Library Bound Novel

19 results for "Library Bound Novel" between $10.00 and $3,000.00

19 Library Bound Novel $10.00 $3,000.00 /l/Library-Bound-Novel
Bound: A Novel, Library Edition

$59.96

Biggerbooks
Top stores
Biggerbooks
$59.96
Bound: A Novel, Library Edition
Bound: A Novel, Library Edition

Critically acclaimed author Antonya Nelson's much-anticipated first novel in a decade---a story of tangled lives, set in a Wichita riveted by the reemergence of an infamous serial killer.9781400148653 Just in time for the holidays comes a heartwarming and irresistible Christmas story---the true and complete history of Santa Claus---sure to delight fans of Richard Paul Evans and inspire people of all ages looking for a little holiday spirit.9781400148660 Alan Dean Foster---the beloved author of...

$55.07

eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$55.07
Ogres, Trolls, and Giants Library Bound Book
Ogres, Trolls, and Giants Library Bound Book

Tales of trolls, ogres, and giants were around long before they were popularized by J.R.R. Tolkien and J.K. Rowling. They spoke to our common fears about the darkness in the forest and shadows around every corner. The fun, accessible graphic novel format takes readers on a thrilling journey with these legendary creatures.

$22.95

rosenpublishing.com
Top stores
rosenpublishing.com
$22.95
William Faulkner: Novels 1930-1935~Library of America
William Faulkner: Novels 1930-1935~Library of America

Dark red cloth, spine lettering gilt, gilt LoA logo and lines, black title block. Satin ribbon bookmark bound in.  In slipcase.  ISBN: 0940450267

$20.00

stonehillbooks.com
Top stores
stonehillbooks.com
$20.00
The Franklin Library (Franklin Mint Corporation) Kurt Vonnegut "Slaughterhouse-Five" Signed Limited Edition, Fine
The Franklin Library (Franklin Mint Corporation) Kurt Vonnegut "Slaughterhouse-Five" Signed Limited Edition, Fine

Don't let the ease of reading fool you--Vonnegut's isn't a conventional, or simple, novel. He writes, "There are almost no characters in this story, and almost no dramatic confrontations, because most of the people in it are so sick, and so much the listless playthings of enormous forces. One of the main effects of war, after all, is that people are discouraged from being characters..." Kurt Vonnegut's absurdist classic Slaughterhouse-Five introduces us to Billy Pilgrim, a man who becomes ...

$389.00

veryfinebooks.com
Top stores
veryfinebooks.com
$389.00
THE HILL OF SUMMER: A Novel of the Soviet Conquest
THE HILL OF SUMMER: A Novel of the Soviet Conquest

Limited first edition (undisclosed limitation) Includes a special message by the author, not found in the trade edition. Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks. Fine in brown leather with gold lettering and designs, all edges gilt, watered silk endpapers, ribbon bookmark bound in. .

$35.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$35.00
Ultram Without Prescription » Blog Archive » Sue Doggett — Mr. Palomar’s Library — Three extracts from the novel ‘Mr. Palomar’ by Italo Calvino
Ultram Without Prescription » Blog Archive » Sue Doggett — Mr. Palomar’s Library — Three extracts from the novel ‘Mr. Palomar’ by Italo Calvino

([tag]Sue Doggett[/tag]) Mr. Palomar’s Library. Three extracts from the novel ‘Mr. Palomar ’ by Italo Calvino. An artist’s book designed, printed and bound by Sue Doggett in three parts (each 6” x 4.5”): The Contemplation of the Stars, The Cheese Museum, and Serpents and Skulls. (Reprinted by kind permission of Reed Consumer Books.) London. 1998. Box - 13.5” x 12” x 2”. Jim Doggett, the artist’s father, made the four-sectioned wooden box with glass lid. Each book fis into its own compartment with...

$2,500.00

joshuahellerrarebooks.com
Top stores
joshuahellerrarebooks.com
$2,500.00
Complete Everyday Cookbook
Complete Everyday Cookbook

Complete Everyday Cookbook, compiled and tested by Better Cooking Library. Published in 1971 by Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. Great general cookbook arranged in a novel way, as "Barbeque," "Budget," "Buffet," "Cookie," "Dessert," "Meat, Fish and Poultry," "Pie," "Salad," and "Sandwich and Party Snack." Oversized hard bound book. 480 pp. Dust jacket has lots of dings. Book is in very fine condition.

$13.75

vintagecookbook.com
Top stores
vintagecookbook.com
$13.75
The American Novel, Volume I: 1789-1959
The American Novel, Volume I: 1789-1959

Exlibrary marks, square, tight binding & hinges, bright pages. Cloth over boards has general shelfwear. No library pocket; this was a noncirculating reference copy. Bound in sturdy black library buckram with gilt lettering and call number on spine. 2nd edition. 333 pp. Bibliographic checklist of literary criticism written in the 20th century about American novelists from 1789 to 1959. Arranged alphabetically by novelist. Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.

$15.00

catscradlebks.net
Top stores
catscradlebks.net
$15.00
O'Brien, Tim TOMCAT IN LOVE
O'Brien, Tim TOMCAT IN LOVE

Franklin Library, 1998. First Edition, Signed by Author. Binding: Full Leather. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. A handsome green leather Limited First Edition signed by the author. In fine unread condition, with gold gilt designs and page edges, paisley endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. By the author of "The Things They Carried" and other novels about the Vietnam experience, this novel is a comical and entertaining look at the...

$127.50

parrishbooks.com
Top stores
parrishbooks.com
$127.50
Hellboy Library Edition Volume 1: Seed of Destruction and Wake the Devil HC
Hellboy Library Edition Volume 1: Seed of Destruction and Wake the Devil HC

Since Mike Mignola's Hellboy first hit the stands in 1993, it has become a cultural sensation, racking up a dozen Eisner Awards and inspiring numerous spinoffs, from a novel line, to video games, to feature films. Now, Dark Horse is pleased to present the comics that started it all, collected in deluxe hardcover editions. Sized at a generous 9" x 12", and handsomely bound to match The Art of Hellboy , each volume contains two complete story-arcs-the equivalent of two full trade-paperbacks...

$29.99

tfaw.com
Top stores
tfaw.com
$29.99
Theroux, Paul PICTURE PALACE
Theroux, Paul PICTURE PALACE

Franklin Library, 1978. First Edition, . Binding: Full Leather. Book Condition: Near Fine. Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. A handsome brown leather First Edition , an enlightening and entertaining Theroux novel. With gold gilt cover designs and page edges, brown moire silk endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. With Editor's Notes laid in. In Near Fine condition with light touches of wear to the gilt and a previous owner's imprint on the title page; otherwise...

$65.45

parrishbooks.com
Top stores
parrishbooks.com
$65.45
BARNES & NOBLE | Aquamarine (Turtleback School & Library Binding Edition) by Alice Hoffman, Turtleback Books: A Division of Sanval | Paperback, Hardcover
BARNES & NOBLE | Aquamarine (Turtleback School & Library Binding Edition) by Alice Hoffman, Turtleback Books: A Division of Sanval | Paperback, Hardcover

Hoffman's ( Fireflies ; The River King ) novel for children focuses on two best friends who share a mysterious secret. The summer that Hailey and Claire are both 12 is bittersweet; come September, Claire will move to Florida with her grandparents. But in the meantime, the girls spend their days at their favorite hangout, the Capri Beach Club, which is slated for demolition and all but deserted, save for Raymond, the college-bound bookworm who runs the snack shop. After a violent storm, the girls...

$15.48

Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$15.48
It's Ok If You're Clueless: And 23 More Tips for the College Bound
It's Ok If You're Clueless: And 23 More Tips for the College Bound

Biography: McMillan is the eldest of five children from a working-class family in Michigan. Her father died of tuberculosis when she was 15. A part-time job in a library while she was in high school introduced her to the world of books, and to her African-American heritage. In 1979 she graduated from Berkeley (where she studied poetry with Ishmael Reed) with a B.S. in journalism, and later from Columbia with an M.A. in film. Her first (and highly autobiographical) novel, "Mama", was published in...

$10.63

ebscobooks.com
Top stores
ebscobooks.com
$10.63
Stories of Other Worlds and a Honeymoon in Space : From the Forgotten Futures Library
Stories of Other Worlds and a Honeymoon in Space : From the Forgotten Futures Library

Table of Contents Author Bios Stories of Other Worlds A Visit to the Moon p. 1 The World of the War God p. 21 A Glimpse of the Sinless Star p. 42 The World of the Crystal Cities p. 63 In Saturn's Realm p. 81 Homeward Bound p. 98 A Honeymoon In Space The Complete Novel p. 108 Notes From the Editor p. 241 The Astronef Stories and Science Fiction p. 244 About the Author p. 245 About Forgotten Futures p. 246 Glossary p. 247 Table of Contents provided by Syndetics. All Rights Reserved...

$15.53

textbooksrus.com
Top stores
textbooksrus.com
$15.53
Welty, Eudora THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER
Welty, Eudora THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER

Franklin Library, 1978. Collector's Edition--Pulitzer Prize, . Binding: Full Leather. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. A beautiful brown leather edition of Eudora Welty's Pulitzer Prize-winning work. Originally published in 1972. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction for 1973. With green moire silk endpapers, gold-gilt cover designs and page edges, and bound-in silk bookmark. This is a moving novel of a young woman who returns to...

$59.50

parrishbooks.com
Top stores
parrishbooks.com
$59.50
Book cover picture of Baldwin, James. GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. The Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1979
Book cover picture of Baldwin, James. GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. The Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1979

Limited, signed edition. Special limited edition (although the limitation is not stated) of Baldwin's powerful first novel, originally published in 1953 to critical acclaim and still considered one of his most important works, as well as one of the most important American novels of the twentieth century. SIGNED by Baldwin on a bound in leaf. Also includes a "special message to subscribers" from Baldwin in which he talks about how he was driven to write that novel. Illustrated by Burt Silverman...

$185.00

bookfever.com
Top stores
bookfever.com
$185.00
Dunne, John Gregory THE RED WHITE AND BLUE
Dunne, John Gregory THE RED WHITE AND BLUE

Franklin Library, 1987. First Edition, Signed by Author. Binding: Full Leather. Book Condition: Near Fine. Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. A handsome red leather Limited First Edition SIGNED by the author. With marbled endpapers, gold-gilt cover designs and page edges, and bound-in silk bookmark. Two scratches on the page edges; otherwise fine. Other novels include "True Confessions," "Delano," "Playland," and "The Studio Vegas." Parrish Books guarantees...

$29.75

parrishbooks.com
Top stores
parrishbooks.com
$29.75
HELLBOY VOL 01 SEED OF DESTRUCTION & WAKE THE DEVIL LIBRARY ED HC (DEC070029)
HELLBOY VOL 01 SEED OF DESTRUCTION & WAKE THE DEVIL LIBRARY ED HC (DEC070029)

Since Mike Mignola's Hellboy first hit the stands in 1993, it has become a cultural sensation, racking up a dozen Eisner Awards and inspiring numerous spinoffs, from a novel line, to video games, to feature films. Now, Dark Horse is pleased to present the comics that started it all, collected in deluxe hardcover editions. Sized at a generous 9" x 12", and handsomely bound to match The Art of Hellboy, each volume contains two complete story-arcs-the equivalent of two full trade-paperbacks. Each volume...

$49.95

comicsupply.com
Top stores
comicsupply.com
$49.95