|
1/2 ounce pure essential oil in amber or cobalt glass bottle
|
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil
AyurSens endeavors to create the purest natural Ayurvedic products. Founded by a family that pioneered Ayurvedic bath and beauty care products in India, AyurSens specializes in blending natural ingredients recommended in Ayurveda with complimentary fragrances to create unique products that not only look and smell great, but also infuse their beneficial effects on your body. Most of the company's herbal ingredients are grown in their own gardens in the lush green Doon valley, nestled at the foothills...
|
$7
See 56 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil 1/3 fl oz: C
Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
|
$7
See 2 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Also called Olibanum, Frankincense is an aromatic resin that is obtained from the Boswellia sacra tree which is found growing in Yemen and Oman. For more than 5,000 years, Frankincense has been a popular trading commodity on the Arabian Peninsula as well as in North Africa; it was so important that this resin was found in the tomb of King Tut (who died in 1323 BC) and reintroduced to Europe by the Frankish Crusaders. Used in incense, perfumery, aromatherapy, and lavish religious rites. Frankincense is also edible...
|
|
|
History: Frankincense slows and deepens the breath, and is used to support meditation, spiritual quest and prayer in many different cultures, from Catholic/Orthodox Christianity to India, China etc. It has forever been associated with divinity, and allegedly was one of the presents given to the newborn Christ. However, it is mentioned a total of 22 times in the bible Frankincense is harvested by incising the tree trunks, much like when harvesting maple syrup or natural gum. The excreted resin hardens...
|
|
|
Description: This oil has a special relationship with pulmonary, urinary and female reproductive conditions. It's traditionally been used in religious ceremonies to aid meditation as it can have the effect of slowing the breathing.
|
|
|
Precious Essential Oil Frankincense in Jojoba Oil, 0.5 oz, From Aura Cacia
The precious essential oils used in Aura Cacis's Precious Essential Oils are all tested with gas chromatography to ensure purity and quality. The jojoba oil used as the carrier for the precious oils is highly regarded by aromatherapists for skin application because its unique composition of proteins, liquid waxes and fatty acids closely resembles the skin's own emollients and isn't excessively oily.
|
$6
See 3 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Frankincense's warm, woody, sweet and spicy scent has been used in religious ceremonies for many centuries and is still valued today for its calming, consciousness-expanding qualities. It is distilled from the resin of the shrub native to the Middle East.
|
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil 16 fl oz: C
King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Olibanum is a stimulant, producing results similar to those from the tolu and Peru balsams; it is principally used as a fumigating article, and occasionally forms an ingredient of plasters. The dose, when used internally, is from 5 to 40 grains, in emulsion.'
|
$172
See 2 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Long used as an incense for its calming and relaxing effect. Promotes a restful sleep. Used for meditation. Lifts the mood. Its vapors open sinus and breathing passages. Reduces inflammation. Soothes and heals inflamed skin, bruises and burns.
|
|
|
Suggested Uses: Calming mist: 10 drops frankincense, 4 drops sweet orange, 4 drops lavender, 1 oz. water in a mister.
|
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil 4 fl oz: C
King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Olibanum is a stimulant, producing results similar to those from the tolu and Peru balsams; it is principally used as a fumigating article, and occasionally forms an ingredient of plasters. The dose, when used internally, is from 5 to 40 grains, in emulsion.'
|
$54
See 2 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil 5 ml
Product Description Frankincense - spicy woody scent; healing (emotions too); rejuvenates skin Ingredients: 100% Pure Essential Oil
|
$22
See 2 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Boswellia Carterii Imported from Somalia 8 Ounce Frankincense Essential OilFresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity. Frankincense is said to have a centering effect on the emotions, it has been used traditionally for meditation, and spiritual growth. Relaxing and great for mature skin. Blends well with citrus oils like orange, bergamot, neroli, lavender,clary sage, patchouli, vetiver, sandalwood, and is used very effectively with jojoba oil.General Safety Information: Do not take any oils...
|
|
|
Description and Uses: Frankincense essential oil has been used for centuries and has a long tradition in spiritual ceremonies, the resin burnt on altars and in temples. Frankincense oil soothes, warms, and aids meditation by helping to create a spiritual atmosphere. By slowing down breathing and controlling tension, Frankincense essential oil helps to focus the mind and relax the body. It's also renowned for its use in skin care, excellent for toning and caring for mature/aging skin. Frankincense...
|
|
|
|
|
|
Various species of frankincense trees grow wild throughout Western India, Northeastern Africa and Southern Saudi Arabia. The oil is distilled from the gum resin that oozes from incisions made in the bark of the trees. The oil is spicy, balsamic, green-lemon-like and peppery. It modifies the sweetness of citrus oils such as orange and bergamot. It is also the base for incense type perfumes and is important in Oriental, floral, spice and masculine scents. Aromatherapy benefits: calming, visualizing...
|
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml. (1/3oz.)
Suggested Use: If you are purchasing this Essential Oil blended with Jojoba, increase the number of drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking. You can use oils blended with Jojoba in a diffuser, but it is not recommended in diffusers that work with cotton pads - Car Diffuser, Scent Ball, Spa Scenter - or nebulizers. If using an aromalamp or Aromaland's Aromashell it will leave an oily residue that can be washed away; but do not overheat the lamp dish!
|
$9
See 2 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil Blend"
100% Natural Frankincense Oil from NOW® contains the essential oil Frankincense (Boswellia spp.) prediluted in a natural base of Grape Seed Oil. We use Grape Seed Oil because it is a light, natural oil with no noticeable odor that can be used on all skin types. Frankincense is an ancient fragrance that has been used for thousands of years, especially during the holidays.
|
$5
See 4 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Now's Frankincense Essential Oil Blend 1oz
100% Natural Frankincense Oil from NOW; contains the essential oil Frankincense (Boswellia spp.) prediluted in a natural base of Grape Seed Oil. We use Grape Seed Oil because it is a light, natural oil with no noticeable odor that can be used on all skin types. Frankincense is an ancient fragrance that has been used for thousands of years, especially during the holidays. Read FAQ's Suggested Use: Primary use of this blend is as a fragrance. Also can be used for aromatherapy or for topical use.Warnings...
|
$6
See 2 Stores
See All Stores
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil is distilled from the resin called "Liquid pearls from the tree of life." This pure, fine therapeutic grade oil has a fresh top note with a deep, warm, rich balsamic undertone. The 'CO2' supercritical distillation means the resin was never boiled at high temperatures to extract the oil - it simply was immersed in liquid carbon dioxide which then simply evaporates when the process is complete. We are pleased to offer these two fantastic oils ~ in this case, we certainly...
|
|
|
Frankincense: Boswellia carteri, steam distilled from resin, France. Warm, woody, spicy, incense-like aroma. Frankincense has been used since ancient times in religious ceremonies and is still used in many churches today. It was one of the three gifts from the Magi to the infant Jesus. Some of its properties are antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, diuretic, digestive, uterine and sedative. Slows down breathing and produces feelings of calm. Ideally used for meditation. Like most other oils extracted...
|
|
|
Toll Free (888) 377-3677.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil, Somalian, 5 ml $8.85
|
|