235 results for "Elizabeth Barrett Browning" between $5.00 and $100.00

235 Elizabeth Barrett Browning $5.00 $100.00 /l/Elizabeth-Barrett-Browning
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Background fabric is a part of the design. Use white or light cream fabric.

$6.84
advanced-embroidery-designs.com
Top stores
advanced-embroidery-designs.com
$6.84
Elizabeth Barrett Browning 24x36
$22.00
rainfall.com
Top stores
rainfall.com
$22.00
Elizabeth Barrett Browning by- Boas, Louise Schutz , Monroe
Elizabeth Barrett Browning by- Boas, Louise Schutz , Monroe

Hardcover. New York, Longmans, Green and Co., 1st, 1930, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, SIGNED BY BOAS on front end paper. Cover is clean, but edgewear on spine. Front hinge cracking, frontis laid-in. otherwise internally clean. Record # 108665

$25.00
monroestreetbooks.com
Top stores
monroestreetbooks.com
$25.00
Sonnets from the Portuguese by Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Paperback)
Sonnets from the Portuguese by Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Paperback)

How do I love thee? Let me count the ways. I love thee to the depth and breadth and height My soul can reach, when feeling out of sight For the ends of Being and ideal Grace. I love thee to the level of everyday's Most quiet need, by sun and candlelight. I love thee freely, as men strive for Right.

$14.04
booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$14.04
Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Shakespeare
Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Shakespeare

Description For most of the twentieth century the exuberant fluency of Elizabeth Barrett Browning’s art was not regarded as worthy of serious attention. Even the evidence for the swiftness of her wit, thought and composition remains more impressionistic and anecdotal than firmly proven. Through close attention to original manuscript material, Josie Billington argues that Barrett Browning’s fast, fine and excitedly vigorous and agile imaginative intelligence is Shakespearean, both in its power, and...

$110.00
continuumbooks.com
Top stores
continuumbooks.com
$110.00
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

This illuminating biography of the great Victorian poet is based on recent discoveries of hundreds of letters and personal papers. Contrary to her classic image, Browning was not an unhappy invalid; Forster reveals for the first time the truth of Browning's magnificent life.

$13.95
800ceoread.com
Top stores
800ceoread.com
$13.95
Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Woman and Artist
Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Woman and Artist

A UNC Press Enduring Edition -- UNC Press Enduring Editions use the latest in digital technology to make available again books from our distinguished backlist that were previously out of print. These editions are published unaltered from the original, and are presented in affordable paperback formats, bringing readers both historical and cultural value.

$0.01
valorebooks.com
Top stores
valorebooks.com
$0.01
Love: The Story of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Love: The Story of Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Award-winning poet and mystery writer Mary Logue was born and raised in Minnesota. She has written and translated many books for children, including Dancing with an Alien.

$15.95
childsworld.com
Top stores
childsworld.com
$15.95
Sonnets from the Portuguese by Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Hardcover)
Sonnets from the Portuguese by Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Hardcover)

"I love your verses with all my heart, dear Miss Barrett . . . I love you too", Robert Browning wrote in January 1845, thus initiating the most celebrated literary correspondence of the 19th century. For the next 12 months, he and Elizabeth Barrett exchanged letters and confidences. In this elegant format, the delicate interplay between the poems and the lovers' letters become vividly apparent.

$8.20
booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$8.20
Essays on the English Poets and the Greek Christian Poets: Life, Letters and Essays of Elizabeth Barrett Browning V2
Essays on the English Poets and the Greek Christian Poets: Life, Letters and Essays of Elizabeth Barrett Browning V2

Click the button below to add the Essays on the English Poets and the Greek Christian Poets: Life, Letters and Essays of Elizabeth Barrett Browning V2 to your wish list.

$27.98
grabmore.com
Top stores
grabmore.com
$27.98
The Letters Of Robert Browning And Elizabeth Barrett Browning: 1845-1846
The Letters Of Robert Browning And Elizabeth Barrett Browning: 1845-1846

When Robert Browning first met the ailing Elizabeth Barrett in 1845 it must have seemed to him like something from a gothic novel. All but a prisoner to her strict, disciplinarian father, (who had forbidden all twelve of his children from marrying and disinherited any who disobeyed him), Elizabeth had recently published a book of poems that had made her one of the most lauded writers in the land. Robert, enamored by Elizabeth's poems sought out a correspondence and after hundreds of letters had been...

$4.89
Kobo
Top stores
Kobo
$4.89
Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning : Best Loved Poems - CD audiobook
Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning : Best Loved Poems - CD audiobook

71 poems are included from these two influential poets of 19th century England. Two CDs offer the listener a convenient way to hear favorite poems of Elizabeth easily (CD1) and/or find the preferred poetry of Robert (CD2) with maximum accessibility. The poetry offered is the same as that in the CASSETTE program ( How Do I Love Thee? ) but the biographical narrative is not included.

$13.96
audiobooksonline.com
Top stores
audiobooksonline.com
$13.96
How Elizabeth Barrett Browning Saved My Life
How Elizabeth Barrett Browning Saved My Life

Elizabeth Barrett Browning might have written about the length and breadth of love, but Abby Randolph has given up on all that, preferring to spend her time between her cluttered "needs work" apartment and an overcrowded antiques mart optimistically named Objects of Desire. Yet Abby can't help but wonder what happened to her earlier passionate self . . . Then the Antiques Roadshow comes to town, and Abby joins thousands of Boston's hopefuls at the crack of dawn, artifact in hand. But there, among...

$3.99
bookcloseouts.com
Top stores
bookcloseouts.com
$3.99
Elizabeth Barrett Browning: The Origins of a New Poetry (Women in Culture & Society)
Elizabeth Barrett Browning: The Origins of a New Poetry (Women in Culture & Society)

Mermin skillfully interweaves biography and close readings of the poems to show precisely how Barrett Browning's life as a woman writer is a part of the essential meaning of her art. Both her personal and her literary achievements are exceptionally well documented, especially for her formative years. Mermin makes extensive use of the poet's early essays, a diary covering most of her twenty-sixth year, and the enormous number of letters that have survived. Ranging from her earliest ambitions through...

$35.50
powells.com
Top stores
powells.com
$35.50
Florence in the Poetry of the Brownings; Being a Selection of the Poems of Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Florence in the Poetry of the Brownings; Being a Selection of the Poems of Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

$30.45
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$30.45
Shaggy Muses: The Dogs Who Inspired Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Emily Brontë, Emily Dickinson, Edith Wharton, and Virginia Woolf
Shaggy Muses: The Dogs Who Inspired Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Emily Brontë, Emily Dickinson, Edith Wharton, and Virginia Woolf

In Shaggy Muses, we visit Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Flush, the golden Cocker Spaniel who danced the poet away from death, back to life and human love. We roam the wild Yorkshire moors with Emily Brontë, whose fierce Mastiff mix, Keeper, provided a safe and loving outlet for the writer’s equally fierce spirit. We enter the creative sanctum of Emily Dickinson, which she shared only with Carlo, the gentle, giant Newfoundland who soothed her emotional terrors. We mingle with Edith Wharton, whose...

$90.00
booksontape.com
Top stores
booksontape.com
$90.00
ROBERT BROWNING AND ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING - First Editions from the Victorian Collection
ROBERT BROWNING AND ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING - First Editions from the Victorian Collection

Very Good+ First Edition Paperback White cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. The name of the previous owner is on the front cover. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. There are some black & white photos throughout. "An Exhibition in Honor of the Browning/Hopkins Centennial Celebration Symposium At Brigham Young University" ; 7.25" x 10.25"; First Printing; 79 pages

$8.00
tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$8.00
Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Shakespeare (Continuum Literary Studies)
Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Shakespeare (Continuum Literary Studies)

Pages: 154, Hardcover, Continuum

$110.00
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$110.00
Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning : How Do I Love Thee
Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning : How Do I Love Thee

The first tape of this unique treasury introduces their poetry in a biographical context, revealing the influence of their passionate, committed love upon the evolution of their writing and dedication to social causes. It includes Robert's "Love Among the Ruins," "My Last Duchess," and "Abt Vogler," as well as Elizabeth's moving work, "The Runaway Slave at Pilgrim's Point." Tape 2 presents the complete reading of Elizabeth's "Sonnets from the Portuguese" and Robert's best-known works including "Rabbi...

$10.77
audiobooksonline.com
Top stores
audiobooksonline.com
$10.77
Author='Elizabeth Barrett Browning
$4.99
americanbookco.com
Top stores
americanbookco.com
$4.99
Letters of Elizabeth Barrett Browning V1 by Elizabeth Barrett Browning; S. R. Townshend Mayer (Paperback)
Letters of Elizabeth Barrett Browning V1 by Elizabeth Barrett Browning; S. R. Townshend Mayer (Paperback)

Do write to me at Venice Poste Restante that I may know you are thinking of me and excusing me kindly. If you knew how uncertain and tormented we have been. I won't even ask Robert to add a line to this he is so overwhelmed with a flood of businesses; but he bids me speak to you of him as affectionately and faithfully (because affectionately) as I have reason to do.' (Excerpt)

$25.15
booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$25.15
Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning by Robert Browning, Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group | Hardcover, Audiobook
Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning by Robert Browning, Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group | Hardcover, Audiobook

2003 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, ... sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. Read more Show Less

$11.65
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$11.65
Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Poems by Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Paperback)
Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Poems by Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Paperback)

Referring to her olive-skinned complexion Robert Browning called his wife, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, "his little Portuguese." It is from this nickname that the title "Sonnets from the Portuguese" is derived. Sonnets from the Portuguese, a series of love poems from Elizabeth to her husband, is combined here with a collection of 60 of her other poems.

$6.04
booksamillion.com
Top stores
booksamillion.com
$6.04
Elizabeth Barrett Browning | Aurora Leigh
Elizabeth Barrett Browning | Aurora Leigh

Book Details Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Aurora Leigh. London: Chapman and Hall, 1859. Hard Cover. Fourth edition. PRESENTATION COPY TO WILLIAM ALLINGHAM, with inscription from Elizabeth Barrett Browning dated Paris October 1858 on a slip of paper glued to verso of the title-page. The book contains AllinghamÕs pencil notes on about 15 pages, mostly detailing the differences between the text and that of the 1857 first edition. He has written a list of these pages on the rear endpapers along with...

$3,850.00
kelmscottbookshop.com
Top stores
kelmscottbookshop.com
$3,850.00
Elizabeth Barrett Browning's activism for Children--social/political realities of Victorian child labor
Elizabeth Barrett Browning's activism for Children--social/political realities of Victorian child labor

This paper will sek to under the poem The Cry of the Children by Elizabeth Barrett Browning. By understanding the issues of child labor cruelties in her time, we can see how she helped stop children from working at early ages in British factories and mines.

$48.00
essayexperts.com
Top stores
essayexperts.com
$48.00
How Elizabeth Barrett Browning Saved My Life
$5.58
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$5.58
A Bibliography Of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
A Bibliography Of Elizabeth Barrett Browning

. (Browning, Elizabeth Barrett). Barnes, Warner. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING. [Austin], University of Texas & Baylor University, [1967]. Bound in original publisher's cloth. Fine.

$50.80
tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$50.80
BARNES & NOBLE | Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett: The Courtship Correspondence, 1845-1846 by Robert Browning, Oxford University Press, USA | Hardcover
BARNES & NOBLE | Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett: The Courtship Correspondence, 1845-1846 by Robert Browning, Oxford University Press, USA | Hardcover

1989 Hardcover GRADED COMMENSURATE WITH AGE OF BOOK EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. Usual signs of a well read book but good overall condition. Not likely to look good ... on your bookcase after reading and not suitable as a present unless hard to find elsewhere SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more...

$99.00
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$99.00
Elizabeth Barrett Browning | POETICAL WORKS Complete - Illustrated
Elizabeth Barrett Browning | POETICAL WORKS Complete - Illustrated

Elizabeth Barrett Browning POETICAL WORKS [Complete - Illustrated] Thomas Crowell & Co, New York, 1886. Cloth. 520pp: a very nice edition of Barrett Browning's work in publisher's gilt cloth with illustrations by F.T. Merrill, Mary B. Smith, F H Hayden and F E Wright; an American editioin of the 12th London Edition of the complete works. Bound in brown embossed cloth with gilt title and decorations, gilt title, publisher and decorations on the spine over embossed cloth, all edges gilt. Edges...

$15.00
mcleanbooks.com
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$15.00
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Elizabeth Barrett Browning (1806-61) was one of the most important poets of the nineteenth century and has recently undergone a major critical reappraisal. In this new study, Simon Avery examines a range of her poems, both well known and less familiar, drawn from across her career, in order to explore the concern with the search for a meaningful home which underpins much of her writing. In a series of interrelated chapters on Barrett Browning's religious poetry, love poetry, political poetry, and...

$80.00
Walmart
Top stores
Walmart
$80.00
Elizabeth Barrett Browning Postcard
Elizabeth Barrett Browning Postcard

Postcard. Elizabeth Barrett Browning was one of the most prominent poets of the Victorian era. She was the wife of poet Robert Browning, whom she married in secret due to objections by her father. Her poetry was widely popular in both England and the United States during her lifetime.

$1.15
ZAZZLE.COM
Top stores
ZAZZLE.COM
$1.15
Elizabeth Barrett Browning // Angelo Valenti | SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
Elizabeth Barrett Browning // Angelo Valenti | SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE

Elizabeth Barrett Browning // Angelo Valenti SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE Limited Editions Club, New York, 1948. cloth. Unpaginated: Browning's famous sonnets in a beautifully conceived and decorated edition, a LIMITED EDITION OF 1500, SIGNED BY VALENTI. Bound in blue cloth, in a cloth-covered slipcase. [Item #4550] Price: $75.00

$75.00
mcleanbooks.com
Top stores
mcleanbooks.com
$75.00
ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING'S LETTERS TO MRS. DAVID OGILVY
ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING'S LETTERS TO MRS. DAVID OGILVY

ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING'S LETTERS TO MRS. DAVID OGILVY. 320pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. BX034. LITERATURE; ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING; LETTERS $12.50

$12.50
parnassusbooks.com
Top stores
parnassusbooks.com
$12.50
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

* On binding cloth, see: Krupp, Bookcloth, 43. Bindings as above, minor wear to extremities, front cover of vol. V and spine of vol. I with small spots of discoloration. Each front free endpaper with inked gift inscription (“Lizzie C. Alvord From Mother,” dated 1868). Pages clean. A beautiful, very gift-worthy set. (26864)

$150.00
prbm.com
Top stores
prbm.com
$150.00
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. - Poems
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. - Poems

BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. Poems. By Elizabeth Barrett Barrett...In Two Volumes. London: Edward Moxon , 1844. First edition. Two small octavo volumes. xvi, 250, [1, ads], [1, blank]; iv, 275, [1, printer’s imprint] pp. . Original full slate green cloth. Boards stamped in blind. Spine lettered in gilt. Spines sunned. extremities of spines chipped. Corners bumped. Very good."Poems (1844) was so highly regarded that [Elizabeth Barrett] was widely canvassed as Wordsworth's successor as poet laureate...

$2,500.00
heritagebookshop.com
Top stores
heritagebookshop.com
$2,500.00