461 results for "Chaucer Canterbury Tales" between $2.00 and $100.00

461 Chaucer Canterbury Tales $2.00 $100.00 /l/Chaucer-Canterbury-Tales
Geoffrey Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales:  A Guide to Understanding  (DVD)
Geoffrey Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales:  A Guide to Understanding  (DVD)

The Canterbury Tales, a landmark in English literature, owes its classic standing and impact to the diversity both of the narrators and the styles of tales they tell. In this program, expert commentators discuss the tradition of 14th-century poetry, the General Prologue, Chaucer's social grouping of the pilgrims, the themes they explore, and the poem as a reflection of Medieval English society. Dramatic reenactments and numerous period images help bring the tales to life.

$169.95
prestwickhouse.com
Top stores
prestwickhouse.com
$169.95
Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales (Analysing Texts)
Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales (Analysing Texts)

Pages: 216, Paperback, Palgrave Macmillan

$46.00
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$46.00
Chaucer, Geoffrey. CANTERBURY TALES
Chaucer, Geoffrey. CANTERBURY TALES

Routledge, Warne and Routledge: London 1863 Illustrated by Edward Corbould, 6.5 x 4, blind stamped full red leather with gilt lettering, all edges gilt, 586 pp. Covers are scuffed, minor edge bumping, slight foxing else a nice volume. FORE-EDGE HAS AN ORIGINAL COLOR PAINTING OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL.

$395.00
rarebooklink.com
Top stores
rarebooklink.com
$395.00
geoffrey chaucer canterbury tales ii the
geoffrey chaucer canterbury tales ii the

geoffrey chaucer geoffrey chaucer canterbury tales ii the 730099025621

$12.47
Musicimport.biz
Top stores
Musicimport.biz
$12.47
Chaucer and Canterbury Tales : A Short Introduction - John C. Hirsh - 9780631225621 - 0631225625
Chaucer and Canterbury Tales : A Short Introduction - John C. Hirsh - 9780631225621 - 0631225625

ISBN13: 9780631225621. ISBN10: 0631225625. by John C. Hirsh. Published by Wiley Print On Demand. Edition: 03

$19.98
Textbooks.com
Top stores
Textbooks.com
$19.98
Chaucer and the Trivium: The Mindsong of the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer and the Trivium: The Mindsong of the Canterbury Tales

Pages: 224, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, University Press of Florida

$65.00
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$65.00
Chaucer & Canterbury Tales DVD
Chaucer & Canterbury Tales DVD

Known as the father of English literature, Geoffrey Chaucer's literary eminence was achieved despite having lived in one of the most troubled centuries the world has known. He survived the Black Death and became a soldier, prisoner, spy, top civil servant and courtier. Throughout and despite all this, he would lead what was a brief golden age of English literature. Terry Jones contributes an interview to the program during which he presents his view of Chaucer, which vigorously supports the...

$19.98
collectablesdirect.com
Top stores
collectablesdirect.com
$19.98
Oxford Guides to Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales
Oxford Guides to Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales

Pages: 456, Edition: 2, Paperback, Oxford University Press, USA

$50.55
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$50.55
CliffsNotes on Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales (Mixed media product)
CliffsNotes on Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales (Mixed media product)

Genre: Literary Criticism. Subgenre: General, Medieval. Publisher: Brilliance Audio. Language: English. Release Date: March 16, 2011. Date Published: March 16, 2011.

$13.49
Target
Top stores
Target
$13.49
Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales
Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales

This guide examines the stylistic range of The Canterbury Tales; emphasis is placed on the language of the poem, the place of Chaucer in subsequent literary tradition, and an entire chapter is devoted to the General Prologue which is widely studied on undergraduate courses. Cambridge University Press; October 2003 138 pages; ISBN 9780511162534 Read online, or download in secure PDF format News Wiki Blogs Tweets YouTube

$18.00
ebooks.com
Top stores
ebooks.com
$18.00
Chaucer & the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer & the Canterbury Tales

Geoffrey Chaucer was the first major personality in English literature, and his accounts of the medieval world are unmatched by an historian. Part One of this production provides a complete biography of Chaucer, an in-depth look at his language, and critical analysis of such poems as The House of Fame, The Parliament of Fowls, and Troilus and Criseyde. In The Canterbury Tales, Chaucer provides a broad and accurate view of the colors and diversity and details of medieval life. The brilliant collection...

$47.96
nestlearning.com
Top stores
nestlearning.com
$47.96
Chaucer and the Canterbury Tales (Blackwell Introductions to Literature)
Chaucer and the Canterbury Tales (Blackwell Introductions to Literature)

" Chaucer and the Canterbury Tales includes a great range of accurate information in its few pages; even more important, Hirsh's writing is clear and welcoming and his learning and critical judgments as undogmatic as they are stimulating. [...] Although always sensitive to what a novice reader might need to know, Hirsh is never condescending. [...] Hirsh involves us in the delight of the material and the questions it raises in such a way that we hardly realize how well we are being instructed......

$43.50
powells.com
Top stores
powells.com
$43.50
Chaucer's Approach to Gender in the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer's Approach to Gender in the Canterbury Tales

This volume presents a feminist approach to the Canterbury Tales, investigating the ways in which the tensions and contradictions found within the broad contours of medieval gender discourse write themselves into Chaucer's text. Four discourses of medieval masculinity are examined, which simultaneously reinforce and resist one another: heroic or chivalric, Christian, courtly love, and emerging humanist models. Each chapter attempts to negotiate both contemporary assumptions of gender construction...

$90.00
camden-house.com
Top stores
camden-house.com
$90.00
Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales
Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales

Description This fresh and comprehensive guide to Chaucer’s most famous poem The Canterbury Tales introduces readers to Chaucer’s life and times and reconsiders both the impact and the context of its inception. It carefully details Chaucer’s cultural and literary world, as well as reviewing the publishing history of the Tales and examining some of the issues surrounding the nature of the material production of medieval texts. In addition, it raises matters of ‘Englishness’ and Chaucer’s choice of...

$19.95
continuumbooks.com
Top stores
continuumbooks.com
$19.95
Cliffs Notes on Chaucer's Canterbury Tales
Cliffs Notes on Chaucer's Canterbury Tales

$2.50
advunderground.com
Top stores
advunderground.com
$2.50
Cliffsnotes Chaucer's the Canterbury Tales
Cliffsnotes Chaucer's the Canterbury Tales

39 New and Revised Titles. The Best Just Got Better! Plus Glossary from Webster's New World Dictionary Anthem Atlas Shrugged Beowulf Brave New World The Canterbury Tales The Catcher in the Rye The Contender The Crucible The Fountainhead Frankenstein The Grapes of Wrath Great Expectations The Great Gatsby Hamlet Heart of Darkness and The Secret Sharer Huckleberry Finn The Iliad Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Inherit the Wind Jane Eyre Julius Caesar The Killer Angels King Lear The Lord of the...

$0.01
valorebooks.com
Top stores
valorebooks.com
$0.01
Geoffrey Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales, A Casebook
Geoffrey Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales, A Casebook

The ten essays included in this book illuminate the central themes of the Canterbury Tales clearly, with detailed footnotes and an annotated list of further readings. Dr. Patterson, one of the most distinguished Chaucerian scholars in the world, edited the text and penned both the introduction and the seventh essay, "The Pardoner's Dilemma". (GBR806, $40.00)

$40.00
longitudebooks.com
Top stores
longitudebooks.com
$40.00
Chaucer : The Canterbury Tales
Chaucer : The Canterbury Tales

Placing the Canterbury Tales in the context of the crisis in English society in the fourteenth century, this guide examines the social diversity of Chaucer's pilgrims, the stylistic range of their tales and psychological richness of their interaction. It emphasizes the language of the poem, as well as the role of Chaucer in literary tradition, and devotes an entire chapter to the General Prologue widely studied in undergraduate courses. Finally, the volume includes a chronology of the period and...

$18.00
Textbooks.com
Top stores
Textbooks.com
$18.00
Chaucer, Geoffrey THE CANTERBURY TALES
Chaucer, Geoffrey THE CANTERBURY TALES

Limited Editions Club, 1934. Signed by the printer, George Jones. Limited Numbered Edition, Signed by author. Binding: Cloth & Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9.75" - 12" tall. A Numbered Limited Edition of this Chaucer classic signed by the Printer, George Jones, at The Sign of the Dolphin in Gough Square, London from the Linotype Granjon designed by him. Rendered into modern English verse by Frank Ernest Hill who wrote the 16-page introduction. This two-volume set is numbered...

$200.00
parrishbooks.com
Top stores
parrishbooks.com
$200.00
Daedalus Books Online - Chaucer's English: A Quiz Deck from The Canterbury Tales - Evelyn Sinlcair & Linda Osborne
Daedalus Books Online - Chaucer's English: A Quiz Deck from The Canterbury Tales - Evelyn Sinlcair & Linda Osborne

This 48-card deck presents excerpts from Geoffrey Chaucer's Canterbury Tales in their original form—an intriguing language we now call Middle English—with modern translations and concise, illuminating commentaries on the card backs. Not much bigger than a pack of playing cards, this compact deck is part of the Knowledge Cards series, and makes an ideal stocking stuffer. Use the cards as flash cards, or for impromptu trivia and quiz games, or simply read them as an unbound book.

$3.98
Daedalus Books
Top stores
Daedalus Books
$3.98
Chaucer's Feminine Subjects : Figures of Desire in the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer's Feminine Subjects : Figures of Desire in the Canterbury Tales

This study shows how contemporary theory can serve to clarify structures of identity and economies of desire in medieval texts.Bringing the resources of psychoanalytic and poststructuralist theory to bear on Chaucer's tales about women, this book addresses those registers of the Canterbury project that remain major concerns for recent feminist theory: the specificity of feminine desire, the cultural articulation of gender, the logic of sacrifice as a cultural ideal, the structure of misogyny and...

$82.88
eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$82.88
Chaucer & the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer & the Canterbury Tales

Release Date: 2009-03-31, Rating: NR (Not Rated)

$19.32
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$19.32
Chaucer, Boccacio, and the Debate of Love: A Comparative Study of the Decameron and the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer, Boccacio, and the Debate of Love: A Comparative Study of the Decameron and the Canterbury Tales

11/28/1996 Hardcover Very Good 0198123787 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Minor shelf wear to cover from storage, small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare ... Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

$150.00
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$150.00
CHAUCER, G.: Canterbury Tales, Vol. 3 (Modern English Verse Translation) (Unabridged)
CHAUCER, G.: Canterbury Tales, Vol. 3 (Modern English Verse Translation) (Unabridged)

Sir John had risen some little time ago - 1:52. The monk began to stare upon this wife - 3:46. This monk made answer as I tell you here - 2:59. And afterwards, Sir John with gravity - 2:46. On the first Sunday after he was gone - 3:22. His wife was ready at the gate to greet him - 3:43. The Prioress's Tale - 1:41. The Prologue of the Prioress's Tale - 2:07. Here begins the Prioress's Tale - 3:10. This child passed through the Jewish colony - 3:44. The Christians on the street, that came...

$19.98
naxosdirect.com
Top stores
naxosdirect.com
$19.98
Chaucer and the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer and the Canterbury Tales

This concise and lively survey introduces students with no prior knowledge to Chaucer, and particularly to The Canterbury Tales. Provides essential facts about Chaucer, as well as a framework for thinking about his poetry. Encourages an engaged reading of The Canterbury Tales. Introduces students to the historical and religious background needed to understand the contexts in which Chaucer wrote. Provides essential facts about Chaucer, as well as a framework for thinking about his poetry. Encourages...

$82.50
ebooks.com
Top stores
ebooks.com
$82.50
chaucer geoffrey canterbury tales ii the
$12.63
Musicimport.biz
Top stores
Musicimport.biz
$12.63
Chaucer: The General Prologue on CD-ROM (The Canterbury Tales on CD-ROM)
Chaucer: The General Prologue on CD-ROM (The Canterbury Tales on CD-ROM)

CD-ROM, Cambridge University Press

$368.00
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$368.00
Craft and Anti-Craft in Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales
Craft and Anti-Craft in Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales

“. . . holds much more in store for the reader than its title can possibly indicate. It is, for example, the place to go for those who wish to understand how King Alfred’s prose writings, Boethius’s Consolation of Philosophy, and Augustine’s City of God illuminate Chaucer’s Tale of Melibeus. It is likewise the place to visit for a careful tracing of the literary development that the Germanic wise-woman figure, as both prophet and catalyst of cultural transformation, has undergone. Indeed, this book...

$159.95
mellenpress.com
Top stores
mellenpress.com
$159.95
Geoffrey Chaucer | The Canterbury Tales
Geoffrey Chaucer | The Canterbury Tales

Book Details Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1978. Leather Bound. 8vo. Nicely bound in full brown leather covered boards with gilt design and title to front board and to spine. 4 raised bands to spine. Two very small spots of white paint to edge of lower right corner of rear board. Pristine interior printed on archival paper. Full gilt edges. 550 pages. LIT/110409. Near Fine [Book #22261] See all items in Literature Price: $45.00

$45.00
kelmscottbookshop.com
Top stores
kelmscottbookshop.com
$45.00
Chaucer and the Energy of Creation: The Design and Organization of the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer and the Energy of Creation: The Design and Organization of the Canterbury Tales

Pages: 304, Edition: 1st, Hardcover, University Press of Florida

$42.20
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$42.20
Chaucer and the Energy of Creation: The Design and Organization of the Canterbury Tales
Chaucer and the Energy of Creation: The Design and Organization of the Canterbury Tales

Pages: 304, Edition: 1st, Paperback, University Press of Florida

$24.95
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$24.95
Chaucer and the Imagery of Narrative: The First Five Canterbury Tales
Chaucer and the Imagery of Narrative: The First Five Canterbury Tales

Pages: 568, Paperback, Stanford University Press

$30.01
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$30.01
Philosophical Chaucer: Love, Sex, and Agency in the Canterbury Tales (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature)
Philosophical Chaucer: Love, Sex, and Agency in the Canterbury Tales (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature)

Pages: 304, Edition: 1, Paperback, Cambridge University Press

$36.95
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$36.95
JB Bessinger Jr-Chaucer The Canterbury Tales
JB Bessinger Jr-Chaucer The Canterbury Tales

$10.00
acousticsounds.com
Top stores
acousticsounds.com
$10.00
BARNES & NOBLE | Chaucer & The Canterbury Tales by ARTS MAGIC, Terry Jones
BARNES & NOBLE | Chaucer & The Canterbury Tales by ARTS MAGIC, Terry Jones

DVD BRAND NEW This DVD covers English author, poet, philosopher, courtier, and diplomat Geoffrey Chaucer's life to middle age, Chaucer's 14th century saw him survive the Black ... Death as a child, the plague that wiped out a third of the population of the West, and become. Read more Show Less

$18.10
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$18.10