Jan Brett

409 results for "Jan Brett" between $5.00 and $25.00

409 Jan Brett $5.00 $25.00 /l/Jan-Brett
Jan Brett's Snowy Treasury (Hardcover)
Jan Brett's Snowy Treasury (Hardcover)

Genre: Juvenile Fiction. Subgenre: Animals / General, Fairy Tales + Folklore / Adaptations. Publisher: Putnam Pub. Group. Pages: 144. Language: English. Format: hardcover. Release Date: October 5, 2009. Date Published: October 5, 2009.

$28.49

Target
Top stores
Target
$28.49
Jan Brett’s Snowy Treasury
Jan Brett’s Snowy Treasury

A holiday book by Jan Brett featuring her exquisitely expressive artwork and endearing characters. The oversized keepsake book includes favorite stories by the artist celebrating the magic and joy of the holiday season. Jan Brett’s Snowy Treasury includes Gingerbread Baby, The Mitten, The Hat, & The Three Snow Bears (144 pages). This special hardcover edition is a visual feast that is sure to become a family heirloom. (AGES 2-10)

$29.98

musicforlittlepeople.com
Top stores
musicforlittlepeople.com
$29.98
Jan Brett's Little Library (Hardcover)
Jan Brett's Little Library (Hardcover)

Genre: Juvenile Fiction. Subgenre: Fairy Tales + Folklore / Anthologies, Animals / General. Publisher: Putnam Pub. Group. Pages: 102. Language: English. Format: hardcover. Release Date: September 1, 2003. Date Published: September 1, 2003.

$16.79

Target
Top stores
Target
$16.79
Hedgie's Surprise by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
Hedgie's Surprise by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

Hedgie, the hedgehog, helps Henny, the speckled hen, trick the Tomten who has been eating all of Henny's eggs for breakfast.

$13.06

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$13.06
Autographed Books by Jan Brett
Autographed Books by Jan Brett

Christmas Trolls: Christmas is Treva's favorite time of year, especially the preparations--finding the perfect tree, decorating the house, and making presents for her family. But this year is different. Small things are disappearing, then some of the presents themselves. Treva is mystified, until early one morning she sees a small creature scurrying across the snow, carrying the Christmas pudding. Treva races after it into the forest where her adventures are just beginning....

$17.99

castlemerebooks.com
Top stores
castlemerebooks.com
$17.99
Gingerbread Friends by Jan Brett
Gingerbread Friends by Jan Brett

This popular little character is back looking for friends in an adventure he’ll never forget. Irresistible images inside the candy store and outside in the snowy countryside will delight Jan Brett fans. And just wait ‘til you see what unfolds at the end! Jan Brett is one of the nation's foremost author/illustrators of children's books. She studies the traditions of the many countries she visits and uses them as a starting point for her books. Reading Level: Ages 4-8 Hardcover, 32 pp.

$17.99

vesterheim.org
Top stores
vesterheim.org
$17.99
Jan Brett's Christmas Treasury
Jan Brett's Christmas Treasury

Description Author Bios Featuring seven Jan Brett books in one--"The Mitten, The Wild Christmas Reindeer, Trouble with Trolls, The Twelve Days of Christmas, The Hat, Christmas Trolls", and "The Night Before Christmas"--this treasury draws upon the cultures of the countries in which her stories are set and brings readers both original tales and classics as charming, lively, and timeless as Brett's art. Hear all about the Christmas Treasury in this webcast with Jan Brett. This gorgeous Christmas...

$39.95

textbooksrus.com
Top stores
textbooksrus.com
$39.95
Jan Brett's Snowy Treasury (Hardcover)
Jan Brett's Snowy Treasury (Hardcover)

Jan Brett's fans count her "snowy" books set in irresistible winter landscapes among their favorites. Now they can own a beautiful edition containing four of her bestselling titles: Gingerbread Baby , The Mitten , The Hat and The Three Snow Bears , set in Switzerland, the Ukraine, Denmark and the Arctic, respectively. Memorable characters, such as the mischievous Gingerbread Baby, the woodland animals in Nicki's white mitten, Hedgie and the farm animals, and the three polar bears and an Inuit "Goldilocks...

$29.99

harleysvillebooks.com
Top stores
harleysvillebooks.com
$29.99
The Hat (9780399231018) By Jan Brett
The Hat (9780399231018) By Jan Brett

When Lisa's woolen stocking flies off the clothesline, Hedgie finds it and pokes his nose in. He tries to pull it off, but the stocking won't budge -- and so the fun begins as six noisy farm animals laugh at Hedgie, especially when he tries to pretend that he's wearing a new hat. In the end, it's the clever hedgehog who gets the last laugh when the animals reappear looking proud and silly with all sorts of winter clothing on their heads. But where is Lisa when all of this is going on? She's in the...

$12.74

christianbooksbibles.com
Top stores
christianbooksbibles.com
$12.74
The Hat" by Jan Brett
The Hat" by Jan Brett

The "Publishers Weekly" bestseller, Brett's heartwarming story of Hedgie the hedgehog's misadventures has become a family favorite. Like its companion book "The Mitten", "The Hat" is now available as a board book to share with young children.

$6.79

kidsbooksandpuppets.com
Top stores
kidsbooksandpuppets.com
$6.79
JAN BRETT'S CHRISTMAS TREASURY
JAN BRETT'S CHRISTMAS TREASURY

Celebrate the magic, beauty and wonder of Christmas with this big, beautiful, and lavish Heirloom Edition of seven of Jan Brett's highly acclaimed children's books: The Mitten, The Wild Christmas Reindeer, Trouble with Trolls, The Twelve Days of Christmas, The Hat, Christmas Trolls, and The Night Before Christmas.

$4.50

eastonpressbooks.com
Top stores
eastonpressbooks.com
$4.50
TROUBLE WITH TROLLS BY JAN BRETT
TROUBLE WITH TROLLS BY JAN BRETT

Description: Very good minus condition hardcover in a very good condition dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Illustrated by the author. Image is slightly cropped because the book is wider than the scanner bed. Synopsis: While climbing Mount Baldy, Treva outwits some trolls who want to steal her dog. Author: Jan Brett. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0399223363 Keywords: Treva, Tuffi, Trolls, Dog, Mt. Baldy

$10.00

vintagechildrensbooks.com
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$10.00
Jan Brett Books
Jan Brett Books

The Hat When Lisa's woolen stocking flies off the clothesline, Hedgie finds it and pokes his nose in. He tries to pull it out, the stocking gets stuck on his prickles -- and the fun begins. Jan Brett's luminous paintings of a Scandinavian farm and the forest around it are bathed in northern light, as the snow begins to fall and the story begins, in this delightfully original companion book to The Mitten

$17.99

giftsofnorway.com
Top stores
giftsofnorway.com
$17.99
Teaching With Favorite Jan Brett Books
Teaching With Favorite Jan Brett Books

Invite children to explore the stories and rich, detailed artwork of this popular author-illustrator. Includes a profile of Jan Brett, before-and-after reading discussion ideas, and activities that help kids build vocabulary, learn about genres, and explore story elements. 64 pages.

$10.95

eaieducation.com
Top stores
eaieducation.com
$10.95
Town Mouse, Country Mouse" by Jan Brett
Town Mouse, Country Mouse" by Jan Brett

This classic tale of a town mouse and a country mouse takes a new twist in the hands of Jan Brett as she introduces two engaging Victorian mouse couples eager to get away from their everyday lives. When the couples agree to switch homes, they find unexpected adventures in every corner.

$5.94

kidsbooksandpuppets.com
Top stores
kidsbooksandpuppets.com
$5.94
NY (1990), G.P. Putnam, Ibds, (Jan Brett) Fine/Fine. 4to 0-399-22192-1 2nd printing
NY (1990), G.P. Putnam, Ibds, (Jan Brett) Fine/Fine. 4to 0-399-22192-1 2nd printing

Strasbourg, Librairie Istra, 1932. 1st Edition, Ibds, Vg. Folio Written in French, beautiful color illustrations (Children, &, Illustrated, Alsace, France,).

$15.00

barnabyrudge.com
Top stores
barnabyrudge.com
$15.00
The Hat by Jan Brett, Penguin Group (USA) | Hardcover, Board Book
The Hat by Jan Brett, Penguin Group (USA) | Hardcover, Board Book

A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting ... of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text. Read more Show Less

$11.08

Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$11.08
The Mitten by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Mitten by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

When Nicki drops one of his new white mittens in the snow, he doesn't even notice it's missing. One by one, the woodland animals discover the mitten and crawl inside, each one larger than the last: a mole, a rabbit, even a big, brown bear! With a simplified text designed for younger listeners, Jan Brett's classic picture book is now available in a sturdy board book format.

$14.95

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.95
CHRISTMAS TROLLS BY JAN BRETT
CHRISTMAS TROLLS BY JAN BRETT

Description: Very good condition hardcover in a very good condition dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. Small "This book belongs to" stamp on front free endpaper. When Treva investigates the disappearance of her family's Christmas things, she finds two mischievous trolls who have never had a Christmas of their own. Image is cropped because the book is larger than the scanner bed. Author: Jan Brett. Publisher: Putnam. NY. 1993. First edition. ISBN: 0399225072

$10.00

vintagechildrensbooks.com
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$10.00
Hedgie Blasts Off! by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
Hedgie Blasts Off! by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

From the author of "Honey...Honey...Lion!" comes the story of Hedgie, who wants more than anything to be an astronaut and travel into space. He gets his chance the day Big Sparkler, the geyser, starts to sputter and fade, disappointing all the alien tourists. As he launches into space and fixes the geyser problem in a most unusual way, Hedgie returns home a hero.

$13.83

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$13.83
Jan Brett's Little Library
Jan Brett's Little Library

Pages: 102, Board book, Putnam Juvenile

$21.59

Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$21.59
Jan Brett
Jan Brett

As a child, Jan Brett decided to be an illustrator and spent many hours reading and drawing. She says, "I remember the special quiet of rainy days when I felt that I could enter the pages of my beautiful picture books. Now I try to recreate that feeling of believing that the imaginary place I'm drawing really exists. The detail in my work helps to convince me, and I hope others as well, that such places might be real."

$26.00

penguingroup.com
Top stores
penguingroup.com
$26.00
The Owl and the Pussycat by Edward Lear, Illustrated by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Owl and the Pussycat by Edward Lear, Illustrated by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

CODE: PEB-19252 Price: $16.99 Price: $0.00 Gift Wrap This Item: (+$4.63) Unfortunately this combination is not accessable Price in points: 425 points How to earn points Pages: 32 Recommended age: 2 - 6y / all ages Book type: Hardcover Dimensions: 8.81 x 10.31 in ISBN / UPC: 9780399219252 Ships in: 1 business day In stock: 0 item(s) Quantity: Temporarily sold out. Add to Wish List Add to Compare List

$16.99

ChildTrek Natural Toys
Top stores
ChildTrek Natural Toys
$16.99
Daisy Comes Home by Jan Brett (Paperback)
Daisy Comes Home by Jan Brett (Paperback)

On a trip to China with her family, the "New York Times" bestselling author/illustrator found inspiration for this story of a plucky little hen who gets washed away in a rain storm and must be brave enough to find her way home. Full color.

$6.29

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$6.29
The Umbrella by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Umbrella by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

This tropical companion to Brett's bestselling "The Mitten" is a walk through the Costa Rican cloud forest--a cheerful tale of escalation that will have readers poring over every illustration. Full color.

$13.70

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$13.70
Honey...Honey...Lion! by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
Honey...Honey...Lion! by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

For as long as anyone can remember, the honeyguide bird and the African honey badger have been partners when it comes to honey. Honeyguide finds the honeycomb, Badger breaks it open, and they share the sweetness inside. But this day, Badger keeps the honey for himself.

$13.70

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$13.70
The First Dog by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The First Dog by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

The exciting and imaginative story of Kip, the Cave Boy, making his way home and his dog, Palewolf, following him. Full-color illustrations.

$14.11

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.11
Fritz and the Beautiful Horses by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
Fritz and the Beautiful Horses by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

Fritz, a pony excluded from the group of beautiful horses within the walled city, becomes a hero when he rescues the children of the city.

$14.40

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.40
The 3 Little Dassies by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The 3 Little Dassies by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

This offering is classic Brett: meticulously rendered animal characters, an authentically depicted setting, ornate borders, action-filled side panels, and lively storytelling. This version of The Three Little Pigs takes place in southern Africa, where three dassies--small native mammals also called rock hyraxes--bid adieu to their family and set out “to find their own place.” After crossing the Namib Desert in a tortoise-pulled wagon, sisters Mimbi, Pimbi, and Timbi reach a mountain where they agree...

$14.50

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.50
The Easter Egg by Jan Brett (Hardcover)
The Easter Egg by Jan Brett (Hardcover)

Brett's finely detailed watercolor and gouache art is a showstopper, spotlighting lifelike—though nattily clad—rabbits decorating eggs in hopes of winning the role of the Easter Rabbit's helper. Hoppi is awed by bunnies' creations, which include an ornate chocolate egg and a “whirling, twirling mechanical egg.” But when an egg tumbles out of a robin's nest, he keeps it safe until the baby bird hatches. Borders of twigs, pussy willows, daffodils, and ferns add greatly to the warm, visually sumptuous...

$13.83

booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$13.83
THE FIRST DOG BY JAN BRETT
THE FIRST DOG BY JAN BRETT

Description: Very good condition hardcover in a very good condition dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. Image is cropped because the book is wider than the scanner bed. Synopsis: Kip the caveboy and Paleowolf each face hunger and danger on a journey in Paleolithic times; when they decide to join forces and help one another, Paleowolf becomes the first dog. Author: Jan Brett. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1988. First edition. ISBN: 0152276505

$12.50

vintagechildrensbooks.com
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$12.50
The Mitten 20th Anniversary Edition by Jan Brett
The Mitten 20th Anniversary Edition by Jan Brett

Millions of readers have fallen in love with Jan Brett's The Mitten, and over 2.5 million copies have been sold since publication in 1989. This striking oversized anniversary edition with a silver foil jacket and a fresh image of the woodland animals will attract fans old and new, and adult collectors of Jan Brett's books.

$17.99

kitterytradingpost.com
Top stores
kitterytradingpost.com
$17.99
The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale (9780399219207) By Jan Brett
The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale (9780399219207) By Jan Brett

Brett creates a dramatic picture book with the story of Nicki, a young boy who has lost a mitten in the snow and the animals who try to make a home of it.

$12.74

christianbooksbibles.com
Top stores
christianbooksbibles.com
$12.74
BERLIOZ THE BEAR BY JAN BRETT
BERLIOZ THE BEAR BY JAN BRETT

Description: Very good condition hardcover in a very good condition dustjacket. Small ink name on front free endpaper. Illustrated by the author. Synopsis: Berlioz the bear and his fellow musicians are due to play for the town ball when their bandwagon becomes stuck in a hole in the road. A strange buzzing in Berlioz's double bass turns into a surprise that saves the day. Author: Jan Brett. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons. NY. 1991. First impression. ISBN: 0399222480

$5.00

vintagechildrensbooks.com
Top stores
vintagechildrensbooks.com
$5.00
Brett, Jan/ Brett, Jan (ILT) / PAPERBACK / 32 pages / 2004
Brett, Jan/ Brett, Jan (ILT) / PAPERBACK / 32 pages / 2004

A rodeo is no place for an armadillo, but that is where Bo, the adventure-seeking, near-sighted armadillo, ends up, with hilarious results, as he is thrown off a bucking bronco, tastes red-hot chili peppers, and does the two-step with newfound friends. Reprint.

$5.52

shop4.vcomshop.com
Top stores
shop4.vcomshop.com
$5.52