commission. Volume 1 and 2 bound together plus separate atlas volume . Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1969, CIW Publication, Number 87, Volume 1, Part 1 and Volume 2 plus atlas: 643 pages with illustrations. Hardbound text, soft sprial bound atlas, hinges a little weak, minor signs of use, text and plates in very good condition. Reprint edition, no atlas. $150.00 |
$21.00
paleopubs.com
|
Top stores
paleopubs.com
$21.00
|
|
Metamorphic Rocks - Border of the Desert
Tinted lithograph, image approximately 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches. A few pinhole size fox marks, faint offsetting from text, two small pieces of adhesive tape to upper edge of verso (not affecting image), otherwise good condition. Plate XIII from the Report of the United States Pacific Railroad Expedition and Surveys (USPRR). |
$35.00
oldimprints.com
|
Top stores
oldimprints.com
$35.00
|
|
Marble and Other Metamorphic Rocks Pellant, Chris Juvenile Nonfiction
Juvenile Nonfiction Science & Nature Earth Sciences |
$26.00
|
Top stores
goHastings
$26.00
|
|
Physical Geography Series I: Metamorphic Rocks - DVD
\r\nCovering all aspects of physical geography, from volcanoes \r\nto earthquakes, hydrology, rocks, glaciers, and erosion, \r\nthis is the most comprehensive instructional video series \r\nto date. Set of fifteen programs can be used for \r\nindependent study, or as a supplement to earth science \r\ncourses. Metamorphic Rocks reviews the \r\nmechanismspressure, heat, or a combination of \r\nboththat create rocks such as slate, schist, gneiss, \r\ngranite, marble, and quartzite. Teacher guide included... |
$39.95
basicsciencesupplies.com
|
Top stores
basicsciencesupplies.com
$39.95
|
|
January 2010 New Listings Petrogenesis of Metamorphic Rocks
78893. Jaffe, H. W. and Jaffe, E. B. Bedrock Geology of the Monroe Quadrangle, Orange County, New York . The University of the State of New York, The Stated Education Department, Albany, 1973, New York State Museum and Science Service, Map and Chart Series, Number 20 : 74 pages with large color map plate. Softbound text and maps in original envelope, inscription by the authors to Benjamin F. Leonard, minor signs of use, text and plates in very good condition. $38.00 |
$17.00
paleopubs.com
|
Top stores
paleopubs.com
$17.00
|
|
ISO 710-4:1982 Graphical symbols for use on detailed maps, plans and geological cross-sections -- Part 4 : Representation of metamorphic rocks
Provides a unified series of symbols and ornaments for the representation of metamorphic rocks. The symbols and ornaments may be divided in two groups as follows: principal types; varia. They are reproduced in two tables which, being derived from a logical system, may be completed easily in case of need. |
$53.00
ansi.org
|
Top stores
ansi.org
$53.00
|
|
September 2009 New Listings Selected annotated bibliography of the uranium geology of igneous and metamorphic rocks in the United States
75457. Kidwell, A. L. Post-Devonian Igneous Activity in Southeastern Missouri . State of Missouri, Department of Business and Administration, Division of Geological Survey and Water Resources, Rolla Missouri, 1947, MGS&WR, Report of Investigations, RI-4 : 83 pages with 10 plates, 2 figures and 1 table. Softbound, previous owners name, signs of age, minor signs of use, text in good or better condition. $13.00 |
$13.00
paleopubs.com
|
Top stores
paleopubs.com
$13.00
|
|
April 2009 New Listings Petrology of Igneous and Metamorphic Rocks
71304. Shenon, P. J. Geology of the Robertson, Humdinger and Robert E. Gold Mines, Southwestern Oregon and Notes on the Chiefton and Continental Mines Douglas County, Oregon . United States Geological Survey, 1933, Bulletin, 830-B : pages 33-64 with 2 figures and 11 plate. Softbound, previous owners name, good to very good condition. Copper deposits near Keating, Oregon and Geology of the Robertson, Humdinger, and Robert E. gold mines, southwestern Oregon; Notes on the Chieftain and Continental... |
$17.00
paleopubs.com
|
Top stores
paleopubs.com
$17.00
|
|
Petrological Study of the Sambagawa Metamorphic Rocks: The Kanto Mountains, Central Japan
67518. Miyake, K. et al. Genetic Experiments with Cosmos . The College of Agriculture, Imperial University of Tokyo, Japan, 1927, Journal of the College of Agriculture, Imperial University of Tokyo, Volume 9, Number 2 : pages 139-146 with 3 tables. Printed wraps, signed by the author, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. in English. $7.00 |
$21.00
paleopubs.com
|
Top stores
paleopubs.com
$21.00
|
|
February 2010 New Listings Fossils in Metamorphic Rocks: A Review
79360. Longwell, C. R. History of the Lower Colorado River and the Imperial Depression . State of California, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Mines, San Francisco, California, 1954, CDM&G, Bulletin, Number 170 : pages 53-56 with 3 figures. Softbound, stapled text, signs of use and age, good condition. Geology of Southern California, Chapter V, Geomorphology. $2.00 |
$6.00
paleopubs.com
|
Top stores
paleopubs.com
$6.00
|
|
American Educational 2228 Metamorphic Economy Rock Study Kit
Metamorphic economy rock study kit This smaller version of popular large mineral kit contain 1" by 1" Metamorphic rock specimens No testing materials are included For grades 4-12 and 9-18 ages |
$21.50
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$21.50
|