|
English and Catholic: The Lords Baltimore in the Seventeenth Century (The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science)
Pages: 336, Hardcover, The Johns Hopkins University Press |
$44.44
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$44.44
|
|
English and Catholic: The Lords Baltimore in the Seventeenth Century (The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science)
Pages: 336, Paperback, The Johns Hopkins University Press |
$27.00
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$27.00
|
|
Red Roof Inn Baltimore - Timonium/fairgrounds
When looking for Baltimore hotels, choose convenience in our great hotel, adjacent to the Maryland State Fairgrounds, Pall Corporation and Earth Treks Climbing Center. We are within minutes of Maryland Firehouse Museum, Towson University, Goucher College, Pimlico Racetrack, Baltimore Zoo, the 5th Regiment Armory and Boordy Vineyards. We are also located near Johns Hopkins Hospital and Sanai Hospital. Located within walking distance of public transportation (Light Rail), you have the convenience... |
$66.00
hotelsbycity.com
|
Top stores
hotelsbycity.com
$66.00
|
|
Addresses at the Inauguration of Daniel C. Gilman: As President of the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, February 22, 1876
|
$12.19
|
Top stores
eCampus.com
$12.19
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE | Neighboring Lives by Tom Disch, Johns Hopkins University Press | Paperback
New 0801842190 SOFTCOVER, BOOKSTORE DISPLAY ITEM, UNREAD NEW BUT MIGHT HAVE A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE ... REMAINDER MARKS. Read more Show Less |
$27.00
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$27.00
|
|
Book cover picture of Jacobsen, Josephine. WHAT GOES WITHOUT SAYING: Collected Stories. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press. (1996.)
1st trade paperback printing. Collects 30 of the best short stories by this award-winning poet and writing. 330 pp. Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (a new copy.) .ISBN # 0-801863384 |
$12.00
bookfever.com
|
Top stores
bookfever.com
$12.00
|
|
Review of Herbert S. Dinerstein, [The Making of a Missile Crisis, October 1962] (Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976)
Copyright: RAND Corporation. Availability: Available. Format: Paperback. Pages: 5. List Price: $20.00. Price: $16.00. Document Number: P-5700. Year: 1976. |
$16.00
rand.org
|
Top stores
rand.org
$16.00
|
|
Maryland Voices of the Civil War by Charles W. Mitchell, Johns Hopkins University Press | Hardcover
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less |
$31.06
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$31.06
|
|
The First Forty Years: A Pictorial Account of the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Since its Founding in 1942
We cover all dust jackets with a transparent mylar protector, pack our books in bubble-wrap, and ship in a sturdy cardboard box, except in the case of standardized Global Priority envelopes for international shipments. Credit card receipts, with numbers clipped for security, are included in shipment; written invoices are included only at customer's request. |
$25.00
tomfolio.com
|
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$25.00
|
|
Recent Progress in Homotopy Theory: Proceedings of a Conference on Recent Progress in Homotopy Theory, March 17-27, 2000, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, M
|
$111.15
|
Top stores
eCampus.com
$111.15
|
|
Baltimore: A Not Too Serious History by Letitia Stockett, Johns Hopkins University Press | Paperback
"Would you know Baltimore? Then put deliberately out of your mind the fact that the town makes more straw hats than any other city in the world. Aesthetically speaking, that is a fearsome thought. Forget, too, that Baltimore is the centre of the oyster packing industry. Worse, far worse than a straw hat is a packed oyster; Baltimoreans ought to know better. In truth they do; they export the tinned bivalve to the unsuspecting, unsophisticated Westerner. These two enterprises are worthy and profitable... |
$25.00
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$25.00
|
|
Johns Hopkins University
Levering Hall, the Gilman Hall clock tower and Ames Hall (l. to r.) are visible in this view of the Homewood campus of the university founded in 1876 by the Baltimore merchant and philanthropist, Johns Hopkins |
$14.95
cardcow.com
|
Top stores
cardcow.com
$14.95
|
|
The Johns Hopkins Manual of Cardiac Surgical Care
John V. Conte, MD, Cardiac Surgery, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, MD; William A. Baumgartner, MD, The Vincent L. Gott Professor, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine; Cardiac Surgeon-in-Chief, The Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, MD; Todd Dorman, MD, FCCM, Critical Care Division, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, MD; and Sharon G. Owens, CRNP, PhD, Cardiac Surgery, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, MD |
$140.00
arsmedica.com
|
Top stores
arsmedica.com
$140.00
|
|
Criticism Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University, 1982, Hardback, 519pp, Good. Jacket: DJ. Ex. Library Book. [0801826705]
New York, Turtle Bay Books, 1992, First Edition, Hardbound, 333pp, Used - Good. Jacket: DJ. pg. edges worn; ex library w/markings. [0679405119] $9.00 |
$15.00
neilsoldbooks.com
|
Top stores
neilsoldbooks.com
$15.00
|
|
EVANS, Arthur R. Jr Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996
I don't think I have ever before felt the urge to write to a business, but I wanted to let you know that I have been extremely pleased with everything I have received. I started acquiring older titles when I decided to read some of the early writings in my field. While I noticed that some books were available digitally, I quickly discovered that nothing compares to having the actual books in my hands. For me, they inspire a feeling of deep respect for the work of these past authors that just cannot... |
$12.50
argosybooks.com
|
Top stores
argosybooks.com
$12.50
|
|
Dupont Johns Hopkins University Press
Credit and debt appear to be natural, permanent facets of Americans' lives, but a debt-based economy and debt-financed lifestyles are actually recent inventions. In 1951 Diners Club issued a plastic card that enabled patrons to pay for their meals at select New York City restaurants at the end of each month. Soon other "charge cards" (as they were then known) offered the convenience for travelers throughout the United States to pay for hotels, food, and entertainment on credit. In the 1970s the advent... |
$55.14
books.buyaustralian.com
|
Top stores
books.buyaustralian.com
$55.14
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press 1995
Author: McCormick, Thomas J. Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press 1995 ISBN: 0801850118 Binding: Soft Cover Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Second Edition 291pp. Index. Fore edge of half title page has a tiny tear. THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall |
$14.95
ljsbooks.com
|
Top stores
ljsbooks.com
$14.95
|
|
b1510. The Archaeological Collection of the Johns Hopkins University
Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore, 1984. Hard Cover beige cloth without dj. 4to. 211pp illustrated. |
$85.00
howardnowes.com
|
Top stores
howardnowes.com
$85.00
|
|
History of Liberia - Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science
Pages: 44, Paperback, FQ Books |
$9.99
|
Top stores
Amazon.com
$9.99
|
|
The Year in Neurology 2
|
$124.21
|
Top stores
Biggerbooks
$124.21
|
|
1848290349 9781848290341 Essentials Biophysics
Author : Baltimore P. Narayanan, Formerly at John Hopkins University Medical School , University of Mumbai |
$81.39
|
Top stores
Printsasia.com
$81.39
|
|
Handbook of Medical Physics
Provides broad, up-to-date coverage of the entire field of medical physics. Describes radiation therapy instrumentation, radiation dosimetry, and treatment planning. Covers various imaging techniques, including x-ray, ultrasound, MRI, electrical source, and thermography. Explores electrocardiology, mitosis, meiosis, kertatoscopy, and medical electronics. Includes appendices that contain electrical, biological, and chemical safety information. |
$1,145.00
advmedpub.com
|
Top stores
advmedpub.com
$1,145.00
|
|
Molecular Bases of Anesthesia
"Moody and Skolnick have produced a timely and valuable summary of progress in this field... this book is heartily recommended to anyone with an interest in how volatile anesthetics work (this should include the majority of anesthetists). A particular strength of this monograph is that it is focused and short enough to be accessible to many nonresearchers. Yet it also delves deeply enough into its subject to make it a valuable reference to scientists who work on anesthetic mechanisms.... A few comprehensive... |
$239.95
crcpress.com
|
Top stores
crcpress.com
$239.95
|
|
Molecular Biology, Host Interaction and Pathogenesis | Book
The genus Borrelia, in the spirochete phylum, is not closely related to any other bacteria and has a highly unusual genome composed of a linear chromosome and multiple circular and linear plasmids that appear to be in a constant state of rearrangement, recombination, and deletion. The determination of the genome sequence of Borrelia strains has facilitated tremendous advances in understanding this genus at the molecular and cellular level as well as the pathogenesis of Lyme disease and relapsing... |
$319.00
horizonpress.com
|
Top stores
horizonpress.com
$319.00
|
|
Pepper the Shepadoodle's First Airplane Ride
Morris Fogle was born in Baltimore, Maryland and grew up in Edmondson Village, a small community in West Baltimore. He received a B.S. degree in Health Science and Policy from the University of Maryland in 1983. Before obtaining his Master’s degree in Business Management from Johns Hopkins University in 1997, he worked as a Research Manager at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine. Currently, he lives in Owings Mills, MD and works for LifeBridge Health System as Director... |
$12.95
llumina.com
|
Top stores
llumina.com
$12.95
|
|
Radiology Business Practice - How to Succeed
Reviews "An invaluable companion to current and future leaders in the field." Jonathan S. Lewin, M.D., Martin W. Donner Professor and Chairman, The Russell H. Morgan Department of Radiology and Radiological Science, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine "I enjoyed reading Radiology Practice Management: How to Succeed. It is full of business pearls. I wish I had read it before taking my current job! It is both practical and humorous." William G. Bradley, Jr., MD, PhD, FACR, Professor and Chairman... |
$121.00
ramex.com
|
Top stores
ramex.com
$121.00
|
|
EVANS, Arthur R. Jr Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1971
I have just received the copy of Mysterious Island by Jules Verne which I ordered previously. The book arrived in the condition in which it was sent and I am very impressed with the condition of the book. I would like to thank the staff for all of their assistance and will certainly order again! Billy Dinwoodie, Johannesburg South Africa |
$200.00
argosybooks.com
|
Top stores
argosybooks.com
$200.00
|
|
EVANS, Arthur R. Jr Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1977
I have just received the copy of Mysterious Island by Jules Verne which I ordered previously. The book arrived in the condition in which it was sent and I am very impressed with the condition of the book. I would like to thank the staff for all of their assistance and will certainly order again! Billy Dinwoodie, Johannesburg South Africa |
$75.00
argosybooks.com
|
Top stores
argosybooks.com
$75.00
|
|
Mame Warren | Johns Hopkins Knowledge for the World, 1876-2001
Book Details Warren, Mame. Johns Hopkins: Knowledge for the World, 1876-2001. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 2000. Hard Cover. 4to. Near fine in black dust jacket with gilt and white title to front panel and gilt title to spine. Illustrations throughout. 276 pages. BALT/091710. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket [Book #24168] See all items in Baltimore Price: $25.00 |
$25.00
kelmscottbookshop.com
|
Top stores
kelmscottbookshop.com
$25.00
|
|
THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF EYE DISEASE
This unique book is a comprehensive coverage of the epidemiology of the world's major blinding eye diseases, written by internationally acclaimed experts in each field. Edited by world-renowned epidemiologists and ophthalmologists, the chapters on each leading cause of blindness describe its biology, epidemiology, risk factors, clinical trials, possibilities for prevention, and new research avenues. New chapters include Research Synthesis, Epidemiology of Dry Eye Disease, and Epidemiology of Uveitis... |
$148.00
worldscibooks.com
|
Top stores
worldscibooks.com
$148.00
|
|
The Year in Immunology 2
|
$124.21
|
Top stores
Biggerbooks
$124.21
|
|
The Laboratory Fish
This reference series provides researchers of all kinds with comprehensive practical information on different species of laboratory animals, for daily laboratory use. Each title in the series in devoted to a different species. and draws together all available data in one easily accessible source. Each has similar format, with sections on the strains available, their husbandry and special diets. This leads to sections on gross anatomy, endocrinology and reproduction, followed by more detailed sections... |
$427.00
arsmedica.com
|
Top stores
arsmedica.com
$427.00
|
|
Children And Childhood In Classical Athens by Mark Golden, Johns Hopkins University Press | Paperback
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CLASSICAL HIST-This regular size trade PB is VERY GOOD with some spine fading. Pages are clean & ... crisp. white w/orange lettering. Read more Show Less |
$25.02
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$25.02
|
|
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner Certification Study Question Book, Third Edition
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner Certification Study Question Book, Third Edition is the ideal review guide for Pediatric Nurse Practitioners and Family Nurse Practitioners preparing to take certification exams and as a reference in the practice setting. The content of the Study Question Bookis divided into systems with an in-depth coverage of growth and development and health promotion and maintenance. Following each chapter are test questions, including answers and bibliographic reference. Focused... |
$42.95
blanchardloeb.com
|
Top stores
blanchardloeb.com
$42.95
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE | Edison And The Business Of Innovation by Andre Millard, Johns Hopkins University Press | Paperback
"Text is clean, crisp, bright with underlining/notes in the margin on 15 pages near the front -- Clean, bright & shiny cover has a square spine that is not creased, slight wear, ... no tears, very tips of corners have a tiny bit more wear with a tiny diagonal crease across 2 tips -- binding is tight -- 5 small dog-ears " Read more Show Less |
$26.29
|
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$26.29
|