|
Howard Hawks: The Grey Fox of Hollywood
Pages: 768, Paperback, Grove Press |
$14.64
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$14.64
|
|
Robert E Howard Hawks Of Outremer #4 (of 4)
In his quest for revenge, Cormac FitzGeoffery finds himself caught in a web of betrayal… one that can only be reconciled with blood. Don't miss the savage conclusion to BOOM!'s epic series based on the story by Robert E. Howard! Featuring a cover by fan-favorite Savage Sword of Conan artist, Joe Jusko! |
$3.19
tfaw.com
|
Top stores
tfaw.com
$3.19
|
|
Robert E. Howard's Hawks of Outremer (Paperback)
Genre: Comics + Graphic Novels. Subgenre: Literary, Graphic Novels / Fantasy. Publisher: Boom! Studios. Language: English. Format: paperback. Release Date: February 1, 2011. Date Published: February 1, 2011. |
$11.04
|
Top stores
Target
$11.04
|
|
Bringing Up Baby - Howard Hawks - Paperback
|
$25.85
|
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$25.85
|
|
Howard Hawks (Contemporary Approaches to Film and Television)
Pages: 210, Paperback, Wayne State University Press |
$24.95
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$24.95
|
|
Howard Hawks American Artist
Description Table of Contents Author Bios This is an anthology of the best criticism produced about Hawks' films. Among the critics collected together in this book are Andrew Sarris and Robin Wood who go towards demonstrating the coherence and integrity of Hawks' work. Introduction A Girl in Every Port Ceiling Zero Barbary Coast and Only Angels Have Wings To Have and Have Not Air Force The Genius of Howard Hawks How Could You Possibly... |
$19.95
textbooksrus.com
|
Top stores
textbooksrus.com
$19.95
|
|
Howard Hawks: Interviews (Conversations with Filmmakers)
Howard Hawks (1896-1977) is one of America's great film directors. During a career that spanned fifty years and produced more than forty films, this writer, producer, and director made highly successful movies and managed to maintain remarkable artistic control during a time when studio moguls usually ruled. Hawks conquered virtually every genre, including action/adventure, comedy, western, film noir, gangster, science fiction, and musical films. |
$22.00
powells.com
|
Top stores
powells.com
$22.00
|
|
Howard Hawks : Grey Fox of Hollywood
Howard Hawks is now regarded as one of the greatest directors ever to work in Hollywood. His career stretched from the silent era through the seventies and left an indelible stamp on American cinema. A filmmaker of incomparable versatility, he made the landmark gangster film Scarface, aviation classics (The Dawn Patrol, Only Angels Have Wings, Air Force), several of the best screwball comedies (Twentieth Century, Bringing Up Baby, His Girl Friday), an immortal war story (Sergeant York), two sizzling... |
$23.00
|
Top stores
Textbooks.com
$23.00
|
|
Hollywood Westerns and American Myth : The Importance of Howard Hawks and John Ford for Political Philosophy
|
$19.15
|
Top stores
Biggerbooks
$19.15
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE | Only Angels Have Wings by SONY PICTURES, Howard Hawks, Cary Grant
043396094697 This item is pre-owned - fair/acceptable condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, missing DVD ... & CD cover artwork/liner notes/inserts, and disc scratches/fingerprints. The case, cover artwork, and inserts may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. This pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would... |
$8.99
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$8.99
|
|
Howard Hawks’ personal Keybook still set for the 1926 Fig Leaves with 50+ stills
(Fox Film Corp., 1926) From Howard Hawks’ second directorial effort, and from his own personal collection, (50+) silver-bromide custom textured double-weight matte 7” x 9” prints covering all players and scenes from this time-travel fantasy romance. A previously unheralded title in the genre of fantasy film. Excellent condition throughout. |
$2,250.00
profilesinhistory.com
|
Top stores
profilesinhistory.com
$2,250.00
|
|
224 pages
In the saga of early western exploration a young Shoshoni Indian girl named Sacajawea is famed as a guide and interpreter for the Lewis and Clark Expedition to the Far Northwest between 1804 and 1806. Her fame rests upon her contributions to the expedition. In guiding them through the wilderness, in gathering wild foods, and, above all, in serving as an ambassadress to Indian tribes along the way ... |
$17.95
deserthawkbooks.com
|
Top stores
deserthawkbooks.com
$17.95
|
|
Bringing Up Baby: Howard Hawks, director (Rutgers Films in Print series)
Pages: 328, Paperback, Rutgers University Press |
$25.95
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$25.95
|
|
Howard Hawks
|
$32.44
|
Top stores
eCampus.com
$32.44
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE | Barbary Coast by MGM (VIDEO & DVD), Howard Hawks, Miriam Hopkins
It's the wild and woolly waterfront world of San Francisco in the late 1800s in this rambling tale of an outrageous nightclub owner Edward G. Robinson and his efforts at wooing lovely Mary Rutledge Miriam Hopkins , a lovely Eastern lass left to her own devices in the rowdy port city. The innocent babe loses that innocence when she becomes a kept lady, running the roulette wheel in Robinson's nightclub. The plot matures when Mary falls in love with an honest and upright gold miner. When the lovers... |
$14.99
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$14.99
|
|
Howard Hawks
0851705936 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name. |
$17.81
|
Top stores
textbookx.com
$17.81
|
|
Howard Hawks’ personal Keybook still set for Red River with 80+ stills
(United Artists, 1948) Without question one of the greatest Hollywood westerns of all time, a perfect confluence of all parties involved, especially Howard Hawks’ direction, one of John Wayne’s most masterful performances, and the exceptional work by newcomer Montgomery Clift. Also, the mutinous storyline of Red River opens the door to the great revisionist westerns of the next two decades. Gelatin-silver 7” x 9” glossy prints (80+) with keybook linen-backing and 2” tabbing, enclosed in cloth-board... |
$9,000.00
profilesinhistory.com
|
Top stores
profilesinhistory.com
$9,000.00
|
|
The Cinema of HOWARD HAWKS
Bogdanovich, Peter. The Cinema of HOWARD HAWKS. 38 pp. well illustrated catalogue. Small 4to, New York, M.O.M.A., 1962. |
$30.00
ursusbooks.com
|
Top stores
ursusbooks.com
$30.00
|
|
Howard Hawks’ personal Keybook still set for His Girl Friday with 60+ stills
(Columbia, 1940) Silver-bromide custom 7” x 9” double-weight matte prints (60+) from Howard Hawks’ personal archive, for one of the great classic “Screwball Comedies”, one of several signature genres for Hawks. Cary Grant is admirable in this remake of Howard Hughes’ 1931 fast-paced newsroom comedy The Front Page, and Rosalind Russell is never better. All stills are stamped on verso by either Irving Lippman or Whitey Schafer, and are in excellent condition overall. |
$9,000.00
profilesinhistory.com
|
Top stores
profilesinhistory.com
$9,000.00
|
|
Scarface by UNIVERSAL STUDIOS, Howard Hawks, Paul Muni
Completed in mid-1930, Scarface , based on Armitage Trail's novel of the same name, might have been the first of the great talkie gangster flicks, but it was held up for release until after that honor was jointly usurped by Little Caesar and Public Enemy . Paul Muni stars as prohibition-era mobster Tony Camonte, a character obviously patterned on Al Capone whose nickname was "Scarface". The homicidal Camonte ruthlessly wrests control of the bootlegging racket from his boss, Johnny Lovo Osgood Perkins... |
$13.62
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$13.62
|
|
Twentieth Century by SONY PICTURES, Howard Hawks, John Barrymore
043396106710 Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed ... edges, creased pages, missing DVD & CD artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a... |
$13.71
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$13.71
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE | To Have and Have Not by WARNER HOME VIDEO, Howard Hawks, Humphrey Bogart
012569676862 Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed ... edges, creased pages, missing DVD & CD artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a... |
$18.34
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$18.34
|
|
3304 Generic Convergence in Howard Hawks' "Only Angels Have Wings" and "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes"
This essay shall approach this challenge with reference to two of Hawks' films: Only Angels Have Wings and Gentlemen Prefer Blondes. Both films will be interpreted according to the critical schematics of Peter Wollen and Jacques Rivette. It will be argued that while Rivette's thematic analysis of the dichotomy of Hawks' films implies a bi-polar opposition between order and chaos, Wollen's focus on the characters as exemplifying the dramatic and the comic allows us to more closely perceive the workings... |
$53.70
graduatepapers.com
|
Top stores
graduatepapers.com
$53.70
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE | Tiger Shark by WARNER ARCHIVES, Howard Hawks, Edward G. Robinson
It is difficult to determine who is the more ferocious character in this film: The real shark seen in the underwater sequences, or star Edward G. Robinson . Robinson plays a Portuguese tuna boat skipper--the self-styled "best dam' fisherman in the Pacific"--who years earlier had lost his hand to a shark while rescuing best friend Richard Arlen . Robinson promises to look after the daughter Zita Johann of a recently deceased crew member. He proposes marriage; she accepts, more out of gratitude than... |
$24.29
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$24.29
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE | Sergeant York by WARNER HOME VIDEO, Howard Hawks, Gary Cooper
DVD Very Good 012569793750 ATTENTION THIS DVD IS 1-DISC ONLY. WHICH IS JUST THE MOVIE. SPECIAL FEATURES DISC IS NOT INCLUDED. IF YOU WANT JUST THE MOVIE BUY IT. IF YOU ARE ... INTERSTED IN SPECIAL FEATURES BUY FROM ANOTHER SELLER. 100% COSTUMER SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. USED AND PLAYS PERFECTLY. IN STOCK READY TO BE SHIPPED. THANKS FOR YOUR INTEREST! ! ! Read more Show Less |
$25.42
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$25.42
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE | Rio Lobo by PARAMOUNT, Howard Hawks, John Wayne
097361451848 Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed ... edges, creased pages, missing DVD & CD artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a... |
$24.99
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$24.99
|
|
Monkey Business 1952 Howard Hawks
Add to Cart: 0 diggs digg it Product Details Model: V676 Shipping Weight: 174g Product Description Condition: 100% brand new with Deluxe packing Audio Tracks Dolby Digital Dialogue: English Subtitles: Chinese , English, French ( Removable) Aspect Ratio: 4:3 Region Code: All Code : US/UK/Asia/Europe Starring (Main Casts):Cary Grant, Ginger Rogers, Charles Coburn, Marilyn Monroe Synopsis Cary Grant plays an absent-minded scientist working on a youth serum with little success. One afternoon... |
$9.70
bestofferbuy.com
|
Top stores
bestofferbuy.com
$9.70
|
|
Howard Hawks Wood, Robin Medical General Nursing Infectious Diseases P
Performing Arts Individual Director |
$24.95
|
Top stores
goHastings
$24.95
|
|
His Girl Friday (Restored Version)
Howard Hawks' screwball classic stars Cary Grant as a stodgy paleontologist as petrified as the bones he studies and Katharine Hepburn as the fun-loving society gal trying to loosen him up, with some ... more |
$12.99
|
Top stores
moviesunlimited.com
$12.99
|
|
His Girl Friday Movie Poster
Classic, unrelentingly hilarious war-between-the-sexes comedy. Cynical newspaper editor Walter Burns (Grant) wants to get a big scoop on political corruption, which involves convincing star reporter (and ex-wife) Hildy Johnson (Russell), to come back to work and put off her marriage to dull Bruce Baldwin (Bellamy). Hildy can't resist covering a good story, even when it mean helping a condemned man (Qualen) escape the law. One of Hawks's most furious and inventive screen combats in which women are... |
$9.99
moviepostershop.com
|
Top stores
moviepostershop.com
$9.99
|
|
I Was a Male War Bride
Availability: Usually ships in 5-10 days. Close Caption: Yes. Region Code: 1. UPC: 024543102625. Catalog #: DV1091192. Languages: English Dolby Digital Stereo (Primary) , English Subtitles. Features:. Theatrical trailer, behind-the-scenes in Germany MOS. |
$13.49
tlamovies.com
|
Top stores
tlamovies.com
$13.49
|
|
Tiger Shark Digital Download
|
$15.95
cinemanow.com
|
Top stores
cinemanow.com
$15.95
|
|
Sergeant York DVD
A stirring biography of World War I hero Alvin York, SERGEANT YORK features Gary Cooper in one of his most famous roles as a wild, hard-drinking young man from rural Tennessee who finds religion and reforms after almost killing a man for revenge. Alvin becomes a pillar of his community; when the war breaks out, he refuses to defy the Bible and kill the enemy, and his pacifist views prevent him from enlisting. However, after being drafted and put into combat, Alvin realizes that duty to his fellow... |
$21.99
|
Top stores
Family Video
$21.99
|
|
Air Force Movie Poster
|
$9.99
moviepostershop.com
|
Top stores
moviepostershop.com
$9.99
|
|
Bringing Up Baby
Cary Grant, Katharine Hepburn. This screwball comedy classic goes over the top when a party girl heiress uses her pet leopard, Baby, to trick a stuffy, straight-laced paleontologist who’s working on an important dinosaur exhibit, into coming to her home. 1938/b&w/102 min/NR/fullscreen. |
$6.81
ccvideo.com
|
Top stores
ccvideo.com
$6.81
|