171 results for "Audubon's Birds of America" between $2.00 and $600.00

171 Audubon's Birds of America $2.00 $600.00 /l/Audubon%27s-Birds-of-America
Audubon's Birds Of America (Tiny Folio)
$8.96
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$8.96
Audubon's Birds of America: The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio
$116.55
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$116.55
John James Audubon's Journal of 1826: The Voyage to The Birds of America
John James Audubon's Journal of 1826: The Voyage to The Birds of America

Pages: 536, Hardcover, University of Nebraska Press

$40.46
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$40.46
Brooks Brothers Audubon's Birds of America
$185.00
Brooks Brothers
Top stores
Brooks Brothers
$185.00
Audubon's Birds of America
Audubon's Birds of America

Contents. Introduction. I. Divers of Lakes and Bays. Wanderers of Seas and Coasts. II. Waterfowl. III. Scavengers and Birds of Prey. IV. Upland Gamebirds and Marsh-dwellers. V. Shorebirds. VI. Seabirds. VII. Showy Birds, Nocturnal Hunters, and Superb Aerialists. VIII. Gleaners of Forest and Meadow. IX. Songsters and Mimics. X. Woodland Sprites. XI. Flockers and Songbirds.

$157.25
globecorner.com
Top stores
globecorner.com
$157.25
Audubon's Birds of America Coloring Book
Audubon's Birds of America Coloring Book

Pages: 48, Paperback, Dover Publications

$3.95
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$3.95
JOHN JAMES AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA--DOUBLE ELEPHANT FOLIO
JOHN JAMES AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA--DOUBLE ELEPHANT FOLIO

Because of the continued strong demand for the prints, a second edition of Audubon's work was begun in 1860. Published in New York, these prints were lithographs printed in color, a relatively new and expensive process at the time. With the disruptions caused by the Civil War, this edition was never completed, and so these prints are even rarer than those of the first edition. As the first totally American Audubon prints, matching those of the first edition in beauty and drama, these are wonderful...

$1,250.00
philaprintshop.com
Top stores
philaprintshop.com
$1,250.00
The Composite Plates of Audubon's Birds of America
$12.99
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$12.99
1950 Audubon's Birds Of America - First Edition
1950 Audubon's Birds Of America - First Edition

1950 First Edition 6x8 hard cover AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA 'Popular Edition'. Introduction and discussion of John James Audubon by Ludlow Griscom (then chairman of the Board of the National Audubon Society). Published by The Macmillan Company , N.Y. Illustrated feather pattern boards with green cloth spine and gilded lettering. Illustrated dust jacket. 320 pp with 288 beautiful full page / 4 color plates that were carefully chosen from the famous paintings of John James Audubon especially for this...

$25.00
thelastwordbooktrader.com
Top stores
thelastwordbooktrader.com
$25.00
Audubon's Birds of America Tiny Folio
Audubon's Birds of America Tiny Folio

This sparkling edition of Audubon's Birds of America displays all 435 of Audubon's hand-colored engravings, graced with an illuminating introduction by Roger Tory Peterson that places Audubon in his ornithological and art historical context. Issued with the full endorsement and cooperation of the Audubon Society, the stunning Baby Elephant Folio+here reproduced in a miniature, gem-like version+was the first work ever to arrange Audubon's plates in scientific order.

$11.64
onlinenaturemall.com
Top stores
onlinenaturemall.com
$11.64
Audubon's Birds of America Coloring Book
Audubon's Birds of America Coloring Book

Forty-five of Audubon's noted illustrations rendered for coloring by Paul Kennedy: red-winged blackbird, painted bunting, wood duck, great blue heron, ruby-throated hummingbird, purple finch, blue jay, many more. Original plates reproduced in full color on covers. Common and scientific names and current range are included.

$4.10
eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$4.10
Audubon's VideoGuide to Birds of North America DVD II Song and Garden Birds
$32.22
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$32.22
Audubon's VideoGuide to Birds of North America DVD I Water, Prey and Scratching Birds
Audubon's VideoGuide to Birds of North America DVD I Water, Prey and Scratching Birds

Release Date: 2004-07-27, Rating: NR (Not Rated)

$39.95
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$39.95
Audubon's Birds of America
Audubon's Birds of America

A spectacular edition of all 435 hand-colored engravings from the National Audubon Society's copy of the rare Double Elephant Folio. In a slipcase, the exquisitely produced book measures 11-3/4 X 15. The plates have been rearranged in sections to reflect the modern phylogeny of birds. With 482 full-color illustrations and 435 duotones. Roger Tory Peterson provides an introduction and commentary. (BRD37, $185.00)

$185.00
longitudebooks.com
Top stores
longitudebooks.com
$185.00
Audubon's Birds of America
Audubon's Birds of America

The book was in my mailbox when I got home last night. Wonderful condition for a 40-year-old book. Nice condition in any case. I am very pleased. Thank you. A bit of trivia: You are only the second seller in six years not to tape the pull strip so it can’t be used! Congratulations. Take care, and many, many thanks. I was really looking forward to this one, and you didn’t disappoint. - G.W.

$500.00
argosybooks.com
Top stores
argosybooks.com
$500.00
Audubon's Birds of America
Audubon's Birds of America

Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Papr over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has heavy edge wear, overall shelf wear. ; Color reproductions of Audubon's paintings of American birds. ; Popular Edition; 8.25" tall; 320 pages

$18.00
catscradlebks.net
Top stores
catscradlebks.net
$18.00
Audubon's Birds of America
Audubon's Birds of America

About this book Reviews Audubon's Birds of America A monumental work from the pioneer and master of bird painting. All 435 paintings in a large-format edition. A pioneer in ornithology and an exceptional artist who took the painting of nature to a new level, Audubon was one of the earliest chroniclers of America's wildlife. The large-format 'Baby Elephant Folio' edition is an awe-inspiring depiction of his life's work. 'I drew, I looked on nature only; my days were happy beyond human conception...

$185.00
foliosociety.com
Top stores
foliosociety.com
$185.00
Audubon's Birds of America - Tiny Folio
Audubon's Birds of America - Tiny Folio

This is our seventh set of Happy, Healthy Pet titles. These latest additions will bring our series up to fifty-five titles, and like the others, they are books pet owners can turn to for the essential information they need to raise a healthy pet. All books contain information on c feeding c housing c grooming c health care c what to expect from the pet c basic training As our series expands and focuses on different kinds of pets, the emphasis remains on making the pet a companion. In addition, owners...

$20.43
buyaustralian.com
Top stores
buyaustralian.com
$20.43
Audubon's Birds of America [Revised; Subsequent]
Audubon's Birds of America [Revised; Subsequent]

Biography: Born illegitimately in Santo Domingo (now Haiti), son of a French naval captain and a Haitian woman who worked on his sugar plantation, John James Audubon was adopted by his biological father and his wife in 1794 in France. Educated in Paris, he immigrated to the United States at the age of 18 and lived near Philadelphia, where he managed one of his father's plantations. He travelled extensively throughout the country studying the habits of birds and hunting them for his paintings. In...

$151.85
ebscobooks.com
Top stores
ebscobooks.com
$151.85
Audubon's Birds of America Coloring Book
Audubon's Birds of America Coloring Book

Description Author Bios 45 of Audubons noted illustrations rendered for coloring by Paul Kennedy: red-winged blackbird, painted bunting, wood duck, great blue heron, ruby-throated hummingbird, purple finch, blue jay, etc. Original plates reproduced in full color on covers. Common and scientific names and current range. "...printed on quality stock which works with a variety of media..."—Bookstyle.Rendered for coloring by Paul Kennedy. 46 of Audubons noted illustrations: red-winged blackbird,...

$6.26
textbooksrus.com
Top stores
textbooksrus.com
$6.26
The Composite Plates of Audubon's Birds of America
The Composite Plates of Audubon's Birds of America

Despite all that has been written about John James Audubon and his work, one aspect had been overlooked, until now... In 1838, as John James Audubon's monumental creation, Birds of America, was nearing completion, he requested his engraver, Robert Havell, produce 13 extra, unique prints. Havell was instructed to combine images from two separate plates into a single print, commonly known as a "Composite Plate". Only two full sets, along with a handful of individual prints, of these rare prints...

$12.99
booksurge.com
Top stores
booksurge.com
$12.99
Audubon's Birds of America The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio
Audubon's Birds of America The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio

Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated Summary: All of John James Audubon's brilliant bird engravings are graced by illuminating commentary by Roger Tory Peterson, one of America's best-known ornithologists, in this diminutive, yet lavish volume. 435 engravings. 900 illustrations, over 470 in full color.

$8.00
valorebooks.com
Top stores
valorebooks.com
$8.00
Audubon's Birds of America. First Royal Octavo Edition
Audubon's Birds of America. First Royal Octavo Edition

Complete in seven volumes, illustrated with 500 hand-colored lithographic plates. The first Royal Octavo Edition was the first to combine illustrations with text, and is rightly considered to be Audubon's greatest contribution to American ornithology.

$65,000.00
buteobooks.com
Top stores
buteobooks.com
$65,000.00
The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio Audubon's Birds of America
The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio Audubon's Birds of America

Limited Edition Near fine in full dark green leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and gilt decorations in the compartments and with an embossed gilt sketch of two owls on the front board. The end sheets are heavy, dark green paper and there is a ivory colored silk placement ribbon sewn in at the head of the spine. A thick folio measuring 15" high by 11 3/4" deep. The lower fore corner is bumped, there is a blank owner's plate on the first free end page (ready...

$300.00
tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$300.00
Audubon's Birds of America Cards
Audubon's Birds of America Cards

The beauty and fidelity to natural detail of 24 Audubon masterpieces have been reproduced on ready-to-mail postcards in this book. A delight to send or receive, the illustrations include glowing full-color renderings of the snowy egret, mallard, long-billed curlew, scarlet ibis, American flamingo, wild turkey, whooping crane, and many more, all shown in typical habitats in characteristic poses.

$6.25
onlinenaturemall.com
Top stores
onlinenaturemall.com
$6.25
John James Audubon's Journal Of 1826: The Voyage to the Birds of America
John James Audubon's Journal Of 1826: The Voyage to the Birds of America

The first accurate transcription of Audubons 1826 journal, this edition corrects many of the errors, both intentional and unintentional, found in previous editions. Such errors have obscured the figure of Audubon as a man struggling to realize his professional and artistic dreams. When Audubon embarked for Liverpool from New Orleans in 1826, he carried with him more than 250 of his watercolor drawings in a heavy case, a packet of letters of introduction, and many a good reason to believe that he...

$50.00
labyrinthbooks.com
Top stores
labyrinthbooks.com
$50.00
Christie's NY: Fine Prints from Audubon's Birds of America: Jan. 18 2001
Christie's NY: Fine Prints from Audubon's Birds of America: Jan. 18 2001

Christie's New York: Fine Prints from Audubon's Birds of America: Thursday 18 January 2001 - Auction catalog, 118 pages, 160 lots, near fine condition.

$25.00
antiquesbylisebohm.com
Top stores
antiquesbylisebohm.com
$25.00
Original first octavo edition prints from Audubon's Birds of America
Original first octavo edition prints from Audubon's Birds of America

All prints are subject to prior sale. The photos shown on this page are illustrative, reflecting both current and past inventory -- the specific prints in the photos may no longer be available. Prints that are currently available are listed with prices, and with the print names linked to a photo of the ACTUAL print. I also show photos of prints that have been sold so you can see what the print looks like. Prints I have never owned are listed without a price or a photo link, although I hope...

$300,432.00
minniesland.com
Top stores
minniesland.com
$300,432.00
Audubon's Birds of America The National Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio
Audubon's Birds of America The National Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio

Third Printing of the Revised Edition Fine in whit linen covered boards with black text and borders on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a fine illustrated, paper covered slip case. A folio measuring 15" by 11 1/2". Unpaginated. Illustrated with 435 beautiful, full color plates followed by concordance index between this edition and Audubon's original edition, and a general index of bird names. Each plate is "captioned with each bird...

$275.00
tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$275.00
Plate #62 Passenger Pigeon - Audubon Birds, Rendered from John James Audubon's "Birds of America"
Plate #62 Passenger Pigeon - Audubon Birds, Rendered from John James Audubon's "Birds of America"

These plaques are carved from a single piece of wood, oiled and then painted with oil-based enamels. The images are from John James Audubon's "Birds of America". They range in price from $550.00 to $1,400.00 and range in size from 8"x13" to 12"x14". Please call for more information. (207-865-1300)

$1,400.00
tjmcdermott.com
Top stores
tjmcdermott.com
$1,400.00
A Guide to Audubon's Birds of America: A Concordance Containing Current Names of the Birds, Plate Na
A Guide to Audubon's Birds of America: A Concordance Containing Current Names of the Birds, Plate Na

A Guide to Audubon's Birds of America: A Concordance Containing Current Names of the Birds, Plate Names With Descriptions of Plate Variants, a Description of the Bien Edition, and . A Concordance Containing Current Names of the Birds, Plate Names with Descriptions of Plate Variants, a Description of the Bien Edition, and Corresponding Indexes. Color and b&w reproductions of plates, with detailed descriptions and explanations.

$50.00
buteobooks.com
Top stores
buteobooks.com
$50.00
The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio: Audubon's Birds of America
The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio: Audubon's Birds of America

No Edition Indicated Folio in gilt decorated full green leather. 435 plates. A typically beautiful production by this publisher, the plates are organized in phylogenetic order. A couple of light surface scratches to the front cover; previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright, sound and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

$250.00
tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$250.00
Audubon's Birds of America: The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio
Audubon's Birds of America: The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio

Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558591281. White illustrated jacket, approx. 12" x 14", over sized, very heavy, book includes 435 color illustrations of various birds, light stains to back cover jacket, very light stains to fly page, light shelf wear, book is tightly bound with no loose or missing pages.

$125.00
tomfolio.com
Top stores
tomfolio.com
$125.00
Audubon's Elephant: America's Greatest Naturalist And The Making Of The Birds Of America
Audubon's Elephant: America's Greatest Naturalist And The Making Of The Birds Of America

Tells the story of Audubon's years in England and Europe trying to sell his unwieldy masterpiece.

$27.50
buteobooks.com
Top stores
buteobooks.com
$27.50
John James Audubon's Journal of 1826: The Voyage to the Birds of America
John James Audubon's Journal of 1826: The Voyage to the Birds of America

The first accurate transcription of Audubon’s 1826 journal, this edition corrects many of the errors, both intentional and unintentional, found in previous editions. Such errors have obscured the figure of Audubon as a man struggling to realize his professional and artistic dreams. When Audubon embarked for Liverpool from New Orleans in 1826, he carried with him more than 250 of his watercolor drawings in a heavy case, a packet of letters of introduction, and many a good reason to believe that he...

$50.00
buteobooks.com
Top stores
buteobooks.com
$50.00