48 results for "Adventure Michelangelo Antonioni" between $5.00 and $50.00

48 Adventure Michelangelo Antonioni $5.00 $50.00 /l/Adventure-Michelangelo-Antonioni
Music for Michelangelo Antonioni
$14.99
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$14.99
Michelangelo Antonioni: The Investigation 1912-2007 (Basic Film)
Michelangelo Antonioni: The Investigation 1912-2007 (Basic Film)

Pages: 96, Paperback, Taschen

$4.00
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$4.00
Michelangelo Red Antonioni Blue: Eight Reflections on Cinema
Michelangelo Red Antonioni Blue: Eight Reflections on Cinema

Pages: 320, Edition: 1, Hardcover, University of California Press

$65.00
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$65.00
The Films of Michelangelo Antonioni
The Films of Michelangelo Antonioni

The Films of Michelangelo Antonioni provides an overview of the Italian director s life and work, and examines six of his most important and intellectually challenging films. L avventura, La notte, and L eclisse, released in the early 1960s, form the trilogy that first brought the director to international attention. Red Desert was his first film in color. Blow-up, shot in English and set in swinging London, became one of the best-known (and most notorious) films of its era. The Passenger, starring...

$38.10
Buy.com
Top stores
Buy.com
$38.10
Music For Michelangelo Antonioni - O.S.T.
$14.99
Best Buy
Top stores
Best Buy
$14.99
Michelangelo Red Antonioni Blue by Murray Pomerance
Michelangelo Red Antonioni Blue by Murray Pomerance

Free Worldwide Delivery : Michelangelo Red Antonioni Blue : Paperback : The University Press Group Ltd : 9780520266865 : 0520266862 : 15 Mar 2011 : Michelangelo Antonioni, who died in 2007, was one of cinema's greatest modernist filmmakers. This book demonstrates why the color films that followed are, in fact, Antonioni's greatest works. It discusses "The Red Desert," "Blow-Up," "Professione: Reporter (The Passenger)," and others to analyze the director's subtle and complex use of color.

$28.01
bookdepository.com
Top stores
bookdepository.com
$28.01
Films of Michelangelo Antonioni - Peter Brunette - 9780521389921 - 0521389925
Films of Michelangelo Antonioni - Peter Brunette - 9780521389921 - 0521389925

ISBN13: 9780521389921. ISBN10: 0521389925. by Peter Brunette. Published by Cambridge University Press. Edition: 98

$19.00
Textbooks.com
Top stores
Textbooks.com
$19.00
Antonioni: poesía en movimiento.(Michelangelo Antonioni, director de cine): An article from: Epoca
Antonioni: poesía en movimiento.(Michelangelo Antonioni, director de cine): An article from: Epoca

Pages: 2, Digital, Thomson Gale

$5.95
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$5.95
Bold images and serious themes: remembering Ingmar Bergman and Michelangelo Antonioni.(MOVIES)(In memoriam): An article from: National Catholic Reporter
Bold images and serious themes: remembering Ingmar Bergman and Michelangelo Antonioni.(MOVIES)(In memoriam): An article from: National Catholic Reporter

Pages: 2, Digital, Thomson Gale

$9.95
Amazon.com
Top stores
Amazon.com
$9.95
Charles Trenet on his 50th birthday with Jeanne Moreau and Michelangelo Antonioni
$29.99
Art.com
Top stores
Art.com
$29.99
Michelangelo Red Antonioni Blue: Eight Reflections on Cinema
Michelangelo Red Antonioni Blue: Eight Reflections on Cinema

Michelangelo Antonioni, who died in 2007, was one of cinema’s greatest modernist filmmakers. The films in his black and white trilogy of the early 1960s—L’avventura, La Notte, L‘eclisse—are justly celebrated for their influential, gorgeously austere style. But in this book, Murray Pomerance demonstrates why the color films that followed are, in fact, Antonioni’s greatest works. Writing in an accessible style that evokes Antonioni’s expansive use of space, Pomerance discusses The Red Desert, Blow...

$21.59
Kobo
Top stores
Kobo
$21.59
L'Avventura (Adventure) (Collector's Edition)"
L'Avventura (Adventure) (Collector's Edition)"

Description 2 DVD Collectors Edition!When L'Avventura premiered alongside La Dolce Vita at the 1960 Cannes Film Festival and won the Jury Prize, it ignited a storm of controversy that sparked the international career of the great Michelangelo Antonioni he went on to direct some of the most influential art films of the 60s and 70s including Blow Up (1967) and The Passenger (1975). The first film in Antonioni's "Alienation Trilogy" which included L'Eclisse(1962) and La Notte (1961) - all starred the...

$34.95
chaos.com
Top stores
chaos.com
$34.95
Michelangelo Antonioni : Interviews Cardullo, Bert Performing Arts Fil
Michelangelo Antonioni : Interviews Cardullo, Bert Performing Arts Fil

Performing Arts Film & Video General Individual Director

$22.00
goHastings
Top stores
goHastings
$22.00
Michelangelo Antonioni
Michelangelo Antonioni

If you are a fan of the great Italian director Michelangelo Antonioni, you have never heard of "Le Amiche" and are buying this DVD because of the director, you are in for a disappointment. There are good reasons why you haven't heard of this film! Sporting a great black & white DVD transfer by Image, the movie is an early effort that goes nowhere and is ultimately unsatisfying. While the acting is adequate, and it is amusing to get a good view of Italy in the 1950s, the story is poor and superficial...

$19.99
dvd-today.com
Top stores
dvd-today.com
$19.99
The Films of Michelangelo Antonioni
$37.05
eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$37.05
Michelangelo Antonioni DVD Boxset
$46.99
dvdhamlet.com
Top stores
dvdhamlet.com
$46.99
Michelangelo Antonioni The Complete Films
Michelangelo Antonioni The Complete Films

Description Author Bios "It was precisely by photographing and enlarging the surface of the things around me that I sought to discover what was behind those things." -- Michelangelo Antonioni With L'Avventura he piqued the world's curiosity. With La Notte and L'Eclisse, he mystified audiences and broke hearts. With Red Desert, his first color picture, he blurred all the lines between art, cinema, and still photography. Continuing his creative explosion with Blow-Up, Zabriskie Point, The Passenger...

$19.99
textbooksrus.com
Top stores
textbooksrus.com
$19.99
Antonioni's Screen by Michelangelo Antonioni, Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated | Paperback
Antonioni's Screen by Michelangelo Antonioni, Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated | Paperback

1971 Paperback Good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

$18.06
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$18.06
Michelangelo Antonioni : The Complete Films; Chatman, Seymour (#UB 2013659)
Michelangelo Antonioni : The Complete Films; Chatman, Seymour (#UB 2013659)

Click the button below to add the Michelangelo Antonioni : The Complete Films; Chatman, Seymour (#UB 2013659) to your wish list.

$20.00
moesbooks.com
Top stores
moesbooks.com
$20.00
MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI Complete Collection Box (21 discs)
MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI Complete Collection Box (21 discs)

Sixteen Legendary films (plus Special Features and Music CDs) on 21 DVDS, each directed by Michelangelo Antonioni. Widescreen format (16:9). Fully uncut; Encoded for ALL REGIONS NTSC, playable on any American machine.

$117.50
asiancult.com
Top stores
asiancult.com
$117.50
Il Grido DVD (1957/Michelangelo Antonioni)
Il Grido DVD (1957/Michelangelo Antonioni)

The grim, drab life of a man who labors in a Po Valley sugar refinery in northern Italy provides the center of this black-and-white drama from Michelangelo Antonioni. The worker lives with a married woman and their young daughter. One day, the woman learns that her legal spouse died. The refinery worker immediately proposes, but she spurns him in favor of another. Deeply depressed, the laborer begins to drift aimlessly across the northern wasteland with his daughter in tow. Along the way, he meets...

$20.99
cinemaclassics.com
Top stores
cinemaclassics.com
$20.99
Criterion Collection: Red Desert by CRITERION, Michelangelo Antonioni, Monica Vitti
Criterion Collection: Red Desert by CRITERION, Michelangelo Antonioni, Monica Vitti

715515058216 This item is pre-owned - fair/acceptable condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, missing DVD ... & CD cover artwork/liner notes/inserts, and disc scratches/fingerprints. The case, cover artwork, and inserts may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. This pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would...

$39.99
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$39.99
Zabriskie Point by WARNER HOME VIDEO, Michelangelo Antonioni, Mark Frechette | DVD
Zabriskie Point by WARNER HOME VIDEO, Michelangelo Antonioni, Mark Frechette | DVD

883929039302 This item is pre-owned - acceptable condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, shelf wear, and ... DVD may show minor scratches/fingerprints that do not affect playback. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping, within the US. Thank you for supporting our small, family-owned business! Read more Show Less

$18.43
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$18.43
BARNES & NOBLE | Passenger by SONY PICTURES, Michelangelo Antonioni, Jack Nicholson | DVD
BARNES & NOBLE | Passenger by SONY PICTURES, Michelangelo Antonioni, Jack Nicholson | DVD

043396126541 This item is pre-owned - acceptable condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, shelf wear, and ... DVD may show minor scratches/fingerprints that do not affect playback. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping, within the US. Thank you for supporting our small, family-owned business! Read more Show Less

$13.99
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$13.99
Identificazione Di Una Donna by CRITERION, Michelangelo Antonioni, Tomas Milian | DVD, Blu-ray
Identificazione Di Una Donna by CRITERION, Michelangelo Antonioni, Tomas Milian | DVD, Blu-ray

715515088213 This item is pre-owned - acceptable condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, shelf wear, and ... DVD may show minor scratches/fingerprints that do not affect playback. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping, within the US. Thank you for supporting our small, family-owned business! Read more Show Less

$29.99
Barnes & Noble.com
Top stores
Barnes & Noble.com
$29.99
Michelangelo Antonioni. Ingmar Bergman. Alain Resnais. 1963. Paper
Michelangelo Antonioni. Ingmar Bergman. Alain Resnais. 1963. Paper

Description: London & New York: Tantivy & Barnes. 1963. (First edition). Large 12mo. Pictorial wraps. Edges are lightly tanned. Wraps are faintly soiled with a bit of wear to the extremities else very good. Uncommon.

$125.00
pawprintbooks.com
Top stores
pawprintbooks.com
$125.00
Blowup Digital Download
$2.99
cinemanow.com
Top stores
cinemanow.com
$2.99
Antonioni (Hardcover)
Antonioni (Hardcover)

The cinema of Michelangelo Antonioni (1912-2007) embodies - more than that of any other director - the substance of European art cinema. Antonioni's films are intensely stylized, stylish, demanding, beautiful, daring, frustrating, and gratifying. Antonioni died on 30 July 2007, eerily the exact same day that his art cinema rival Ingmar Bergman also passed away. Antonioni's death - perhaps too conveniently - seemed to mark a terminal point in film history. More importantly, his death brought home...

$85.42
Target
Top stores
Target
$85.42
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Season 7; Pt. 2 The Michelangelo Slice 84562480852
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Season 7; Pt. 2 The Michelangelo Slice 84562480852

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Season 7; Pt. 2 The Michelangelo Slice Detailed Synopsis: It’s radical! Get ready for more totally tubular Turtle excitement! Whether they’re battling monster sheep; sleuthing with Sherlock Holmes; or putting the freeze on a deadly heat ray; the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles take adventure to the max in these seven shredding episodes.

$15.99
Compuplus.com
Top stores
Compuplus.com
$15.99
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Micro Series #2 Michelangelo
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Micro Series #2 Michelangelo

The TMNT Microseries continue with everyone's favorite fun-loving Turtle, Michelangelo! Considered by many to be the 'soul' of the Turtles brothers, this story will follow a stand-alone adventure with Michelangelo exploring New York City on his own during the holidays. He'll find new a new friend, grave danger, and uncover new secrets that reveal clues to ongoing mysteries… all with that classic Michelangelo attitude. Don't miss this special issue!

$3.19
comixzone.com
Top stores
comixzone.com
$3.19
The Architecture of Vision: Writings and Interviews on Cinema
$29.25
eCampus.com
Top stores
eCampus.com
$29.25
Eros Limited Edition (2discs/region3)
Eros Limited Edition (2discs/region3)

Cheongsam once again embodies the mood for love. "The Hand", widely acclaimed during the film's theatrical release, tells an erotic tale about a young tailor (Chang Chen) and a beautiful Hong Kong courtesan (Gong Li). Hands seems the only way to bridge the gap between love and desire...

$44.98
koreapop.com
Top stores
koreapop.com
$44.98
L'Eclisse (Criterion Collection)
L'Eclisse (Criterion Collection)

In this challenging drama by Michelangelo Antonioni, his characteristic long, significant periods of silence punctuate the message that people just cannot seem to communicate with each other. Capping off Antonioni's previous two films (L'avventura and La Notte) in much the same style, this tale involves a woman, Vittoria (Monica Vitti), who has just suffered the break-up of an imperfect relationship with a staunch intellectual (Francisco Rabal). Piero (Alain Delon), a stockbroker, casts his romantic...

$33.96
videocollection.com
Top stores
videocollection.com
$33.96
Red Desert: The Criterion Collection
Red Desert: The Criterion Collection

Michelangelo Antonioni's 1960s panoramas of contemporary alienation were decade-defining artistic events, and Red Desert , his first color film, remains one of his greatest. This provocative look at the spiritual desolation of the technological age - about a disaffected woman, brilliantly portrayed by Antonioni muse Monica Vitti, wandering through a bleak industrial landscape beset by power plants and environmental toxins, and tentatively flirting with her husband's coworker, played by Richard Harris...

$32.98
dvdempire.com
Top stores
dvdempire.com
$32.98
Antonioni (Paperback)
Antonioni (Paperback)

The cinema of Michelangelo Antonioni (1912-2007) embodies8212;more than that of any other director8212;the substance of European art cinema. Antonioni's films are intensely stylized, stylish, demanding, beautiful, daring, frustrating, and gratifying. Antonioni died on 30 July 2007, eerily the exact same day that his art cinema rival Ingmar Bergman also passed away. Antonioni's death8212;perhaps too conveniently8212;seemed to mark a terminal point in film history. More importantly, his death brought...

$28.06
Target
Top stores
Target
$28.06